Simon Gratz senior Yassir Stover (above) was named the Public League's overall MVP for the 2019-20 season. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)
Josh Verlin (@jmverlin)
––
The Philadelphia Public League has announced its selections for the All-Pub teams for 2019-20, with three teams of players in each of the league's five divisions.
Simon Gratz senior Yassir Stover was named the league's overall MVP, after leading the Bulldogs to a 9-1 record in the league's top division. His coach, Gratz alum Lynard Stewart, was named the Coach of the Year for the 'A' Division.
Below are the complete all-league teams for the Public League.
We have printed this list as we received it. If there are any spelling errors, please let us know on Twitter (@hooplove215) or via email (cityofbasketballlove@gmail.com).
~~~
‘A’ (Independence) Division
First Team
Yassir Stover (MVP) –– Sr., Simon Gratz
Shaquil Bender –– Sr., Lincoln
KeShaun Hammonds –– Sr., Constitution
D’Maio Massey –– Sr., Bartram
Semaj Oliver –– Sr., Martin Luther King
Nisine Poplar –– Jr., Math, Civics & Sciences
Elijah Taylor –– Sr., Imhotep Charter
Second Team
Jacob Beccles –– Soph., Constitution
Edward Harris –– Sr., Simon Gratz
T’Von Jones –– Sr., Math, Civics & Sciences
Jaquon Lawson –– Sr., Frankford
Quadir Miller –– Jr., Constitution
Kamerohn Roundtree –– Sr., Imhotep Charter
Yasir Rowell –– Sr., Simon Gratz
Third Team
Jarik Baker –– Sr., Frankford
Regjon Knights –– Jr., Mastery North
Marcus Middleton –– Sr., Math, Civics & Sciences
Symir Priester –– Jr., Sankofa
Naji Reid –– Soph., Imhotep Charter
Naadhir Wood –– Sr., Math, Civics & Sciences
Sami Wylie –– Sr., Imhotep Charter
Coach of the Year
Lynard Stewart, Gratz
~~~
‘B’ (Liberty) Division
First Team
Siddiq McNair –- Sr., Olney (MVP)
Aziz McDaniel –– Sr., Eng. & Sciences
Keyishon Miller –– Jr., West Philadelphia
Kylil Turner –– Sr., String Theory
Naim Walker –– Sr., Overbrook
Second Team
A.J. Burneh –– Sr., Overbrook
Sean Hutchinson –– Jr., People For People
Amir Mims –– Sr., Boys Latin
Rahsad Rayford –– Sr., Olney
Shymar Wiggins –– Sr., Southern
Third Team
Levon Brown –– Sr., Washington
Adam Clark –– Fr., Boys’ Latin
Jacob Deshazo –– Jr., Robeson
Aaron Dixon –– Sr., Southern
Emmanuel Freeman –– Sr., Central
Coach of the Year
Jason Lawson, Olney
~~~
‘C’ (National) Division
First Team
Ibrahim Kane –– Sr., Palumbo (MVP)
Tysheem Bailey –– Sr., Dobbins
Ali Brown –– Soph., HS of the Future
Amir Shields –– Sr., Northeast
Asim Wilson –– Jr., Freire
Second Team
Wayne Cooper –– Sr., Strawberry Mansion
Quan Drago –– Sr., Kensington
Malik Gibson –– Sr., Roxborough
James Green –– Sr., Prep Charter
Zaire Ramons –– Sr. Tacony Charter
Third Team
Shawn Donnelson –– Jr., Dobbins
Isaiah Ennis –– Jr., HS of the Future
Kyle Hines –– Sr., Northeast
Malik Nelson –– Sr., Roxborough
Daviohn Scarborough –– Sr., Palumbo
Coach of the Year
Stan Jones, HS of the Future
~~~
‘D’ (American) Division
First Team
Brandon Richardson –– Sr., SLA Beeber (MVP)
Isaiah Chambers –– Jr., Penn Treaty
Paul Green –– Sr., Parkway CC
Nair Pettigrew –– Sr., SLA Beeber
Beckett Sanderson –– Sr., Masterman
Second Team
Moussa Diakite –– Sr., Parkway CC
Sebastian Goldstein –– Soph., Masterman
Nate Pettus –– Sr., Hill-Freedman
Andre Robinson –– Sr., Penn Treaty
Syncere Ross –– Sr., Franklin LC
Third Team
Tiryse Bucker –– Sr., Parkway NW
Rasool Dover –– Jr., SLA-Beeber
Tyree Edwards –– Sr., Hardy-Williams
Tommy Santiago –– Jr., Franklin LC
Tyshir Tate-Evans –– Fr., Penn Treaty
Coach of the Year
James Brown, SLA Beeber
~~~
‘E’ (Colonial) Division
First Team
Devon Stanley –– Sr., Maritime (MVP)
Jeriel Lopez –– Sr., Esperanza
Anair Lyles –– Jr., Elverson
Tyler Morrell –– Sr., Elverson
Nafee Wilson –– Sr., Esperanza
Second Team
Noor Ahmed –– Sr., Esperanza
Mikai Hooker –– Sr., Maria Bracetti
Amir Howard –– Jr., Phila. Charter
Sergio Santiago –– Jr., Franklin Towne
Dymir Watts –– Soph., Swenson
Third Team
O’Neal Crammer –– Sr., Parkway West
Willie Davis –– Sr., Maritime
Oscar Francis –– Sr., Swenson
Micah Jack –– Sr. Science Leadership
Jaden Kelley –– Jr., GAMP
Coach of the Year
Ercel Ballenger, Maritime
Tag(s): Home Josh Verlin Boys HS Public League A (B) Constitution Imhotep Lincoln Martin Luther King Math, Civics & Sci. Mastery North Sankofa Simon Gratz Public League B (B) Boys' Latin Eng. & Sciences Overbrook Robeson String Theory West Philadelphia Public League C (B) Dobbins Olney Palumbo Parkway CC Strawberry Mansion Public League D (B) Franklin Towne Future Masterman Parkway Northwest Roxborough SLA Beeber Public League E (B) Bracetti GAMP Hill Freedman Maritime Phila. Academy Penn Treaty Science Leadership Tech Friere Hardy-Williams Public League (B)