Yassir Stover (above) and Simon Gratz snagged the top overall seed in the Public League's 39-team bracket. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)
Josh Verlin (@jmverlin)
––
The first high school bracket of the area is set.
The Philadelphia Public League’s playoffs involves 39 of the league’s 61 teams, including all 11 from the ‘A’ Division, 11 from the ‘B’ Division, eight from the ‘C’ Division, five from the ‘D’ Division, and four from the ‘E’ Division.
As usual, the top overall seed went to the winners of the top division, Simon Gratz, who finished tied with Imhotep atop the standings with identical 9-1 league records, but took home the head-to-head matchup to gain the top spot. Imhotep, Lincoln, and MCS –– three other teams from the top division –– got the other three top seeds, while unbeaten ‘B’ Division champ Olney snagged a 2-seed.
The main bracket gets underway next Thursday, Feb. 6, but there are seven preliminary-round games on Tuesday afternoon. Below is the full schedule for the preliminary and first round, arranged by bracket grouping.
Preliminary Round (Feb. 4, all games 3:15 PM at higher seed)
8) Parkway CC vs. 9) People for People
8) Strawberry Mansion vs. 9) Penn Treaty
7) Maritime Academy vs. 10) Masterman
8) Tacony Academy vs. 9) Eng. & Sciences
7) Central vs. 10) Swenson
8) Esperanza vs. 9) Mastery South
7) West Philadelphia vs. 10) Franklin Towne
~~~
First Round (Feb. 6, game times TBD at higher seed)
1) Simon Gratz vs. Parkway CC/People for People
4) SLA-Beeber vs. 5) Audenried
3) Overbrook vs. 6) Dobbins
2) Bartram vs. 7) Robeson
1) Lincoln vs. Mansion/Penn Treaty
4) Southern vs. 5) Roxborough
3) Future vs. 6) Freire
2) King vs. Maritime/Masterman
1) Imhotep vs. Tacony/E&S
4) Palumbo vs. 5) Mastery North
3) Sankofa vs. 6) Prep Charter
2) Olney vs. Central/Swenson
1) Math, Civics & Sciences vs. Esperanza/Mastery South
4) Washington vs. 5) Frankford
3) Boys’ Latin vs. 6) Northeast
2) Constitution vs. West Philly/Franklin Towne
~~~
Second Round (Feb. 11, game times TBD at higher seed)
Quarterfinals (Feb. 13, game times TBD at higher seed)
Semifinals (Feb. 19, game times TBD at South Philadelphia HS)
Championship (Feb. 23, 3 PM, Liacouras Center)
Tag(s): Home Josh Verlin Boys HS Public League A (B) Audenried Bartram Constitution Frankford Imhotep Lincoln Martin Luther King Math, Civics & Sci. Mastery North Sankofa Simon Gratz Public League B (B) Ben Franklin Boys' Latin Central Eng. & Sciences George Washington Northeast Overbrook Robeson Southern String Theory West Philadelphia Public League C (B) Dobbins Olney Palumbo Parkway CC Prep Charter Strawberry Mansion Public League D (B) Freire Charter Franklin Towne Future Mastery South Masterman Randolph Roxborough SLA Beeber Public League E (B) Esperanza Penn Treaty Swenson Tech Friere Public League (B)