skip navigation
Screen shot 2015 04 03 at 2.35.51 pm

Bullock's PIAA Rankings: Feb. 12, 2018

02/12/2018, 1:00am EST
By Michael Bullock

Michael Bullock (@thebullp_n)
--

While we brought you our six preseason packages in those anxious days immediately preceding the start of the 2017-18 campaign, here’s a look at our ninth and last all-inclusive set of rankings for each and every classification.

So, enjoy, squawk and even ponder. There’s plenty more results to come.

Appearing below are all six of our top 10s, with PIAA district and this season’s record displayed in parentheses. Only those schools competing for PIAA state championships are eligible for ranking purposes.

CITY OF BASKETBALL LOVE STATE BASKETBALL RANKINGS

(records through games of Feb. 11/OW-others to watch/NR-not ranked)


Seth Lundy (above) and Roman Catholic moved up to No. 2 in the PIAA 6A rankings. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)

CLASS 6A

Naheem McLeod pocketed 26 points and Ish Horn collected 22 as No. 1 Plymouth-Whitemarsh opened the Suburban One League playoffs with a 79-55 victory over Pennridge. Alan Glover tacked on 14 points for the Colonials. … New No. 10 Central Bucks West surprised Abington 53-43 in the other SOL semi as Shane McCusker, Jake Reichwein and Jack Mulhearn shared 40 points. Lucas Monroe banked 20 points for Abington, which played without Eric Dixon. … No. 2 Roman Catholic ran its winning streak to nine games by defeating Class 5A No. 3 Archbishop Wood (75-73) and No. 6 St. Joseph’s Prep (77-71). Lynn Greer III totaled 42 points in the two victories, while Seth Lundy bagged 41 and Allen Betrand chimed in with 31.

No.  School                                              Rec    Pvs
1.     Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1)           23-0       1
2.     Roman Catholic (12)                   16-5       3
3.     Abington (1)                                  18-5       2                           
4.     State College (6)                           20-1       5
5.     Hazleton (2)                                  19-1        6
6.     St. Joseph’s Prep (12)                 15-7        4                             
7.     La Salle College (12)                   15-7        7
8.     Reading (3)                                    20-3        8
9.     Allderdice (8)                                20-2        9  
10.   Central Bucks West (1)              19-4    OW

Checked in: No. 10 Central Bucks West.
Checked out: No. 10 Canon-McMillan.

Others to watch: Abraham Lincoln (12, 16-5); Archbishop Ryan (12, 11-11); Butler (7, 17-4); Canon-McMillan (7, 19-2); Cedar Crest (3, 18-4); Central Catholic (7, 13-8); Chambersburg (3, 17-4); Coatesville (1, 19-4); Conestoga (1, 14-8); Downingtown East (1, 15-7); East Stroudsburg South (11, 20-2); Fox Chapel (7, 17-4); Garnet Valley (1, 16-7); Harrisburg (3, 15-7); Hempfield (3, 20-2); Lower Merion (1, 19-4); Manheim Twp. (3, 17-6); McDowell (10, 17-4); Methacton (1, 16-7); Mt. Lebanon (7, 19-3); Norristown (1, 16-7); Northampton (11, 16-6); Penn Hills (7, 19-3); Pennridge (1, 17-6); Pine-Richland (7, 17-5); Seneca Valley (7, 14-8); Upper Darby (1, 16-7); Woodland Hills (7, 19-3).

Bullish matchups of the week: No. 1 Plymouth-Whitemarsh will try to collar the Suburban One League’s postseason event Monday night at Souderton by beating No. 10 Central Bucks West. … No. 4 State College will open the Mid-Penn Conference’s postseason tournament Tuesday night against Greencastle-Antrim. … No. 6 St. Joseph’s Prep will open the Philly Catholic League playoffs Wednesday night at home against Bishop McDevitt. … No. 2 Roman Catholic and No. 7 La Salle College will collide in the Philly Catholic League quarterfinals on Friday.

CLASS 5A

No. 1 Bonner-Prendergast wrapped up the Philly Catholic League’s regular-season crown by chalking up victories over No. 2 Archbishop Carroll (79-72) and Cardinal O’Hara (67-63). Isaiah Wong collected 48 points in the Friars’ two victories, while Tariq Ingraham banked 41 points and Ajiri Johnson logged 27. … Mars senior Robby Carmody grabbed 13 rebounds Friday night in the No. 4 Planets’ 57-44 victory at Hampton. Carmody’s board harvest raised his career total to 1,011. The Notre Dame recruit just a few weeks earlier collected his 2000th career point. … George Tinsley pocketed totaled 31 points and Jackson Danzig checked in with 29 as No. 6 Abington Heights swept Western Wayne (58-26) and West Scranton (52-30). … Tyler Norwood tossed in 22 points Sunday afternoon as No. 5 Penncrest downed Upper Darby 52-39 in the Central League semifinals. Norwood raised his career points total to, 1,558, the most in Penncrest history.

