skip navigation

Fall Recruiting Roundup (Nov. 27, 2023)

11/27/2023, 1:30pm EST
By Owen McCue

By CoBL Staff (@hooplove215)
__

As the start of the high school basketball season nears (or has already begun for some) it felt an appropriate time to check in on what’s happened in the local recruiting scene during the first few months of the school year.

There have been a flurry of commitments and others just starting to receive their first college interest. The Big 5 2024 classes are rounding into shape, while some have even started locking down 2025 recruits. 

Here’s a recap of what’s gone down (let us know if we missed anything):

~~~

Keep up to date with recent offers and commitments on our Recruiting page HERE

~~~

Local schools Temple and St. Joe's were two of the programs to offer Archbishop Carroll sophomore Luca Foster this fall. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)

CoBL-Area

Boys Commitments

D1
Jalil Bethea, Archbishop Wood — Miami (Fla.)
Chase Coleman, Southern Coast Acad. — Jackson State
Macon Emory, Perkiomen School — Delaware
Aasim "Flash" Burton, Cardinal O'Hara — Rider
Tristen Guillouette, St. Joe's Prep — Fairfield
Jacen Holloway, Devon Prep/USMAPS — Army
Matt Lange, Shipley School — Bucknell
Kevin McCarthy, Episcopal Academy — Army
Pearse McGuinn, Cardinal O'Hara — Stonehill
Khaafiq Myers, Neumann-Goretti — St. Joe's
Lucas Orchard, Devon Prep/Perkiomen School — Monmouth
Nyle Ralph-Beyer, West Chester Henderson — Sacred Heart
Malik Rasul, Westtown School — Lafayette
Josh Reed, Archbishop Wood — Drexel
Thomas Sorber, Archbishop Ryan — Georgetown
Makye Taylor, Imhotep Charter. — Albany
Amir Williams, Neumann-Goretti — Hofstra
Darren Williams, Archbishop Ryan — Florida Gulf Coast
Ryan Williams, Malvern Prep — Northeastern
Robert Wright III, Neumann-Goretti/Montverde Acad. — Baylor

D2
Rocco Morabito, Archbishop Ryan — Gannon

D3
Dom Demito, Pope John Paul II — Misericordia
Simon Dlugi, Pennsbury — York College
Luke Fryer, Owen J. Roberts — Susquehanna
Matt Gorman, St. Joseph's Prep -- Catholic (D.C.)
Brandon Nunez, Perkiomen School — Pratt
Brendan Styler,  Conestoga — Wilkes
Colin Treude, Springfield-Delco — York College

~~~

Boys Offers

Stephon Ashley Wright, 2026, Neumann-Goretti — Bryant (Aug. 3)

Quadri Bashiru, 2025, Hill School — Bucknell (Nov. 21)

Luke Bevilacqua, 2025, George School — Harvard (Nov. 13), Bucknell (Aug. 25)

Devin Booker, 2025, Cristo Rey — Florida Gulf Coast (Sept. 23)

James Brenner, 2026, Unionville — Sacred Heart (Oct. 30), Bryant (Aug. 4)

KJ Cochran, 2025, Perkiomen School — Penn (Oct. 6)

Milan Dean, 2025, Archbishop Wood — Fairleigh Dickinson (Sept. 26), Robert Morris (Sept. 25)

Jordan Dill, 2026, Germantown Friends — Southern Methodist (Oct. 12), George Washington (Sept. 11), Howard (Sept. 7)

Jordan Ellerbee, 2025, St. Joe’s Prep — Lafayette (Oct. 4)

Patrese Feamster, 2027, Friends' Central — East Tennessee St. (Aug. 5)

Jayden Forsythe, 2025, Westtown School — Texas A&M (Aug. 22)

Luca Foster, 2026, Archbishop Carroll — Penn State (Nov. 12), Temple (Oct. 30), St. Joe's (Sept. 29)

Matt Gilhool, 2025, Penn Charter — Syracuse (Aug. 26)

Brendan Horan, 2025, Perkiomen School — Old Dominion (Aug. 14), Akron (Aug. 4)

Justin Houser, 2025, Phelps School — St. Joe’s (Oct. 9)

Ethan Johnston, 2026, Hill School — Fordham (Nov. 2)

Bahsil Laster, 2024, Academy New Church — La Salle (Nov. 1), Lafayette (Sept. 5)

Deuce Maxey, 2025, Archbishop Wood — Binghamton (Oct. 3)

Derrick Morton-Rivera, 2026, Father Judge — Bryant (Aug. 4)

Jacob Nguyen, 2025, Spring-Ford — Lafayette (Oct. 23), William & Mary (Sept. 28)

Tobe Nwobu, 2026, ANC — Radford (Aug. 26)

Tyler Sutton, 2027, George School — Miami, Fla. (Sept. 12), St. John’s (Aug. 11)

D-II

E.J. Campbell, 2024, Spring-Ford — East Stroudsburg (Sept. 25)

Abdrahaman Coulibaly, 2024, West Philadelphia — West Chester (Aug. 30)

