skip navigation
Screen shot 2015 04 03 at 2.35.51 pm

All-City Classic "The Warm-Up" Schedule (Oct. 12-14)

10/11/2018, 10:00am EDT
By Josh Verlin

Donta Scott (above) and Imhotep Charter will play two high-level games during "The Warm-Up" this weekend. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)

Josh Verlin (@jmverlin)
--

With the high school season approaching and less than two months away, preseason team events are coming every weekend, with plenty of quality ones left to come in the Delaware Valley. That includes the second edition of “The Warm-Up,” put on by Philly USA Basketball and Olympus Prep this weekend at a couple of Public League schools.

Some of the top programs from Philadelphia, New York and New Jersey will be coming down to Imhotep Charter and the High School of the Future for game sets on Friday night, as well as all day Saturday and Sunday.

Included in that group are ‘Tep Panthers and Andre Noble’s group of Division I-bound seniors, including Dahmir Bishop (Xavier), Jamil Riggins Jr. (Binghamton), Donta Scott (TBD) and more; Abington and the Ghost’s pair of Big 5 commits, Eric Dixon (Villanova) and Lucas Monroe (Penn); a loaded Camden (N.J.) squad led by high-major 2020 wing Lance Ware, and the Patrick School (N.J.) as well as Our Savior Lutheran (N.Y.), which each feature one of the nation’s top lead guards in senior Al-Amir Dawes and junior Posh Alexander, respectively.

Here’s the complete schedule for the weekend; all schools from Pa. unless otherwise noted:

Friday, Oct. 12 @ Imhotep Charter
5:00 PM -- Archbishop Wood vs. Abington
6:00 PM -- Norristown vs. Sankofa Freedom
7:00 PM -- Simon Gratz vs. Camden
8:00 PM -- Our Savior Lutheran (N.Y.) vs. Imhotep Charter

Saturday, Oct. 13 @ Imhotep Charter
9:30 AM -- Math, Civics & Sciences vs. Archbishop Ryan
10:30 AM -- Archbishop Wood vs. St. Augustine Prep (N.J.)
11:30 -- Patrick School (N.J.) vs. Neumann-Goretti
12:30 -- Abington vs. St. Augustine Prep (N.J.)
1:30 -- Wildwood Catholic (N.J.) vs. Patrick School (N.J.)
2:30 -- Brooklyn Democracy Prep (N.Y.) vs. Upper Room Christian (N.Y.)
3:30 -- Bishop Eustace (N.J.) vs. Neumann-Goretti
4:30 -- Rocktop Academy vs. Patrick School ‘B’ (N.J.)
5:30 -- Brooklyn Democracy Prep (N.Y.) vs. Wildwood Catholic (N.J.)

Saturday, Oct. 13 @ HS of the Future
10:30 AM -- Olympus Grey (N.J.) vs. Simon Gratz
10:30 AM -- Olympus Red (N.J.) vs. Norristown
11:30 AM -- Bishop Eustace (N.J.) vs. Math, Civics & Sciences
11:30 AM -- Rocktop Academy vs. Upper Room Christian (N.Y.)

Sunday, Oct. 14 @ Imhotep Charter
10:30 AM -- Olympus Grey (N.J.) vs. Bishop McDevitt
11:30 AM -- Olympus Red (N.J.) vs. Middle Twp. (N.J.)
12:30 PM -- Archbishop Ryan vs. Plymouth-Whitemarsh
1:30 PM -- St. George’s (Del.) vs. Bishop McDevitt
2:30 PM -- Middle Twp. (N.J.) vs. Plymouth-Whitemarsh
3:30 PM -- St. Benedict’s (N.J.) vs. Our Savior Lutheran (N.Y.)
4:30 PM -- Sankofa vs. St. George’s (Del.)
5:30 PM -- St. Benedict’s (N.J.) vs. Imhotep


D1 Coverage:

HS Coverage:

Small-College News:

Tag(s): Home  High School  Josh Verlin  Neumann-Goretti  Imhotep  Simon Gratz  Sankofa  Suburban One  SOL American  Abington