skip navigation
Screen shot 2015 04 03 at 2.35.51 pm

2020 PIAA state tournament brackets, locations released

03/01/2020, 3:45pm EST
By CoBL Staff

Josh Verlin (@jmverlin)
––

The PIAA state tournament is set.

Six brackets of 32 teams, including 43 teams from the CoBL coverage area: District 1 (public schools in Bucks, Montgomery, Delaware & Chester counties) and District 12 (Philadelphia Public League + Catholic League), all of whom are five wins away from a state championship.

We’ll have a more in-depth look at the brackets and teams/players to watch coming in the next few days.

Below are all the bracket breakdowns, with locations and times for games featuring District 1 and District 12 teams. All brackets have the “home” team listed first. At the bottom, you can find a schedule of just the District 1 and District 12 sorted by day/location.

Simon Gratz coach Lynard Stewart (above) and the Bulldogs came in second place in the Public League and then topped Roman Catholic in the District 12 6A championship. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL

~~~

Class 6A
All games Sat., March 7
1-1 Methacton vs. 3-6 Harrisburg (Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 3:00 PM)
12-3 Lincoln vs. 1-4 Bensalem (South Philadelphia, 2:30 PM
––
12-2 Roman Catholic vs. 1-5 Coatesville (Cardinal O’Hara, 2:30 PM)
2-1 Wilkes-Barre Area vs. 1-7 Pennridge (Wilkes University, 4:00 PM)
––
11-1 Freedom vs. 1-8 Downingtown East (William Allen, 4:00 PM)
3-2 Reading vs. 12-4 SJ Prep (Kutztown University, 1:00 PM)
––
1-3 Chester vs. 11-3 William Allen (Oxford, 5:30 PM)
12-1 Simon Gratz vs. 1-9 Garnet Valley (Abraham Lincoln, 5:00 PM)
————————————————
3-1 Wilson vs. 1-10 North Penn (Kutztown Univ., 4:00 PM)
11-2 Northampton vs. 1-6 Lower Merion (William Allen, 2:30 PM)
––
1-2 Cheltenham vs. 11-4 Easton (CR South, 1:00 PM)
7-2 Butler vs. 3-4 Cedar Crest
––
3-3 Central York vs. 7-4 Pine Richland
10-1 McDowell vs. 7-5 Fox Chapel
––
7-1 Mt. Lebanon vs. 3-5 Central Dauphin
7-3 Canon McMillian vs. 8-1 Taylor Allderdice

West Chester East and Andrew Carr (15) just won the school's first-ever district championship. (Photo; Mark Jordan/CoBL)

~~~

Class 5A
All games Fri., March 6
1-1 West Chester East vs. 3-8 Gettysburg (Norristown, 7:30 PM)
3-4 Northern York vs. 11-2 Pottsville
––
2-1 Wallenpaupack vs. 1-4 West Chester Rustin (Scranton HS, 7:30 PM)
12-2 Martin Luther King vs. 1-5 Unionville (South Philadelphia, 7:30 PM)
––
12-1 Archbishop Wood vs. 1-6 Strath Haven (Bonner, 7:00 PM)
1-3 Penncrest vs. 2-3 Pittston Area (Souderton, 7:30 PM)
––
2-2 Dallas vs. 12-3 Frankford (Berwick, 6:00 PM)
11-1 Southern Lehigh vs. 3-5 William Penn
————————————————
3-1 Muhlenberg vs. 7-6 South Fayette
6-1 Johnstown vs. 3-6 Shippensburg
––
1-2 Penn Wood vs. 12-4 Archbishop Ryan (Norristown, 6:00 PM)
7-2 Mars vs. 3-7 Elizabethtown
––
7-1 Laurel Highlands vs. 3-9 York Suburban
3-3 New Oxford vs. 7-3 Thomas Jefferson
––
8-1 Obama Academy vs. 7-5 Penn Hills
3-2 Milton Hershey vs. 7-4 Chartiers Valley
––