~~~

Perkiomen Valley's Grace Galbavy has a lot of suitors at the Division I left after she followed up an impressive sophomore season with a strong summer and fall. (Photo: Mark Jordan/CoBL)

Girls Commitments

D1
Anna Azzara, Spring-Ford — Wright State
Savannah Curry, Westtown — Temple
Amber Howard, Bensalem — North Carolina A&T
Gianna Johnson, George School — Delaware
Zahra King, Westtown School — California
*Emily Knouse, Archbishop Wood — St. Joe's
Felicity McFillin, Archbishop Carroll — Air Force
Lauren Patnode, Perkiomen School — La Salle
Mac Pettinelli, Spring-Ford — St. Bonaventure
Joanie Quinn, Cardinal O'Hara — La Salle
Ava Renninger, Archbishop Wood — Fairleigh Dickinson
*Molly Rullo, Cardinal O'Hara
Brooke Wilson, Archbishop Carroll — Army
Reese Zemitis, Neshaminy — Bucknell

*= 2025 commitments

D2
Jess Aponik, Germantown Academy — Kutztown
Lola Ibarrondo, Neshaminy — Holy Family
Amy Ngo, Upper Dublin — Holy Family

Katie Purpura, Council Rock South — St. Thomas Aquinas
Kitty Randa, Hatboro-Horsham, Kutztown
Caleigh Sperling, North Penn —Jefferson
Anna Stein, Perkiomen Valley — Kutztown
Katie Tiffan, Spring-Ford — Lynn
Alexa Windish, Archbishop Wood — Kutztown