No.  School                                             Rec     Pvs
1.     Bonner-Prendergast (12)        19-3         1
2.     Archbishop Carroll (12)           15-6         2
3.     Archbishop Wood (12)             13-8         3
4.     Mars (7)                                         17-4        4
5.     Penncrest (1)                               21-2        5
6.     Abington Heights (2)                 18-3        7
7.     Martin Luther King (12)           15-8        8
8.     Bishop Shanahan (1)                 18-4        6
9.     Allentown C.C. (11)                    19-3        9
10.  Northeastern (3)                         21-2      10

Checked in: No one.
Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Bangor (11, 20-2); Bayard Rustin (1, 14-9); Blue Mountain (11, 18-4); Carrick (8, 18-4); Cathedral Prep (10, 10-10); Chester (1, 16-6); Dallas (2, 17-3); Dover (3, 19-4); Ephrata (3, 17-5); Franklin Regional (7, 18-4); Great Valley (1, 16-7); Greencastle-Antrim (3, 20-2); Hershey (3, 19-3); Highlands (7, 16-4); Lampeter-Strasburg (3, 20-2); Lower Dauphin (3, 17-5); Mastery Charter North (12, 16-5); McKeesport (7, 14-7); Meadville (10, 13-6); Milton Hershey (3, 18-4); Moon (7, 17-5); New Oxford (3, 17-6); Pottsville (11, 17-4); Sun Valley (1, 16-6); Trinity (7, 17-4); Wissahickon (1, 16-6); York (3, 13-9).

Bullish matchups of the week: No. 2 Archbishop Carroll and No. 3 Archbishop Wood will meet Monday at Carroll in the Philly Catholic League’s regular-season finale. They’ll meet again in Friday’s PCL quarterfinal round. … No. 9 Allentown Central Catholic will open East Penn Conference Monday night at home against Northampton. … No. 5 Penncrest will be chasing the Central League’s postseason crown Tuesday night, when the Lions meet Lower Merion. … No. 8 Bishop Shanahan hopes to pin down the Ches-Mont League’s postseason championship Tuesday night at Downingtown West, when Shanahan takes on Coatesville. … Also in action Tuesday night will be No. 10 Northeastern, which will meet Kennard-Dale in the YAIAA semis at Red Lion.

CLASS 4A

No. 6 Sharon extended its winning streak to 16 games by defeating Farrell (57-46) and No. 10 Hickory (52-51), with both victories coming away from home. Ethan Porterfield totaled 31 points in Sharon’s successes, while Tristan Ballard tacked on 21 and Ramell Askerneese chipped in 20. … No. 8 Scranton Prep claimed a pair of victims, defeating crosstown rival Scranton (63-56) and Delaware Valley (74-38). Leo O’Boyle erupted for 55 points in the two victories.

No.  School                                                    Rec     Pvs
1.     Imhotep Charter (12)                       21-2         1
2.     Quaker Valley (7)                               20-0         2
3.     Bethlehem Catholic (11)                  19-3         3
4.     Berks Catholic (3)                              21-2         4
5.     Lancaster Catholic (3)                      20-2          5                                    
6.     Sharon (10)                                          19-2         7
7.     New Castle (7)                                     17-4         8
8.     Scranton Prep (2)                               16-5         9
9.     Lower Moreland (1)                          16-6         6
10.   Hickory (10)                                        16-4      10

Checked in: No one.
Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Belle Vernon (7, 17-5); Central Martinsburg (6, 15-6); Central Valley (7, 14-6); Danville (4, 17-3); Franklin (10, 14-7); Freeport (7, 15-5); Grove City (10, 16-4); Huntingdon (6, 18-2); Indiana (7, 17-4); Johnstown (6, 16-4); Kennard-Dale (3, 18-5); Middletown (3, 15-6); Montoursville (4, 15-6); Nanticoke (2, 17-3); Overbrook (12, 13-7); Tyrone (6, 16-5).

