skip navigation
Screen shot 2015 04 03 at 2.35.51 pm

West Chester "Big 64" Schedule: Sep. 15-16

09/13/2018, 1:00pm EDT
By Josh Verlin

Eric Dixon (above) and Abington are one of 88 teams in this weekend's Big 64 at West Chester. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)

Josh Verlin (@jmverlin)
--

The biggest shootout in the area each fall, the West Chester “Big 64” has grown this year to be 88 teams deep, with heavy participation from southeastern Pennsylvania squads but a good number of teams from Maryland, New Jersey, New York and Delaware also making the trek down to West Chester on Saturday or Sunday for a trio of games.

As usual, the event is broken up into eight-team pods, with all matchups pre-set beforehand. Groups A through E will play on Saturday, Sep. 15; the rest will play on Sunday, Sep. 16.

Most of the Big 64 will be taking place at the Sturzebecker Health Science Center (855 S. New St.), though Groups A, F and J will be playing at nearby West Chester Henderson High School (400 Montgomery Ave).

A few (tentative) matchups to be aware of:

  • Abington vs. Bonner-Prendergast (Sat., 9 AM): Villanova commit Eric Dixon and Penn commit Lucas Monroe lead Abington, which is coming off the District 1 6A championship and has eyes on a repeat. Bonner-Prendergast, which made it to the Catholic League championship and PIAA Class 5A semifinals a year ago, will be without star point guard Isaiah Wong, who’s on a visit to Miami (Fl.), but the Friars are still plenty deep and dangerous without him, led by senior big Tariq Ingraham and junior point guard Tyreese Watson.

  • Imhotep vs. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (Sat., 4 PM): Another battle between two of the best programs in the Philadelphia area, the Panthers and Colonials both have their eyes on league, district and state titles this year. Imhotep, which has won the last two PIAA Class 4A titles, will be led by an incredible senior class including high-major targets Donta Scott and Dahmir Bishop, plus Jamil Riggins Jr., Karam Cummings and more; junior big man Elijah Taylor is also piling up D-I scholarships. The Colonials boast 7-2 center Naheem McLeod in the middle, while junior point guard Caelin Peters will certainly take a big step up in production this winter now that the Williams twins have graduated.

  • Sankofa Freedom vs. Bishop Eustace (Sun., Noon): Keep an eye on Sankofa Freedom, a little charter school out of Philadelphia which made it to the second round of the PIAA Class A tournament a year ago and returns its entire rotation, including seniors Khalil Turner, Scott Spann, Jaymes Savage, Kobe DeVine and more; Isaiah Thomas’ Warriors are deep, athletic and talented indeed. Eustace, no slouch of its own, made it to the Non-Public ‘A’ South quarterfinals a year ago, and has good size around the roster including 6-5 senior Mattia Morini, 6-4 senior Matt Kempter and 6-6 junior Vincent Popejoy.

  • Several others to catch: Bonner-Prendergast vs. Archbishop Carroll (Sat., 11 AM); Abington vs. Math, Civics & Sciences (Sat., 1 PM); Lower Merion vs. Chambersburg (Sat., 3 PM); Imhotep Charter vs. Gill St. Bernard (Sat., 4 PM); Neumann-Goretti vs. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (Sat., 4 PM), Shipley vs. Archbishop Ryan (Sun., 1 PM);

Here are the groups and schedules (all schools from Pa. unless otherwise marked, all games subject to change):

Group A (Sat., Henderson): 1. West Chester Henderson, 2. Universal Audenried Charter, 3. Pope John Paul II, 4. Octorara, 5. Collegium Charter, 6. Brandywine (Del.), 7. TBA, 8. TBA

9 AM: 1 vs. 2 (Ct. 1), 3 vs. 4 (Ct. 2)
10 AM: 6 vs. 4 (Ct. 1), 1 vs. 5 (Ct. 2)
11 AM: 2 vs. 3 (Ct. 1)

12 PM: 5 vs. 6 (Ct. 1)
1 PM: 3 vs. 5 (Ct. 1)
2 PM: 2 vs. 6 (Ct. 1)

Group B (Sat., Sturzebecker): 1. Abington, 2. Bonner-Prendergast, 3. Math, Civics & Sciences, 4. Salesianum (Del.), 5. Downingtown West, 6. Archbishop Carroll, 7. West Chester East, 8. Penn Wood