D3
Kailyn Bell, Ridley — Gwynedd Mercy
Sam Blumenthal, Bishop Shanahan — Catholic
Olivia Boccella, Lansdale Catholic — Catholic
Brighid Brady, Upper Dublin — Neumann
Nora Brady, Upper Dublin — Neumann
Ava Darvassy, Perkiomen School — SUNY Oneonta
Marisa Francione, Conestoga — Scranton
Lizzie Halligan, Notre Dame — Scranton
Bri McFadden, Conwell-Egan — Gwynedd Mercy
Sarah Oleary, Abington — Washington College
Emily Olsen, Garnet Valley — Randolph-Macon
Lauren Stackhouse, West Chester Rustin — Widener

~~~

Girls Offers

Nal’la Bennett, 2025, Friends’ Central — Coppin State (Oct. 13),  Long Island (Aug. 13)

Kaylinn Bethea, 2025, Penn Charter — Loyola, Md. (NoAlbany (Sept. 30)

Quinn Boettinger, 2025, Perkiomen Valley — Columbia (Aug. 1)

Ryan Carter, 2027, Penn Charter — Michigan (Sept. 1), Illinois (Aug. 8), Miami (Aug. 2)

Grace Galbavy, 2025, Perkiomen Valley — Yale (Oct. 18), Quinnipiac (Oct. 18), Stony Brook (Sept. 13), Richmond (Sept. 10), Northeastern (Sept. 6), Fordham (Aug. 30), Bowling Green (Aug. 24), Fairfield (Aug. 13), Delaware (Aug. 6), Davidson (Aug. 6), Rhode Island (Aug. 1), Penn (Aug. 1)

Rian Dotsey, 2025, Haverford — Holy Cross (Nov. 16)

Logyn Greer, 2025, Friends’ Central — Georgia (Aug. 13), Kansas State (Aug. 9), Wake Forest (Aug. 11), Colorado (Aug. 10)

Ryann Jennings, 2026, Conestoga — Army (Sept. 26), Quinnipiac (Aug. 8)

Sanyiah LittleJohn, 2025, Lansdale Catholic — George Mason (Sept. 25), Long Island (Sept. 1)

Grace McDonough, 2025, Souderton — Radford (Sept. 5), Lafayette (Aug. 8)

Jessie Moses, 2027, Westtown — Villanova (Oct. 25), Syracuse (Oct. 11), Arizona State (Sept. 27), Rutgers (Sept. 20), Wisconsin (Sept. 19), St. John's (Aug. 2), SMU (Aug. 1)

Megan Ngo, 2026, Upper Dublin — Fairleigh Dickinson (Aug. 21)

Kaiya Rain Tucker, 2025, Friends’ Central — Coppins State (Oct. 13)

Atlee Vanesko, 2026, Westtown — Marquette (Nov. 19), Wisconsin (Sept. 10), Miami (Sept. 10)

Saniyah Washington, 2025, Friends’ Central — Coppin State (Oct. 14)

~~~

Archbishop Wood's Josh Reed, above, committed to Drexel earlier this fall. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)

Big 5

Men's Commitments

Drexel MBB
Josh Reed, Archbishop Wood (Pa.)

La Salle MBB
Deuce Jones, College Achieve Charter (N.J.)

Penn MBB
Bradyn Foster, Highlands (Pa.)
A.J. Levine, York (Ill.)
Alex Massung, Hudson Catholic (N.J.)
Michelangelo Oberti, Morris Catholic (N.J.)

St. Joe’s MBB
Mekai Johnson, Bishop Ireton (Va.)
Khaafiq Myers, Neumann-Goretti (Pa.)

Temple MBB
Dillon Battie, Lancaster (Texas)
Aiden Tobiason, St. Elizabeth (Del.)

Villanova MBB
Matt Hodge, St. Rose (N.J.)
Josiah Moseley, Round Rock (Tex.)
Malcom Thomas, Dematha Catholic (Md.)

~~~

Women's Commitments

Drexel WBB
Iriona Gravley, Williamstown (N.J.)
Mariah Watkins, Webster Schroeder (N.Y.)

La Salle WBB
Irene Garcia, Madrid, Spain
Lauren Patnode, Perkiomen School (Pa.)
Joanie Quinn, Cardinal O'Hara (Pa.)

Penn WBB
Katie Collins, Manasquan (N.J.)
Reagan Jamison, Camas (Wash.)
Gabriella Kelley, San Francisco University (Calif.)
Sarah Miller, Xavier College Prep (Ariz.)
Ashna Tambe, Hockaday School (Texas)

St. Joe’s WBB
Meja Jägerskog, Stockholm, Sweden
Rhian Stokes, Ewing (N.J.)

Temple WBB
Keliann Cedano, Putnam Science (Mass.) 
Savannah Curry, Westtown School (Pa.)
Adena Webster, Archbishop Carroll (Fla.)

Villanova WBB
Jasmine Bascoe, Milton, Ontario(Canada)
Dani Ceseretti, Northfield Mount Hermon (Mass.)
Rachel Wirts, Center Grove (Ind.)


Small-College News:

Recruiting News:

Tag(s): Home  Recruiting  Contributors  Owen McCue  College  Division I  Division II  Division III  High School  Women's  Temple  Drexel  La Salle  Penn  St. Joe's  Villanova