skip navigation
Screen shot 2015 04 03 at 2.35.51 pm

Widener Team Camp 2018 Schedule (June 7-10)

06/06/2018, 10:30am EDT
By Josh Verlin

Shane Dooley (above) and Father Judge are one of two Catholic League teams participating in this weekend's Widener Team Camp. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)

Josh Verlin (@jmverlin)
--

It’s officially Team Camp Month! All throughout June, various colleges in the Philadelphia region -- and all around the country -- will be hosting high school team camps on the weekends, with the vast majority of programs in the area participating in at least one or two events.

The first such camp in the Delaware Valley is at Widener University, which has games taking place from Thursday through Sunday, with night sessions on Thursday/Friday and day games on Saturday/Sunday. Teams from over 20 high schools will partake in the event, though not everybody plays on every day.

The participating teams: Academy Park, Archbishop Wood, Calvary Christian, Eastern (N.J.), Father Judge, Gateway (N.J.), Haddon Heights (N.J.), Hun School (N.J.), Kingsway (N.J.), Lenape (N.J.), Lower Moreland, Marple Newtown, Medford Tech (N.J.), Penn Charter, Seneca (N.J.), Springfield (Delco.), St. Augustine Prep (N.J.), St. Mark’s (Del.), Team Speed (N.J.), Wildwood (N.J.), William Penn (Del.), Woodbury (N.J.)

Here is the most recent schedule for the event:

Thursday, June 7
6 PM
Court 1: Academy Park vs. Penn Charter
Court 2: St. Mark’s vs. Marple Newtown
Court 3: Gateway vs. Springfield

7 PM
Court 1: William Penn vs. Calvary Christian
Court 2: Lower Moreland vs. Marple Newtown

8 PM
Court 1: Penn Charter vs. Marple Newtown
Court 2: Springfield vs. Kingsway
Court 3: Academy Park vs. St. Mark’s

9 PM
Court 1: William Penn vs. Springfield
Court 2: Seneca vs. Lower Moreland
Court 3: Calvary Christian vs. Kingsway

Friday, June 8
6 PM
Court 1: William Penn vs. Marple Newtown
Court 2: Medford Tech vs. Kingsway
Court 3: Woodbury vs. Springfield

7 PM
Court 1: Wildwood vs. Seneca
Court 2: Lenape vs. Archbishop Wood
Court 3: Lower Moreland vs. Haddon Heights

8 PM
Court 1: Calvary Christian vs. Medford Tech
Court 2: Team Speed vs. Academy Park
Court 3: Woodbury vs. St. Mark’s

9 PM
Court 1: Archbishop Wood vs. Seneca
Court 2: Haddon Heights vs. Wildwood
Court 3: Marple Newtown vs. Team Speed

10 PM
Court 1: Medford Tech vs. Team Speed

Saturday, June 9
8:30 AM
Court 1: Hun vs. St. Augustine
Court 2: Wildwood vs. Archbishop Wood
Court 3: Marple Newtown vs. Academy Park

9:30 AM
Court 1: Lenape vs. Haddon Heights
Court 2: Kingsway vs. William Penn
Court 3: Academy Park vs. Woodbury

10:30 AM
Court 1: Marple Newtown vs. Hun
Court 2: Lower Moreland vs. Archbishop Wood
Court 3: Team Speed vs. Penn Charter

11:30 AM
Court 1: Lenape vs. Wildwood
Court 2: Haddon Heights vs. Seneca
Court 3: St. Augustine vs. Lenape 2

12:30 PM
Court 1: Gateway vs. Medford Tech
Court 2: Penn Charter vs. Calvary Christian
Court 3: Team Speed vs. Woodbury

1:30 PM
Court 1: Lenape 2 vs. Penn Charter
Court 2: Seneca vs. Lenape
Court 3: St. Mark’s vs. Hun

2:30 PM
Court 1: Gateway vs. Calvary Christian
Court 2: Medford Tech vs. St. Augustine
Court 3: St. Mark’s vs. Team Speed

3:30 PM
Court 1: Wildwood vs. St. Augustine
Court 2: Archbishop Wood vs. Haddon Heights
Court 3: Lenape vs. Lower Moreland

4:30 PM
Court 1: Kingsway vs. Gateway

Sunday, June 10
9 AM
Court 1: Hun vs. Eastern
Court 2: St. Augustine vs. Judge

10 AM
Court 1: William Penn vs. Seneca
Court 2: Academy Park vs. Gateway

11 AM
Court 1: Eastern vs. Father Judge
Court 2: Hun vs. Lenape

12 PM
Court 1: Seneca vs. Gateway
Court 2: William Penn vs. Academy Park

1 PM
Court 1: Lenape 2 vs. Father Judge
Court 2: St. Augustine vs. Eastern


D1 Coverage:

HS Coverage:

Small-College News:

Recruiting News:

Tag(s): Home  High School  Division III  Josh Verlin  Inter-Ac  Penn Charter