9 AM: 1 vs. 2 (Ct. 1), 3 vs. 4 (Ct. 2), 5 vs. 6 (Ct. 3), 7 vs. 8 (Ct. 4)
11 AM: 1 vs. 8 (Ct. 1), 2 vs. 6 (Ct. 2), 3 vs. 5 (Ct. 3), 4 vs. 7 (Ct. 4)
1 PM: 1 vs. 3 (Ct. 1), 2 vs. 7 (Ct. 2), 4 vs. 5 (Ct. 3), 6 vs. 8 (Ct. 4)

Group C (Sat., Sturzebecker): 1. Germantown Friends, 2. The Family (Del.), 3. Overlea (Md.), 4. Montgomery (N.J.), 5. Boys’ Latin, 6. Conestoga, 7. Central Bucks South, 8. Glasgow (Del.)

10 AM: 1 vs. 3 (Ct. 1), 2 vs. 4 (Ct. 2), 5 vs. 6 (Ct. 3), 7 vs. 8 (Ct. 4)
12 PM: 1 vs. 6 (Ct. 1), 2 vs. 3 (Ct. 2), 4 vs. 7 (Ct. 3), 5 vs. 8 (Ct. 4)
2 PM: 1 vs. 2 (Ct. 1), 3 vs. 7 (Ct. 2), 4 vs. 5 (Ct. 3), 6 vs. 8 (Ct. 4)

Group D (Sat., Sturzebecker): 1. William Allen, 2. Lower Merion, 3. Chambersburg, 4. Unionville, 5. Archbishop Wood, 6. Knox School (N.Y.), 7. Newtown (Md.), 8. Wildwood Catholic

3 PM: 1 vs. 4 (Ct. 1), 2 vs. 3 (Ct. 2), 5 vs. 6 (Ct. 3), 7 vs. 8 (Ct. 4)
5 PM: 1 vs. 5 (Ct. 1), 2 vs. 4 (Ct. 2), 3 vs. 7 (Ct. 3), 6 vs. 8 (Ct. 4)
7 PM: 1 vs. 8 (Ct. 1 ), 2 vs. 5 (Ct. 2), 3 vs. 6 (Ct. 3), 4 vs. 7 (Ct. 4)

Group E (Sat., Sturzebecker): 1. Imhotep Charter, 2. Gill St. Bernard (N.J.), 3. Neumann-Goretti, 4. Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 5. Rock Creek Christian (Md.), 6. Reading, 7. Frederick Douglass (N.Y.), 8. West Catholic

4 PM: 1 vs. 2 (Ct. 1), 3 vs. 4 (Ct. 2), 5 vs. 6 (Ct. 3), 7 vs. 8 (Ct. 4)
6 PM: 1 vs. 4 (Ct. 1), 2 vs. 8 (Ct. 2), 3 vs. 6 (Ct. 3), 5 vs. 7 (Ct. 4)
8 PM: 1 vs. 7 (Ct. 1), 2 vs. 3 (Ct. 2), 4 vs. 6 (Ct. 3), 5 vs. 8 (Ct. 4)

Group F (Sun., Henderson): 1. Bensalem, 2. Bayard Rustin, 3. Owen J. Roberts, 4. Souderton, 5. Devon Prep, 6. Bartram, 7. Kennett, 8. Phoenixville

9 AM: 1 vs. 2 (Ct. 1), 3 vs. 4 (Ct. 2)
10 AM: 5 vs. 6 (Ct. 1), 4 vs. 7 (Ct. 2)
11 AM: 1 vs. 3 (Ct. 1), 2 vs. 4 (Ct. 2)
12 PM: 5 vs. 7 (Ct. 1), 6 vs. 8 (Ct. 2)
1 PM: 1 vs. 4 (Ct. 1), 2 vs. 3 (Ct. 2)
2 PM: 5 vs. 8 (Ct. 1), 6 vs. 7 (Ct. 2)

Group H (Sun., Sturzebecker): 1. Shipley, 2. Chester, 3. Methacton, 4. Norristown, 5. Spring-Ford, 6. Rise Academy, 7. Upper Darby, 8. Archbishop Ryan

9 AM: 1 vs. 2 (Ct. 1), 3 vs. 4 (Ct. 2), 5 vs. 6 (Ct. 3), 7 vs. 8 (Ct. 4)
11 AM: 1 vs. 7 (Ct. 1), 2 vs. 3 (Ct. 2), 4 vs. 5 (Ct. 3), 6 vs. 8 (Ct. 4)
1 PM: 1 vs. 8 (Ct. 1), 2 vs. 5 (Ct. 2), 3 vs. 7 (Ct. 3), 4 vs. 6 (Ct. 4)

