skip navigation
Screen shot 2015 04 03 at 2.35.51 pm

District 1 brackets finalized: Methacton, West Chester East in top seeds

02/10/2020, 12:45pm EST
By Josh Verlin


Jeff Woodward (above) and Methacton are the top overall seed in District 1 6A. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)

Josh Verlin (@jmverlin)
––

The PIAA District 1 fields are set. 

As of noon Monday, the unofficial rankings compiled during the season become official, setting the brackets for the six classifications in the Philadelphia suburban schools which make up District 1, spanning Bucks, Chester, Montgomery, and Delaware counties. 

This is the fourth year of the expanded, six-classification PIAA, which means there’s a lot of district hoops action taking place in the greater Philadelphia area, not to mention the ongoing Public League and Catholic League playoffs.

The 24-team Class 6A bracket will send 10 teams on to states, meaning any team that advances past the second round is automatically playing in the PIAA tournament, as well as two teams which lose in that round who will advance through playbacks. Six teams advance from the 16-team 5A bracket, one from the three-team 4A bracket, and two each from the four-team 2A and 1A brackets. District 1 does not have its own 3A bracket, as the area’s three 3A programs play in a combined bracket with District 11 (Lehigh Valley). 

The top overall seed in the District 1 6A tournament, which begins opening-round play on Friday night, is Methacton, a senior-dominant squad with the district’s best big man (Jeff Woodward) and excellent guards, including Erik Timko, Brett Eberly and Owen Kropp. Other top seeds include Central League regular-season champ Garnet Valley, SOL-American champ Cheltenham, and Del-Val League champ Chester; Lower Merion, Coatesville, Bensalem and Pennridge have the other four first-round byes.

The top seed in the 5A bracket is West Chester East, which plays for a Ches-Mont title Tuesday night, No. 2 Holy Ghost Prep out of the Bicentennial, another Central contender in No. 3 Penncrest, and No. 4 Unionville, which will face East for that Ches-Mont championship. The overwhelming favorite in the small 4A bracket is Pope John Paul II, which is having its best season in school history and is looking for its first-ever district title; Dock Mennonite and The Christian Academy, also out of the BAL, lead the way in the 2A and 1A brackets.

Click here for links to the official brackets, as well as the PIAA D1 Power Rankings. Below are all five brackets, with regular-season records (not including league playoffs) in parenthesis:

Class 6A
1. Methacton (20-2)
BYE

16. Council Rock South (15-7) vs.
17. Abington (12-10)
––
8. Pennridge (16-6)
BYE

9. Central Bucks West (15-7) vs.
24. North Penn (9-13)
––
4. Chester (19-3)
BYE

13. Haverford HS (13-9) vs.
20. Ridley (11-11)

––
5. Lower Merion (17-5)
BYE

12. Central Bucks East (13-9) vs.
21. William Tennent (12-10)
––
2. Garnet Valley (20-2)
BYE

15. Conestoga (11-11) vs.
18. Downingtown East (12-10)
––
7. Bensalem (17-5)
BYE

10. Spring-Ford (15-7) vs.
23. Wissahickon (12-10)
––
3. Cheltenham (20-2)
BYE

14. Souderton (13-9) vs.
19. Upper Darby (11-11)
––
6. Coatesville (17-5)
BYE

11. Boyertown (16-6) vs.
22. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (11-11)

~~~

Class 5A
1. West Chester East (20-2) vs.
16. Sun Valley (9-12)

8. Radnor (14-8) vs.
9. Upper Moreland (15-7)

––
4. Unionville (16-6) vs.

13. Upper Merion (11-10)

5. West Chester Rustin (15-6) vs.
12. Harriton (9-13)
––
2. Holy Ghost Prep (19-3) vs.
15. Marple Newtown (9-13)

7. Penn Wood (13-8) vs.
10. Academy Park (14-8)

––
3. Penncrest (17-5) vs.
14. Chichester (9-12)

6. Strath Haven (15-7) vs.
11. Phoenixville (13-9)

~~~

Class 4A
1. Pope John Paul II (17-5)
BYE

2. Lower Moreland (9-13)
3. Springfield (Montco.) (6-16)

~~~

Class 2A
1. Dock Mennonite (18-4)
4. Calvary Christian (10-12)

2. Delco Christian (15-7)
3. Church Farm (9-9)

~~~

Class 1A
1. The Christian Academy (19-3)
4. Jenkintown (7-15)

2. Chester Charter (16-6)
3. Phil-Mont Christian (15-7)

~~~

District Playoff Schedule
(All games at higher seeds unless otherwise mentioned)

Friday, Feb. 14
6A First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 18
6A Second Round

Wednesday, Feb. 19
1A Semifinals
2A Semifinals
4A Semifinal
5A First Round 

Friday, Feb. 21
6A Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 22
1A Championship (@ Lower Merion, Noon)
2A Championship (@ Lower Merion, 2 PM)
4A Championship (@ Lower Merion, 4 PM)

5A Second Round 

Tuesday, Feb. 25
6A Semifinals (6/7:30 PM @ Temple)

Wednesday, Feb. 26
5A Semifinals (@ Norristown)

Saturday, Feb. 29
5A Championship (2 PM @ Temple)
6A Championship (6 PM @ Temple)


D-I Coverage:

Small-College News:

Recruiting News:

Tag(s): Home  Josh Verlin  Rich's Page  High School  Bicentennial League  Christopher Dock  Delco Christian  Holy Ghost Prep  The Christian Academy  Central League  Conestoga  Garnet Valley  Haverford High  Lower Merion  Penncrest  Radnor  Strath Haven  Ches-Mont American  Great Valley  Unionville  West Chester Rustin  Ches-Mont National  Coatesville  West Chester East  Delaware Valley  Chester  Pac-10  PAC-10 Frontier  Phoenixville  Pope John Paul II  Upper Merion  PAC-10 Liberty  Boyertown  Methacton  Spring-Ford  Suburban One  SOL American  Abington   Cheltenham  Plymouth Whitemarsh  SOL Continental  Central Bucks East  Central Bucks West  Pennridge  SOL National  Bensalem  Ches-Mont