skip navigation

Michael Bullock's PIAA Rankings

CITY OF BASKETBALL LOVE STATE BASKETBALL RANKINGS

(records through games of Feb. 4/OW-others to watch/NR-not ranked)

CLASS 6A

Plymouth-Whitemarsh captured the long-awaited matchup between No. 1s on Saturday at Harriton, popping four players into double figures in a 66-57 conquest of Class 3A power Neumann-Goretti. Ahmin Williams paced the Colonials with 22 points, while Ish Horn (19), Alan Glover (12) and Naheem McLeod (10) joined the 6-3 senior by scoring 10 points or more. … With a handful of players reaching double digits, then-No. 5 St. Joseph’s Prep drummed then-No. 4 La Salle College 88-53 on Friday at home. Kyle Thompson (23), Darius Kinnel (22), Ed Croswell (14), Gabe Arizin (13) and Trevor Wall (10) shared 82 of Prep’s 88 points

No.  School                                              Rec    Pvs
1.     Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1)          20-0       1
2.     Abington (1)                               15-4       2
3.     Roman Catholic (12)                  13-5       3
4.     St. Joseph’s Prep (12)               15-4        5
5.     State College (6)                        18-1       7
6.     Hazleton (2)                                16-1        8
7.     La Salle College (12)                  12-7       4
8.     Reading (3)                                 18-3        6
9.     Allderdice (8)                              16-2       9
10.   Canon-McMillan (7)                    18-1     10

Checked in: No one.
Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Abraham Lincoln (12, 15-5); Archbishop Ryan (12, 10-10); Butler (7, 17-2); Cedar Crest (3, 17-4); Central Bucks West (1, 17-4); Chambersburg (3, 16-4); Cheltenham (1, 13-6); Coatesville (1, 17-4); Conestoga (1, 14-6); Downingtown East (1, 14-6); East Stroudsburg South (11, 18-2); Fox Chapel (7, 15-4); Garnet Valley (1, 15-5); Harrisburg (3, 15-7); Hempfield (3, 19-2); Latrobe (7, 14-5); Lower Merion (1, 16-4); Manheim Twp. (3, 15-5); McDowell (10, 15-4); Methacton (1, 15-7); Mt. Lebanon (7, 17-3); Norristown (1, 16-6); Northampton (11, 16-4); Penn Hills (7, 18-2); Pennridge (1, 15-5); Pine-Richland (7, 15-5); Scranton (2, 14-5); Seneca Valley (7, 12-7); Upper Darby (1, 14-6); Woodland Hills (7, 17-3).