Justin Green (above) and Pope John Paul II captured the school's first-ever district title in its 10th-ever season. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)

~~~

Class 4A
All games Fri., March 6
12-1 Bonner-Prendergast vs. 3-5 Eastern York (St. Joe’s Prep, 7:00 PM)
2-2 Valley View vs. 4-3 Athens
––
11-2 Bethlehem Catholic vs. 12-3 Archbishop Carroll (William Allen, 6:00 PM)
3-2 Bishop McDevitt vs. 11-4 Easton
––
11-1 Allentown Central Catholic vs. 12-5 South Philadelphia (William Allen, 7:30 PM)
1-1 Pope John Paul II vs. 12-4 Bartram (Coatesville, 7:30 PM)
––
4-2 Danville vs. 11-3 William Allen
2-1 Scranton Prep vs. 3-4 Susquehanna Twp.
————————————————
12-2 Imhotep Charter vs. 3-3 Eastern Lebanon (Lincoln, 7:00 PM)
4-1 Montoursville vs. 2-3 Nanticoke Area
––
3-1 Lancaster Catholic vs. 7-5 Ringgold
9-1 Clearfield vs. 7-2 Belle Vernon
––
7-1 Highland vs. 10-3 Harbor Creek
5-1 Bedford vs. 10-2 Grove City
––
6-1 Huntingdon vs. 7-3 Blackhawk
10-1 Hickory vs. 7-4 New Castle

Jordan Hall (above) and Neumann-Goretti lost in the state quarterfinals last year to fellow Catholic League squad Bishop McDevitt. (Photo: Mark Jordan/CoBL

~~~

Class 3A
All games Sat., March 7
12-1 Neumann-Goretti vs. 3-4 Brandywine Heights (Archbishop Wood, 2:30 PM)
2-1 Holy Redeemer vs. 12-4 SLA Beeber (Wilkes University, 1:00 PM)

3-2 Camp Hill vs. 12-3 Bishop McDevitt (Milton Hershey, 2:30 PM)
4-1 Loyalsock vs. 3-2 Notre Dame Green Pond

3-1 Panther Valley vs. 12-5 Dobbins (Martz Hall, 4:00 PM)
12-2 HS of the Future vs. 3-3 Columbia (South Philadelphia, 1:00 PM)

4-2 Central Columbia vs. 2-2 Riverside
3-1 Trinity vs. 12-6 Parkway CC (Cumberland Valley, 6:00 PM)
————————————————
6-1 Richland vs. 4-3 Warrior Run
7-3 Seton LaSalle vs. 10-3 Franklin

10-2 Sharon vs. 7-4 Aliquippa
7-1 Lincoln Park vs. 6-4 Westmont

9-1 Brookville vs. 7-6 Deer Lakes
7-2 North Catholic vs. 6-3 Penns Valley

6-2 Ligonier Valley vs. 7-5 Beaver Falls
10-1 Fairview vs. 7-7 Washington

Ralph St. Fleur (above) and Dock Mennonite captured the District 1 Class 2A championship. The Pioneers made the second round back in 2018. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)

~~~

Class 2A
All games Sat., March 7
12-1 Math Civics & Sciences vs. 11-2 Schuylkill Haven (Archbishop Ryan, 1:00 PM)
4-2 Wyalusing vs. 3-2 Millersburg

2-1 Holy Cross vs. 4-3 Sayre
1-1 Dock Mennonite vs. 12-3 Strawberry Mansion (Neshaminy, 1:00 PM)

11-1 Executive Ed. Charter vs. 1-2 Church Farm (Northwestern Lehigh, 2:00 PM)
3-1 York Catholic vs. 12-2 Constitution (West York, 1:00 PM)

4-1 Bloomsburg vs. 2-2 Mountain View
5-1 North Star vs. 6-3 Homer Center
————————————————
7-1 Our Lady Sacred Heart vs. 10-4 Youngsville
6-2 Portage Area vs. 10-3 Cambridge Springs

10-2 Farrell vs. 9-3 Coudersport
9-1 Ridgway vs. 7-4 Shenango

10-1 Lakeview vs. 7-5 Side South
7-2 Sto-Rox vs. 6-4 West Branch

9-2 Clarion  vs. 7-3 Winchester Thurston
6-1 Bishop Gilfoyle vs. 7-6 Brentwood

Chester Charter Scholars Academy (above) celebrates their 2020 District 1 Class 1A championship. (Photo: MItchell Gladstone/CoBL)

~~~

Class 1A
All games Fri., March 6
3-1 Mt. Calvary Christian vs. 4-4 North Penn-Liberty
11-1 Nativity BVM
vs. 1-2 TCA (Blue Mountain, 7:30 PM)

4-2 Northumberland Christian
vs. 3-3 Lancaster Co. Christian
12-1 Sankofa Freedom vs. 3-6 Linville Hill Christian (South Philadelphia, 6:00 PM)

4-1 St. John Neumann
vs. 3-5 Conestoga Christian
3-2 Halifax
vs. 5-3 Southern Fulton

11-2 ES Notre Dame
vs. 4-3 Sullivan County
1-1 Chester Charter vs. 3-4 Greenwood (Coatesville, 6:00 PM)
————————————————
7-1 Nazareth Prep
vs. 9-4 Allegheny-Clarion Valley
5-1 Berlin
vs. 7-5 Union