Group I (Sun., Sturzebecker): 1. Williamsport, 2. Central Bucks West, 3. Sankofa Freedom, 4. Cherry Hill East (N.J.), 5. Bishop Eustace (N.J.), 6. Hazleton Area, 7. Academy New Church, 8. Timber Creek

10 AM: 1 vs. 2 (Ct. 1), 3 vs. 4 (Ct. 2), 5 vs. 6 (Ct. 3), 7 vs. 8 (Ct. 4)
12 PM: 1 vs. 4 (Ct. 1), 2 vs. 7 (Ct. 2), 3 vs. 5 (Ct. 3), 6 vs. 8 (Ct. 4)
2 PM: 1 vs. 6 (Ct. 1), 2 vs. 5 (Ct. 2), 3 vs. 8 (Ct. 3), 4 vs. 7 (Ct. 4)

Group J (Sun., Henderson): 1. Chichester, 2. Cardinal O’Hara, 3. Strath Haven, 4. Church Farm, 5. Harry S. Truman, 6. Bishop McDevitt, 7. Mastery South, 8. TBA

3 PM: 1 vs. 2 (Ct. 1), 3 vs. 4 (Ct. 2)
4 PM: 5 vs. 6 (Ct. 1), 4 vs. 7 (Ct. 2)
5 PM: 1 vs. 3 (Ct. 1), 2 vs. 8 (Ct. 2)
6 PM: 5 vs. 7 (Ct. 1), 6 vs. 8 (Ct. 2)
7 PM: 1 vs. 5 (Ct. 1), 2 vs. 3 (Ct. 2)
8 PM: 6 vs. 7 (Ct. 1), 4 vs. 8 (Ct. 2)

Group G (Sun., Sturzebecker): 1. Westtown, 2. Capital Christian (Md.), 3. Dobbins, 4. Scranton Prep, 5. Archbishop Wood, 6. Constitution, 7. St. Mary's (N.J.), 8. Polytech (Del.)

3 PM: 1 vs. 2 (Ct. 1), 3 vs. 4 (Ct. 2), 5 vs. 6 (Ct. 3), 7 vs. 8 (Ct. 4)
5 PM: 1 vs. 5 (Ct. 1), 2 vs. 8 (Ct. 2), 3 vs. 6 (Ct. 3), 4 vs. 7 (Ct. 4)
7 PM: 1 vs. 7 (Ct. 1), 2 vs. 5 (Ct. 2), 3 vs. 8 (Ct. 3), 4 vs. 6 (Ct. 4)

Group K (Sun., Sturzebecker): 1. Cape May Tech (Del.), 2. Pennridge, 3. Harriton, 4. York, 5. Lincoln, 6. Overbrook, 7. Caeser Rodney (Del.), 8. Eleanor Roosevelt (Md.)

4 PM: 1 vs. 2 (Ct. 1), 3 vs. 4 (Ct. 2), 5 vs. 6 (Ct. 3), 7 vs. 8 (Ct. 4)
6 PM: 1 vs. 3 (Ct. 1), 2 vs. 4 (Ct. 2), 5 vs. 8 (Ct. 3), 6 vs. 7 (Ct. 4)
8 PM: 2 vs. 3 (Ct. 1), 4 vs. 7 (Ct. 2), 6 vs. 8 (Ct. 3)


HS Coverage:

Small-College News:

Recruiting News:

Tag(s): Home  High School  Josh Verlin  Schedule/Standings  BAL Constitution   Church Farm  Devon Prep  Catholic League  Archbishop Carroll  Archbishop Ryan  Bonner-Prendergast  Cardinal O'Hara  Neumann-Goretti  West Catholic  Central League  Conestoga  Harriton  Lower Merion  Upper Darby  Ches-Mont American  Kennett  Octorara  Unionville  West Chester Rustin  Ches-Mont National  Bishop Shanahan  Coatesville  Downingtown West  West Chester Henderson  Delaware Valley  Chester  Chichester  Penn Wood  Friends' Schools  Academy New Church  Germantown Friends  Shipley School  Pac-10  PAC-10 Frontier  Phoenixville  Pope John Paul II  PAC-10 Liberty  Methacton  Norristown  Public League A  Audenried  Imhotep  Math, Civics & Sci.  Mastery North  Public League B  Boys' Latin  Lincoln