Bullish matchups of the week: No. 4 St. Joseph’s Prep will face a gauntlet this week, as Speedy Morris’ Hawks will entertain Class 5A No. 3 Archbishop Wood (Monday) and Class 3A No. 1 Neumann-Goretti (Friday) before closing out the regular season Sunday at Class 6A No. 3 Roman Catholic. … No. 9 Allderdice will play four times this week, hosting Upper St. Clair (Monday), Perry Traditional (Tuesday) and Seneca Valley (Saturday). The Dragons also play at Westinghouse on Thursday.

~~~

CLASS 5A

Mike Perretta’s OT jumper enabled No. 1 Bonner-Prendergast to escape with a 57-54 victory over Philly Catholic League rival Archbishop Ryan Sunday on the road. Isaiah Wong paced the Friars with 29 points. Two days earlier, Wong dropped in 26 in a 68-47 win over Lansdale Catholic. … Keyon Butler (30), A.J. Hoggard (25), Devon Ferrero (23) and Justin Anderson (20) averaged 10 points or more as No. 2 Archbishop Carroll downed Father Judge (68-39) and Lansdale Catholic (82-49).

No.  School                                             Rec     Pvs
1.     Bonner-Prendergast (12)        17-3         1
2.     Archbishop Carroll (12)           14-5         2
3.     Archbishop Wood (12)             11-7         3
4.     Mars (7)                                    15-4        4
5.     Penncrest (1)                            18-2        9
6.     Bishop Shanahan (1)                16-3        7
7.     Abington Heights (2)                 16-3        5
8.     Martin Luther King (12)             14-8        8
9.     Allentown C.C. (11)                   17-3       10
10.  Northeastern (3)                         19-2        6

Checked in: No one.
Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Bangor (11, 19-2); Bayard Rustin (1, 13-7); Blue Mountain (11, 16-4); Carrick (8, 16-4); Cathedral Prep (10, 8-10); Chester (1, 14-6); Chichester (1, 14-6); Crestwood (2, 13-5); Dallas (2, 14-3); Dover (3, 17-3); Ephrata (3, 16-5); Franklin Regional (7, 15-4); Great Valley (1, 15-6); Greencastle-Antrim (3, 18-2); Hershey (3, 19-2); Highlands (7, 15-4); Lampeter-Strasburg (3, 19-2); Lower Dauphin (3, 17-4); Mastery Charter North (12, 15-5); McKeesport (7, 13-6); Meadville (10, 12-3); Milton Hershey (3, 15-3); Moon (7, 16-4); New Oxford (3, 16-5); Pottsville (11, 15-4); Sun Valley (1, 13-6); Trinity (7, 15-4); Wissahickon (1, 14-6); York (3, 12-9).

Bullish matchups of the week: No. 2 Archbishop Carroll has a grind on tap, as Paul Romanczuk’s Patriots will host No. 3 Archbishop Wood on Wednesday and visit No. 1 Bonner-Prendergast on Friday. … No. 5 Penncrest will close out regular-season play with Central League outings on Monday at Springfield-Delco and on Thursday at home against Marple Newtown.

~~~

CLASS 4A

No. 4 Berks Catholic collared five victories in five days, ringing up victories over Hamburg (61-37), Conrad Weiser (57-43), Wilson West Lawn (32-31), Fleetwood (80-44) and Long Island Holy Trinity (66-56). Casey Jack totaled 55 points as Snip Esterly’s Saints stretched their winning streak to 15 games. Berks Catholic also picked up 54 points from Tre Dabney and 44 from Luis Garcia. … No. 1 Imhotep Charter chalked up its 11th consecutive victory on Saturday, defeating Camden (N.J.) 61-48 behind a combined 52 points from Dahmir Bishop, Jamil Riggins and Donta Scott. Bishop led the Panthers with 21 points.

No.  School                                                    Rec     Pvs
1.     Imhotep Charter (12)                       20-2         1
2.     Quaker Valley (7)                             18-0         2
3.     Bethlehem Catholic (11)                  17-3         3
4.     Berks Catholic (3)                            19-2         4
5.     Lancaster Catholic (3)                      19-2          6
6.     Lower Moreland (1)                          15-4         7
7.     Sharon (10)                                      17-2         8
8.     New Castle (7)                                 14-4         9
9.     Scranton Prep (2)                            14-5         5
10.   Hickory (10)                                      14-3      10

Checked in: No one.
Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Belle Vernon (7, 15-4); Central Martinsburg (6, 15-5); Danville (4, 15-3); Forest Hills (6, 13-6); Franklin (10, 13-6); Freeport (7, 13-5); Grove City (10, 14-4); Huntingdon (6, 17-2); Indiana (7, 15-3); Johnstown (6, 14-4); Kennard-Dale (3, 15-5); Middletown (3, 13-6); Montoursville (4, 13-5); Nanticoke (2, 15-3); Northern Lebanon (3, 15-6); Overbrook (12, 12-7); Tyrone (6, 14-5); Valley (7, 11-4); Valley View (2, 12-7).