Bullish matchups of the week: No. 3 Bethlehem Catholic will open the East Penn Conference playoffs Monday night at home against Parkland. … No. 5 Lancaster Catholic, which has won 10 straight outings, will begin the Lancaster-Lebanon League playoffs Monday night at home against Garden Spot. … No. 1 Imhotep Charter will continue its bid for a Philly Public League championship on Tuesday, when Parkway Northwest pays a visit.

CLASS 3A

Back in the top 10 for the second time, No. 10 Loyalsock spent the week sweeping Jersey Shore (67-54), Central Mountain (87-68) and Athens (71-57). A pair of milestones were reached in Saturday’s win over Athens, as Lancers head coach Ron Insinger collared his 900th victory as Loyalsock’s boys hoops coach. Insinger also spent time as ‘Sock’s girls basketball skipper, amassing 74 victories, so he has 974 total wins. Junior Gerald Ross paced the Lancers against Athens, collecting 27 points, including the 1,000th of his career. … No. 1 Neumann-Goretti wrapped up regular-season play by defeating Class 6A St. Joseph’s Prep (71-67) and West Catholic (63-53). Noah Warren totaled 32 points in the wins, while Ja’Cor Smith added 30 and Dymir Montague 28 for Carl Arrigale’s balanced Saints.

No.  School                                                   Rec    Pvs
1.     Neumann-Goretti (12)                     17-5        1
2.     Valley Forge (1)                                 18-4        2
3.     Lincoln Park (7)                                 15-6        4                                  
4.     Richland (6)                                        19-3        5
5.     Seton-La Salle (7)                              15-5        6
6.     Fairview (10)                                      18-3        3
7.     Wellsboro (4)                                     21-1         8
8.     Steel-High (3)                                     15-7         7
9.     Wyoming Seminary (2)                   17-3      OW
10.   Loyalsock (4)                                     16-5      OW

Checked in: No. 9 Wyoming Seminary and No. 10 Loyalsock.
Checked out: No. 9 Westinghouse and No. 10 Washington.

Others to watch: Aliquippa (7, 15-6); Bellwood-Antis (6, 16-5); Bishop McDevitt (12, 13-9); Chestnut Ridge (5, 15-5); Greenville (10, 12-8); Holy Redeemer (2, 14-6); Juniata (6, 16-6); Kutztown (3, 19-3); Lancaster Mennonite (3, 16-6); Ligonier Valley (6, 17-4); Mid Valley (2, 13-8); Mount Carmel (4, 16-5); Notre Dame-Green Pond (11, 16-7); Trinity (3, 16-5); Washington (7, 17-4); Westinghouse (8, 15-5).

Bullish matchups of the week: No. 2 Valley Forge will open the Bicentennial Athletic League’s 16-team tournament Monday night at home against Devon Prep. … No. 10 Loyalsock will close out regular-season play and possibly provide a preview of the Heartland Conference tournament title game Monday night when it visits Danville. … No. 1 Neumann-Goretti will take on a yet-to-be-determined adversary Friday in the Philadelphia Catholic League tournament quarterfinals.

CLASS 2A

In the key matchup of the week, Sewickley Academy avenged an earlier loss to Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, downing the Chargers 66-61 on Friday at home. Isiah Warfield paced Sewickley by netting 27 points, including an 18-for-18 performance at the foul line. Isaiah Smith chipped in 17 points for Win Palmer’s Panthers. Donovan Johnson and Austin Wigley each banked 20 points for OLSH. … Keshaun Hammonds pocketed 20 points, while Damon Wall (16), Abdul Riggins (13) and Jabari Merritt (10) also reached double figures as No. 1 Constitution opened the Philly Public League playoffs with a 79-62 win over High School of the Future.

No.  School                                                    Rec    Pvs
1.     Constitution (12)                                14-9        1
2.     Sewickley Academy (7)                     18-4       3
3.     Our Lady Sacred Heart (7)               19-2        2                                     
4.     Math, Civics & Sciences (12)            11-12     4
5.     Ridgway (9)                                          20-0        5
6.     Coudersport (9)                                   18-2        6
7.     Jeannette (7)                                         17-3        7
8.     Bishop Guilfoyle (6)                           16-5         8
9.     Paul Robeson (12)                              19-3         9
10.   Dock Mennonite (1)                           18-4    OW

Checked in: No. 10 Dock Mennonite.
Checked out: No. 10 Halifax.

