skip navigation
Screen shot 2015 04 03 at 2.35.51 pm

Temple Team Camp Preview/Schedule (June 29-30)

06/28/2018, 4:30pm EDT
By Josh Verlin

Hakim Hart (above) and Roman Catholic are one of several top area teams at Temple this weekend. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)

Josh Verlin (@jmverlin)
--

Team camp season wraps up this weekend, with high school prospects and college coaches alike turning their attention to the upcoming July live recruiting periods.

More than two dozen high school teams, as well as a few AAU squads, will be taking part in this weekend’s Temple team camp, which runs Friday night and most of the day Saturday in the program’s six-court Pearson/McGonigle practice facility on North Broad.

Highlighting the event are several of the region’s top programs:

  • Abington, the two-time defending District 1 6A champs, return Villanova-bound big man Eric Dixon and Penn-bound wing Lucas Monroe, and the two rising seniors will have the Galloping Ghosts yet again in the running for district and state titles.

  • Roman Catholic, the defending Catholic League and state 6A champion, features rising seniors Seth Lundy and Hakim Hart, both of whom are being chased by quite a few Division I programs, and two of the top freshmen in the area -- Jalen Duren (6-8) and Justice Williams (6-3), who will jump right into the Cahillites’ rotation if not the starting lineup.

  • Several other Catholic League schools bring Division I talent to the table; La Salle College HS features rising senior forwards Zach Crisler (6-9) and Konrad Kiszka (6-7), St. Joe’s Prep has Princeton commit Jacob O’Connell (6-11) in the middle and talented rising junior Trevor Wall on the ball, and Archbishop Wood has impressive rising sophomores like point guard Rahsool Diggins and wing Daeshon Sheppard.

  • Both WeR1 and Team Final are bringing their 16U teams to Temple, and each is stocked with future Division I talent; Team FInal has Imhotep’s Elijah Taylor in the middle and recent Temple offeree Jyare Davis (Sanford School, Del.) on the wing; WeR1 features Coatesville standout Jhamir “Jig” Brickus running point plus Bishop McDevitt’s Robert Smith and Ahmir Harris in the backcourt.

Here’s the full list participating teams: Abington, Achieve More 1, Achieve More 2, Archbishop Wood, Baltimore Polytechnic (Md.), Bethlehem Catholic, Bishop Shanahan, Camden (N.J.), Central Dauphin East, Cherokee (N.J.), Cherry Hill East (N.J.), Constitution, Episcopal Academy, Germantown Academy, Haddon Heights (N.J.), Harriton, La Salle College HS, Norristown, Oak Park (Mich.), Overbrook, Roman Catholic, Simon Gratz, St. George’s Tech (Del.), St. Joe’s Prep, Plymouth-Whitemarsh, Shipley School, Team Final 16s, Team Speed (N.J.) Team St8ment (Md.), TU All-Stars, WeR1 16s, West Catholic

~~~

Full Schedule

Friday, June 30
5:00 PM
Court 1: Norristown vs. Team Speed
Court 2: La Salle vs. Camden
Court 3: Harriton vs. CD East
Court 4: Shanahan vs. Wood
Court 5: Overbrook vs. St. Joe’s Prep
Court 6: Haddon Heights vs. Simon Gratz

6:10 PM
Court 1: Roman vs. Plymouth-Whitemarsh
Court 2: Team Final vs. Abington
Court 3: Germantown Ac. vs. CH East
Court 4: Episcopal Ac. vs. Poly
Court 5: Shipley vs. Oak Park
Court 6: West Catholic vs. Constitution

7:20 PM
Court 1: Team Speed vs. La Salle
Court 2: Wood vs. Norristown
Court 3: Overbrook vs. Achieve More 2
Court 4: Camden vs. Haddon Heights
Court 5: Harriton vs. St. Joe’s Prep
Court 6: CD East vs. Shanahan

8:30 PM
Court 1: Plymouth-Whitemarsh vs. Poly
Court 2: Abington vs. Roman
Court 3: Germantown Ac. vs. Oak Park
Court 4: Episcopal Ac. vs. Cherry Hill East
Court 5: Team Final vs. Simon Gratz
Court 6: West Catholic vs. Shipley

Saturday, July 1

9:00 AM
Court 1: Haverford vs. Norristown
Court 2: Germantown Ac. vs. Camden
Court 3: St. Joe’s Prep vs. Cherry Hill East
Court 4: Episcopal vs. Constitution
Court 5: Shipley vs. Cherokee

10:10 AM
Court 1: Simon Gratz vs. La Salle
Court 2: TU All-Stars vs. Achieve More 1
Court 3: Overbrook vs. West Catholic
Court 4: Harriton vs. Oak Park
Court 5: Achieve More 2 vs. Bishop Shanahan

11:20 AM
Court 1: St. Joe’s Prep vs. St. George’s Tech
Court 2: Haverford vs. Abington
Court 3: Cherry Hill East vs. WeR1
Court 4: Norristown vs. Cherokee
Court 5: Plymouth-Whitemarsh vs. Team Speed

12:30 PM
Court 1: TU All-Stars vs. Bethlehem Catholic
Court 2: Team St8ment vs. La Salle
Court 3: Shipley vs. Episcopal Ac.
Court 4: Germantown Ac. vs. Harriton
Court 5: Oak Park vs. Simon Gratz
Court 6: CD East vs. Camden

1:40 PM
Court 1: St. George’s Tech vs. Plymouth-Whitemarsh
Court 2: Cherokee vs. Bishop Shanahan
Court 3: West Catholic vs. Achieve More 2
Court 4: Haddon Heights vs. Overbrook

2:50 PM
Court 1: TU All-Stars vs. Team St8ment
Court 2: Abington vs. Team Speed
Court 3: Haddon Heights vs. CD East
Court 4: Bethlehem Catholic vs. WeR1


D1 Coverage:

HS Coverage:

Small-College News:

Recruiting News:

Tag(s): Home  High School  Schedule/Standings  Catholic League  Archbishop Wood   La Salle College HS  Roman Catholic  St. Joe's Prep  Central League  Harriton  Ches-Mont National  Bishop Shanahan  Shipley School  Inter-Ac  Episcopal Ac.  Germantown Ac.