Bullish matchups of the week: No. 3 Bethlehem Catholic will wrap up regular-season play with a pair of home games, Monday vs. Allentown Dieruff and Wednesday against William Allen. … No. 2 Quaker Valley will try to reach the 20-win mark this week, as the Quakers are set to entertain Blackhawk on Tuesday and visit Ambridge on Friday. … Intriguing encounter on tap for Friday, as No. 7 Sharon will make the trip to No. 10 Hickory.

~~~

CLASS 3A

No. 8 Wellsboro collected three victories, extending its winning streak to 19 games by disposing of Montoursville (39-29), Towanda (56-29) and Athens (75-46). The last of those three victories handed the Green Hornets the Northern Tier League’s Large School division title for the second year in a row. Brandyn Tuttle racked up a trio of double-doubles in the sweep, totaling 48 points and 43 rebounds. Dalton Prough also reached double digits three times, pocketing a total of 45 points. … Jordan Swart banked 20 points Friday night as No. 10 Washington stretched its winning streak to 10 games by edging Burgettstown 55-52.

No.  School                                                   Rec    Pvs
1.     Neumann-Goretti (12)                     15-5        1
2.     Valley Forge (1)                               15-4        2
3.     Fairview (10)                                    16-1        3
4.     Lincoln Park (7)                               13-5        4
5.     Richland (6)                                     17-2        5
6.     Seton-La Salle (7)                           14-4        6
7.     Steel-High (3)                                  14-6         7
8.     Wellsboro (4)                                   20-1         9
9.     Westinghouse (8)                            15-3       10
10.   Washington (7)                                15-3     OW

Checked in: No. 10 Washington.
Checked out: No. 8 Loyalsock.

Others to watch: Aliquippa (7, 14-6); Bellwood-Antis (6, 15-4); Bishop McDevitt (12, 11-9); Brookville (9, 12-4); Burgettstown (7, 14-4); Chestnut Ridge (5, 12-5); Holy Redeemer (2, 12-4); Kutztown (3, 18-2); Lancaster Mennonite (3, 16-5); Ligonier Valley (6, 15-4); Loyalsock (4, 13-5); Mount Carmel (4, 14-5); Notre Dame-Green Pond (11, 15-6);  Trinity (3, 14-5); West Catholic (12, 8-11); Wyoming Seminary (2, 15-3).

Bullish matchups of the week: No. 5 Richland will close out regular-season play, entertaining crosstown rivals Bishop McCort (Monday) and Westmont Hilltop (Tuesday) before welcoming Somerset on Thursday. … No. 3 Fairview will test its 10-game winning streak, hosting Seneca (Tuesday) and Meadville (Wednesday) before playing Hickory (Saturday) in a showcase at Kennedy Catholic. … No. 1 Neumann-Goretti will visit Class 6A No. 4 St. Joseph’s Prep on Friday, then wrap up regular-season action Sunday against West Catholic.

~~~

CLASS 2A

No. 5 Ridgway claimed the matchup of state-ranked squads on Saturday night, squeezing past new No. 6 Coudersport 59-57 at home. Andy Breier pocketed 16 points to lead the Elkers, while Daunte Allegretto tacked on 15 and Neil MacDonald wound up with 11. Owen Chambers’ 17 points topped Coudy, while Jared Green checked in with 16 and Hayden Keck 11. … No. 4 Math, Civics & Sciences split a pair of games, defeating Audenried (74-65) before losing to Class 4A No. 1 Imhotep Charter (63-44). Kwahzere Ransom totaled 40 points for the Mighty Elephants, including 26 in the victory over Audenried.

No.  School                                                    Rec    Pvs
1.     Constitution (12)                               12-9        1
2.     Our Lady Sacred Heart (7)               18-1        2
3.     Sewickley Academy (7)                    15-4       3
4.     Math, Civics & Sciences (12)            10-11     4
5.     Ridgway (9)                                       18-0        5
6.     Coudersport (9)                                 15-2        7
7.     Jeannette (7)                                     14-3        9
8.     Bishop Guilfoyle (6)                           13-5         6
9.     Paul Robeson (12)                             18-3     OW
10.   Halifax (3)                                            19-1     OW

Checked in: No. 9 Paul Robeson and No. 10 Halifax.
Checked out: No. 8 Dock Mennonite and No. 10 Purchase Line.