9-2 Cameron County
vs. 6-2 Williamsburg
10-1 Commodore Perry
vs. 7-4 Monessen

9-1 Elk County Catholic vs. 7-6 Leechburg
7-2 Vincentian vs. 6-3 Saltsburg

5-2 Shade vs. 7-3 Cornell
6-1 Bishop Carroll
vs. 9-3 Clarion-Limestone

~~~

CoBL-Area Schedule
Friday, March 6

1A: Sankofa vs. Linville Hill (6 PM @ South Philly)
5A: MLK vs. Unionville (7:30 PM @ South Philly)

4A: Archbishop Carroll vs. Bethlehem Catholic (6 PM @ William Allen)
4A: South Philly vs. Allentown CC (7:30 PM @ William Allen)

5A: Archbishop Ryan vs. Penn Wood (6 PM @ Norristown)
5A: West Chester East vs. Gettysburg (7:30 PM @ Norristown)

1A: Chester Charter vs. Greenwood (6 PM @ Coatesville)
4A: Bartram vs. PJP II (7:30 PM @ Coatesville)

5A: Frankford vs. Dallas (6 PM @ Berwick)
4A: Imhotep vs. ELCO (7 PM @ Lincoln)
4A: Bonner-Prendie vs. Eastern York (7 PM @ St. Joe’s Prep)
5A: Archbishop Wood vs. Strath Haven (7 PM @ Bonner-Prendie)
5A: Penncrest vs. Pittston Area (7:30 PM @ Souderton)
5A: West Chester Rustin vs. Wallenpaupack (7:30 @ Scranton)
1A: TCA vs. Nativity BVM (7:30 @ Blue Mountain)

—————————————————————————————————

Saturday, March 7
3A: Future vs. Columbia (1 PM @ South Philly)
6A: Lincoln vs. Bensalem (2:30 PM @ South Philly)

6A: St. Joe’s Prep vs. Reading (1 PM @ Kutztown)
6A: North Penn vs. Wilson (4 PM @ Kutztown)

3A: SLA Beeber vs. Holy Redeemer (1 PM @ Wilkes University)
6A: Pennridge vs. Wilkes-Barre Area (4 PM @ Wilkes University)

6A: Lower Merion vs. Northampton (2:30 PM @ William Allen)
6A: Downingtown East vs. Freedom (4 PM @ William Allen)

2A: MCS vs. Schuylkill Haven (1 PM @ Archbishop Ryan)
6A: Cheltenham vs. Easton (1 PM @ CR South)
2A: Dock Mennonite vs. Strawberry Mansion (1 PM @ Neshaminy)
2A: Constitution vs. York Catholic (1 PM @ West York)
2A: Church Farm vs. Executive Education (2 PM @ Northwestern Lehigh)
3A: Neumann-Goretti vs. Brandywine Heights (2:30 PM @ Arch. Wood)
3A: Bishop McDevitt vs. Camp Hill (2:30 PM @ Milton Hershey)
6A: Roman Catholic vs. Coatesville (2:30 PM @ Cardinal O’Hara)
6A: Methacton vs. Harrisburg (3 PM @ Plymouth Whitemarsh)
3A: Murrell Dobbins vs. Panther Valley (4 PM @ Martz Hall)
6A: Simon Gratz vs. Garnet Valley (5 PM @ Lincoln)

6A: Chester vs. William Allen (5:30 PM @ Oxford)
3A: Parkway CC vs. Trinity (6 PM @ Cumberland Valley)


D-I Coverage:

Small-College News:

Recruiting News:

Tag(s): Home  Rich's Page  High School  Christopher Dock  Church Farm  The Christian Academy  Catholic League  Archbishop Carroll  Archbishop Ryan  Archbishop Wood   Bishop McDevitt  Bonner-Prendergast  Neumann-Goretti  Roman Catholic  St. Joe's Prep  Central League  Garnet Valley  Lower Merion  Penncrest  Radnor  Strath Haven  Ches-Mont American  Unionville  West Chester Rustin  Ches-Mont National  Coatesville  Downingtown East  West Chester East  Delaware Valley  Chester  Penn Wood  Pac-10  PAC-10 Frontier  Pope John Paul II  PAC-10 Liberty  Methacton  Public League A  Bartram  Constitution  Imhotep  Lincoln  Martin Luther King  Math, Civics & Sci.  Sankofa  Simon Gratz  Public League B  Overbrook  Southern  Public League C  Dobbins  Future  SLA Beeber  Suburban One  SOL American  Cheltenham  SOL Continental  North Penn  Pennridge  SOL National  Bensalem  Public League  Ches-Mont