skip navigation
Screen shot 2015 04 03 at 2.35.51 pm

Public League playoff bracket released

02/05/2018, 10:00am EST
By Josh Verlin & Tyler Sandora

Donta Scott (above) and Imhotep are the favorites of the Public League tournament. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)

Josh Verlin (@jmverlin) &
Tyler Sandora (@tyler_sandora)
--

The Public League playoffs will have a bit of a different look to them this year.

Previously, the Pub had broken down its teams by PIAA classification into its four sections of a 32-team playoff (plus several preliminary games), but with the move to 6A last year, that resulted in a strange bracket that saw two “quarterfinalists” Immediately sent into the semifinals, while four others had to play off to get there.

So this year, they’re just mixing it all together, seeding all the teams into one of four brackets; Imhotep Charter, Sankofa Freedom, Martin Luther King and Lincoln got the four top seeds. Certainly, the favorites are Imhotep, as Andre Noble’s Panthers went unbeaten through the ‘A’ Division, led by a powerful junior class full of Division I talent. But the Pub title is never an easy one to claim; ‘Tep was similarly talented last year but fought off a still-strong King squad took the Panthers to OT before falling 53-49 a year ago.

As teams get eliminated, there will also be play-back games for PIAA consideration only, but that will all depend on how this bracket plays out.

There will be six preliminary playoff games, all play at 3:15 PM on Tuesday:

Ben Franklin (3-9 ‘B’) vs. SLA-Beeber (12-1 ‘E’)
Motivation (6-7 ‘C’) vs. Central (2-10 ‘B’)
Dobbins (9-4 ‘D’) vs. Bodine (11-2 ‘E’)
Mastery South (9-4 ‘D’) vs. Northeast (3-9 ‘B’)
Strawberry Mansion (5-8 ‘C’) vs. Prep Charter (5-8 ‘C’)
Future (10-3 ‘D’) vs. PACHS (10-3 ‘E’)

~~~~

First Round -- All Dates/Times below

1. Imhotep (10-0 ‘A’)
8. Franklin/9. Beeber
Feb. 9, 4:30 PM

4. Parkway Northwest (13-0 ‘D’)
5. Engineering & Sciences (4-8 ‘B’)
Feb. 7, 3:15 PM

3. Robeson (12-1 ‘C’)
6. Roxborough (10-3 ‘D’)
Feb. 7, 3:15 PM

2. John Bartram (9-3 ‘B’)
7. Eastern Charter (7-6 ‘C’)
Feb. 7, 3:15 PM

~~~

1. Sankofa Freedom (11-1 ‘B’)
8. Motivation/9. Central
Feb. 9, 4:30 PM

4. Overbrook (11-2 ‘C’)
5. Samuel Fels (9-4 ‘C’)
Feb. 9, 3:15 PM

3. Simon Gratz (8-4 ‘B’)
6. Tacony Charter (10-3 ‘D’)
Feb. 7, 3:15 PM

2. Mastery North (5-4 ‘A’)
7. Dobbins/10. Bodine
Feb. 9, 3:15 PM

~~~

1. Martin Luther King (7-2 ‘A’)
8. Mastery South/9. Northeast
Feb. 9, 3:15 PM

4. Boys Latin (7-5 ‘B’)
5. String Theory (10-3 ‘C’)
Feb. 7, 4:00 PM

3. Frankford (9-3 ‘B’)
6. Olney (8-5 ‘C’)
Feb. 9, 3:15 PM

2. Math, Civics & Sciences (2-8 ‘A’)
7. Penn Treaty (13-0 ‘E’)
Feb. 9, 4:30 PM

~~~

1. Abraham Lincoln (11-1 ‘B’)
8. Mansion/9. Prep Charter
Feb. 9, 3:15 PM

4. South Philly (7-5 ‘B’)
5. Mastbaum (10-3 ‘C’)
Feb. 9, 4:30 PM

3. Audenried (0-9 ‘A’)
6. George Washington (3-9 ‘B’)
Feb. 7, 3:15 PM

2. Constitution (4-5 ‘A’)
7. Future/10. PACHS
Feb. 9, 6:00 PM

Second Round -- Tues., Feb. 13
Quarterfinals -- Feb. 16-17

Semifinals -- Feb. 20, South Philadelphia HS (6:00/7:30 PM)
Championship -- Feb. 25, Palestra (3:00 PM)


D1 Coverage:

Tag(s): Home  Old HS  Josh Verlin  Rich's Page  Public League A  Constitution  George Washington  Imhotep  Martin Luther King  Math, Civics & Sci.  Public League B  Audenried  Bartram  Ben Franklin  Boys' Latin  Central  Eng. & Sciences  Frankford  Mastery North  Northeast  Simon Gratz  Sankofa  Southern  Public League C  Fels  Lincoln  Motivation  Overbrook  Parkway CC  Robeson  Strawberry Mansion  Public League D  Future  Mastbaum Tech  Mastery South  Roxborough  String Theory  Tacony Academy  Public League E  Parkway Northwest  Parkway West  Penn Treaty  Eastern Univ. Charter  SLA Beeber