Others to watch: Berlin Brothersvalley (5, 14-4); Bishop McCort (6, 13-6); Cambridge Springs (10, 14-3); Chartiers-Houston (7, 14-5); Church Farm (1, 8-10); Clarion (9, 13-5); Clarion-Limestone (9, 15-4); Dock Mennonite (1, 16-4); Eisenhower (10, 12-6); Holy Cross (2, 13-6); Homer-Center (6, 13-5); Keystone (9, 14-4); Lakeview (10, 13-6); Leechburg (7, 12-5); Moravian Academy (11, 15-5); Purchase Line (6, 16-3); Rocky Grove (10, 16-3); Serra Catholic (7, 15-4); West Middlesex (10, 13-6); Wyalusing Valley (4, 17-3).

Bullish matchups of the week: No. 1 Constitution will wrap up regular-season play on Tuesday against Cardinal O’Hara. … Freshly minted No. 10 Halifax will try to complete its perfect run through the Tri-Valley League on Wednesday night at Juniata. The Wildcats, who have won their last 10, also play on Monday against Midd-West. … No. 2 Our Lady of the Sacred Heart and No. 3 Sewickley Academy will meet for the second time on Friday at Sewickley Academy. OLSH won the first meeting 70-68.

~~~

CLASS 1A

Sullivan County climbed several spots higher after spending the week edging St. John Neumann (53-50) and hammering Bucktail (63-33). John Saxe scored 18 points, while Dylan Hottenstein added 12 and Justin Metzger 10 in the Griffins’ win over Neumann. On Saturday, Saxe moved into third place on Sullivan’s all-time scoring list (1,340 career points) after collecting 18 points in a win over Bucktail. … Oscar Tshiebwe totaled 39 points, Mattia Acunzo collected 29 and Maceo Austin chimed in with 25 as No. 1 Kennedy Catholic demolished Jamestown (92-25) and Greenville (75-41).

No.  School                                                   Rec    Pvs
1.     Kennedy Catholic (10)                    15-2        1
2.     Girard College (1)                           15-5        2
3.     Faith Christian (1)                            17-1        3
4.     Sankofa Freedom (12)                    14-6        4
5.     Lourdes Regional (4)                       16-3        5
6.     Elk County Catholic (9)                   17-2        7
7.     Sullivan County (4)                          13-4      10
8.     St. John Neumann (4)                      12-5         9
9.     Shade (5)                                          17-2        6
10.   Millville (4)                                         16-1    OW

Checked in: No. 10 Millville.
Checked out: No. 8 Vincentian.

Others to watch: Berks Christian (3, 18-2); Bishop Carroll (6, 14-5); Blacklick Valley (6, 15-4); Cameron County (9, 15-2); Clairton (7, 15-3); Cornell (7, 15-5); Eden Christian (7, 13-4); Imani Christian (7, 11-8); Johnsonburg (9, 11-6); Juniata Valley (6, 14-5); Lancaster Country Day (3, 14-5); Monessen (7, 11-7); North Clarion (9, 16-2); Shanksville-Stonycreek (5, 11-5); Southern Fulton (5, 13-4); St. Joseph’s Catholic (6, 16-5); Turkeyfoot Valley (5, 13-4); Union Area (7, 12-5); Vincentian (7, 13-7); West Shore Christian (3, 15-4); York Country Day (3, 8-5).

Bullish matchups of the week: No. 5 Lourdes Regional will put its 11-game winning streak on the line this week, as the Red Raiders will host Schuylkill League playmates Weatherly (Monday) and Schuylkill Haven (Thursday) before closing out the regular season Friday at Lewisburg. … No. 8 St. John Neumann and No. 10 Millville will collide for the first time Saturday night, when Neumann makes the trek to Columbia County.

D1 Coverage

Small College News

High School Coverage

Recruiting News