Others to watch: Berlin Brothersvalley (5, 17-4); Bishop McCort (6, 14-8); Cambridge Springs (10, 17-3); Chartiers-Houston (7, 16-5); Clarion (9, 15-6); Clarion-Limestone (9, 16-5); Eisenhower (10, 15-6); Halifax (3, 20-2); Holy Cross (2, 15-6); Homer-Center (6, 13-6); Keystone (9, 16-5); Moravian Academy (11, 17-5); Purchase Line (6, 18-4); Rocky Grove (10, 17-4); Serra Catholic (7, 17-4); West Middlesex (10, 15-6); Wyalusing Valley (4, 18-3).

Bullish matchups of the week: No. 5 Ridgway will be trying to complete a perfect 22-0 regular season, when the Elkers play host to Cameron County and Sheffield on Monday and Tuesday, respectively. … No. 10 Dock Mennonite will open the Bicentennial Athletic League’s tournament on Monday night at home against The Christian Academy. … No. 1 Constitution will take on Audenried for the third time Tuesday in the Philly Public League playoffs, while No. 4 Math, Civics & Sciences will entertain Frankford and No. 9 Paul Robeson will welcome John Bartram.

CLASS 1A

Thomas Schultz bucketed 24 points and Ty Klembara added 12 as No. 5 Lourdes Regional stretched its winning streak to 14 games with a 59-30 win over Lewisburg Friday on the road. … Rodney Carson scored 24 points and Mikeal Jones chipped in 17 as No. 2 Girard College outraced Milton Hershey 89-76 Saturday at home, the Cavaliers’ 11th straight success. … No. 8 Millville popped four players into double figures — Will Holdren led with 12 — in a 49-28 victory over St. John Neumann Saturday at home. … Alex Baumunk netted 26 points and Dylan Hottenstein banked 16 as No. 7 Sullivan County muscled past Muncy 70-51 Saturday at home.

No.  School                                                   Rec    Pvs
1.     Kennedy Catholic (10)                    17-3        1
2.     Girard College (1)                             17-5        2
3.     Faith Christian (1)                            21-1        3
4.     Sankofa Freedom (12)                    15-6        4
5.     Lourdes Regional (4)                       19-3        5                                  
6.     Elk County Catholic (9)                   18-3        6
7.     Sullivan County (4)                          15-4        7
8.     Millville (4)                                         18-1      10
9.     Shade (5)                                             19-2        9
10.   Monessen (7)                                     14-7    OW

Checked in: No. 10 Monessen.
Checked out: No. 8 St. John Neumann.

Others to watch: Berks Christian (3, 19-3); Bishop Carroll (6, 14-8); Blacklick Valley (6, 18-4); Cameron County (9, 15-4); Clairton (7, 16-5); Cornell (7, 16-6); Eden Christian (7, 15-4); Greenwood (3, 14-8); Johnsonburg (9, 15-6); Juniata Valley (6, 16-5); Lancaster Country Day (3, 16-6); North Clarion (9, 18-3); Otto-Eldred (9, 14-6); Plumstead Christian (1, 14-8); Shanksville-Stonycreek (5, 13-6); Southern Fulton (5, 15-5); St. John Neumann (4, 13-6); St. Joseph’s Catholic (6, 16-6); Susquehanna Community (2, 13-8); Turkeyfoot Valley (5, 14-6); Union Area (7, 14-5); Vincentian (7, 15-7); West Shore Christian (3, 17-5); York Country Day (3, 10-5).

Bullish matchups of the week: No. 3 Faith Christian, the top seed in the Bicentennial Athletic League tournament, will put its 21-game winning streak on the line in Monday’s opening round against visiting Morrisville. … No. 4 Sankofa Freedom will continue its quest for a Philly Public League title Tuesday at home against Overbrook. … No. 5 Lourdes Regional will open the Schuylkill League playoffs Tuesday night at Pottsville’s Martz Hall against Blue Mountain. … No. 8 Millville will close out its regular-season schedule Friday at St. John Neumann.


D1 Coverage:

Small-College News:

Recruiting News:

Tag(s): Home  High School  Michael Bullock  PIAA Rankings  Schedule/Standings  BAL Constitution   Faith Christian  Lower Moreland  Valley Forge  Morrisville  Catholic League  Archbishop Carroll  Archbishop Wood   Bonner-Prendergast  La Salle College HS  Neumann-Goretti  Roman Catholic  St. Joe's Prep  Central League  Penncrest  Ches-Mont National  Bishop Shanahan  Public League A  Constitution  Imhotep  Martin Luther King  Math, Civics & Sci.  Public League B  Sankofa  Public League C  Robeson  Suburban One  SOL American  Plymouth Whitemarsh  SOL Continental  Central Bucks West  SOL National  Abington   Other  Girard