skip navigation
Screen shot 2015 04 03 at 2.35.51 pm

Scholastic Play-By-Play Classics local 2019-20 schedule

12/03/2019, 9:15am EST
By Josh Verlin

Josh Verlin (@jmverlin)

~~~


Zahree Harrison (above) and Cheltenham play in several Play-By-Play Classics this season. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)

The schedule is out for the 2019-20 series of Scholastic Play-By-Play showcases, and as always, there’s plenty of entertaining multi-game events taking place around the Delaware Valley during December and January, before the high school playoffs kick in around the state. 

Chester High School, Unionville High School, Jefferson University, West Chester University, and a few other sites around the area will host the events, which feature as many as six games in a day between some of the top programs in the area. Just a sampling of the lineups include teams from the Catholic League (Roman Catholic, Archbishop Wood, Neumann-Goretti, Archbishop Carroll, La Salle), the Inter-Ac (Malvern Prep, Haverford School, Germantown Academy), Public League (Imhotep Charter, MCS), District 1 (Abington, Chester, Lower Merion, Penncrest), and more. 

Below is a selection of Play-by-Play events that take place in or feature mainly Philadelphia-area boys’ basketball programs. For the full schedule, including events in New Jersey, Ohio, and more, click here.

December 7, 2019 
Fred Pickett Classic (Chester HS)
Pennsbury vs. Archbishop Carroll (12 PM)
Lower Merion vs. Abington (1:45 PM)
Methacton vs. Malvern Prep (3:30 PM)
St. Benedict’s vs. Math, Civics, & Sciences (5:15 PM)
Westtown School vs. Neumann-Goretti (7:00 PM)
J.P. McCaskey vs. Chester (8:30 PM)

December 14, 2019
Rondae Hollis-Jefferson Classic (Chester HS)
Garnet Valley vs. Father Judge (1:00 PM)
Friends’ Central vs. Math, Civics, & Sciences (2:45 PM)
Salesianum (Del.) vs. Bonner-Prendergast (4:30 PM)
West Chester Rustin vs. Chester (6:15 PM)

December 21, 2019
Chester County Classic (Unionville HS)
Collegium Charter vs. Downingtown East (2:45 PM)
Academy of New Church vs. West Chester East (4:30 PM)
Malvern Prep vs. Unionville (6:15 PM)
Reading vs. Coatesville (8:00 PM)

December 27, 2019
Pete and Jameer Nelson Classic (Jefferson University)
Haverford High vs. West Catholic (10:15 AM)
Pennsbury vs. School of the Future (12 PM)
Haverford School vs. Cardinal O’Hara (1:45 PM)
Unionville vs. Friends’ Central School (3:30 PM)
Archbishop Carroll vs. Abington (5:15 PM)
Malvern Prep vs. Rutgers Prep (7:00 PM
Roman Catholic vs. Imhotep Charter (8:30 PM)

December 28, 2019
Pete and Jameer Nelson Classic (Widener University)
St. Joseph’s Prep vs. Bishop Shanahan (12 PM)
Cherokee (N.J.) vs. Episcopal Academy (1:45 PM)
Cheltenham vs. Bishop McDevitt (3:30 PM)
Germantown Academy vs. Norristown (5:15 PM)
Coatesville vs. Malvern Prep (7:00 PM
Chester vs. West Chester East (8:30 PM)

Pete and Jameer Nelson Classic (West Chester University)
Downingtown West vs. Pennsbury (4:30 PM)
West Chester East vs. Chester (6:15 PM)
Malvern Prep vs. Coatesville (8:00 PM)

December 30, 2019
Pete and Jameer Nelson Classic (Widener University)
St. Joseph’s Prep vs. Penncrest (11:45 AM)
Abington vs. La Salle (1:30 PM)
Malvern Prep vs. Norristown (3:15 PM)
Bishop McDevitt vs. Germantown Academy (5:00 PM)
Coatesville vs. Cheltenham (6:45 PM)
Chester vs. Haverford School (8:30 PM)

Dajuan Wagner Classic (Cherry Hill East HS)
Pemberton (N.J.) vs. Highland (N.J.) (2:45 PM)
Cherry Hill East (N.J.) vs. Cherry Hill West (N.J.) (4:30 PM)
Archbishop Wood vs. Wildwood Catholic (N.J.) (6:15 PM)
Camden (N.J.) vs. Roman Catholic (8 PM)

January 13, 2020
Raw Sports Classic (West Chester University)
Malvern Prep vs. Cheltenham (6:30 PM)
Norristown vs. Coatesville (8:15 PM)

January 18, 2020
Delaware Classic (76ers FIeldhouse, Newark, Del.)
Newark (Del.) vs. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1:15 PM)
Appoquinimink (Del.) vs. Coatesville (3:00 PM)
Rutgers Prep (N.J.) vs. Salesianum (4:45 PM)
Dover (Del.) vs. Cardinal O’Hara (6:30 PM)
Westtown School vs. Trenton Catholic (N.J.) (8:15 PM)

January 22, 2020
Kobe Bryant Classic (Lower Merion HS)
Malvern Prep vs. West Catholic (4:45 PM)
West Chester East vs. Lower Merion (6:30 PM)
Shipley School vs. Abington (8:00 PM)


D1 Coverage:

Small-College News:

Recruiting News:

Tag(s): Home  High School  Josh Verlin  Rich's Page  Schedule/Standings