skip navigation
Screen shot 2015 04 03 at 2.35.51 pm

Bullock's PIAA Rankings: Jan. 29, 2018

01/29/2018, 3:00am EST
By Michael Bullock

Michael Bullock (@thebullp_n)
--

While we brought you our six preseason packages in those anxious days immediately preceding the start of the 2017-18 campaign, here’s a look at our seventh all-inclusive set of rankings for each and every classification.

So, enjoy, squawk and even ponder. There’s plenty more results to come.

Appearing below are all six of our top 10s, with PIAA district and this season’s record displayed in parentheses. Only those schools competing for PIAA state championships are eligible for ranking purposes.

CITY OF BASKETBALL LOVE STATE BASKETBALL RANKINGS

(records through games of Jan. 28/OW-others to watch/NR-not ranked)


Naheem McLeod (above) and P-W are still unbeaten and at the top of the PIAA Class 6A rankings. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)

CLASS 6A

For those who just might have missed it, Reading moved up one spot after knocking previous No. 3 State College from the unbeaten ranks, defeating the Little Lions 75-66 in a Play-by-Play Classics Showcase in suburban Harrisburg. Rick Perez’s Red Knights popped five players into double digits, with Xavier Starks leading the way with 20 points and Hector “R.J.” Dixon adding 17 more. … No. 1 Plymouth-Whitemarsh also played Saturday, remaining unbeaten by defeating Neshaminy 88-54. Naheem McLeod poured in 30 points to lead the Colonials, while Ahmad Williams chipped in 21 and Alan Glover banked 19.

No.  School                                              Rec    Pvs
1.     Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1)             17-0        1
2.     Abington (1)                                  13-4        2
3.     Roman Catholic (12)                    10-5         4
4.     La Salle College (12)                   12-5         6
5.     St. Joseph’s Prep (12)                  14-4        5
6.     Reading (3)                                   16-2        7
7.     State College (6)                           16-1       3
8.     Hazleton (2)                                  13-1        8
9.     Allderdice (8)                                14-2    OW
10.   Canon-McMillan (7)                      15-1     OW

Checked in: No. 9 Allderdice and No. 10 Canon-McMillan.
Checked out: No. 9 Penn Hills and No. 10 Woodland Hills.

Others to watch: Abraham Lincoln (12, 14-4); Archbishop Ryan (12, 10-8); Butler (7, 15-2); Cedar Crest (3, 16-3); Central Bucks West (1, 15-4); Chambersburg (3, 14-4); Cheltenham (1, 12-5); Coatesville (1, 14-4); Downingtown East (1, 11-5); East Stroudsburg South (11, 15-2); Fox Chapel (7, 13-4); Garnet Valley (1, 13-4); Harrisburg (3, 14-6); Hempfield (3, 16-2); Latrobe (7, 12-5); Lower Merion (1, 15-3); Manheim Twp. (3, 13-5); McDowell (10, 14-3); Mt. Lebanon (7, 15-3); Norristown (1, 12-5); Northampton (11, 15-3); Penn Hills (7, 16-2); Pennridge (1, 13-4); Pine-Richland (7, 14-4); Scranton (2, 12-5); Upper Darby (1, 13-4); Woodland Hills (7, 14-3).

Bullish matchups of the week: No. 5 La Salle College will visit No. 3 Roman Catholic Monday night and No. 4 St. Joseph’s Prep on Friday. … Freshly minted No. 9 Allderdice will continue its charge toward a Pittsburgh City League championship Tuesday when it visits Carrick.

~~~

CLASS 5A

Robby Carmody, the two-time all-state selection who will continue his basketball career at Notre Dame, reached yet another milestone Sunday when the Mars senior collected career point No. 2,000 in the Planets’ 67-48 conquest of Class 2A No. 3 Sewickley Academy. Carmody finished the game with 32 points. … Isaiah Wong bagged 26 points and Tariq Ingraham totaled 16 Sunday afternoon as Bonner-Prendergast edged Neumann-Goretti 73-70 edged Neumann-Goretti in a Philly Catholic League scrap between top-ranked squads. The Friars also picked up 13 points from Rider recruit Ajiri Johnson and 10 from Donovan Rodriguez.

No.  School                                             Rec     Pvs
1.     Bonner-Prendergast (12)           15-3         1
2.     Archbishop Carroll (12)              12-5        2
3.     Archbishop Wood (12)                8-7        3
4.     Mars (7)                                     14-3        4
5.     Abington Heights (2)                  14-2        5
6.     Northeastern (3)                         18-0        6
7.     Bishop Shanahan (1)                  13-2        7
8.     Martin Luther King (12)               13-7        8
9.     Penncrest (1)                               16-2         9
10.  Allentown C.C. (11)                       15-3       10

Checked in: No one.
Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Bangor (11, 17-1); Bayard Rustin (1, 11-6); Blue Mountain (11, 16-2); Carrick (8, 14-3); Cathedral Prep (10, 8-8); Chester (1, 12-5); Dallas (2, 12-2); Dover (3, 14-3); Franklin Regional (7, 12-4); Great Valley (1, 13-5); Greencastle-Antrim (3, 15-2); Hershey (3, 17-1); Highlands (7, 12-4); Lampeter-Strasburg (3, 18-1); Lower Dauphin (3, 13-4); Mastery Charter North (12, 13-4); McKeesport (7, 9-6); Meadville (10, 10-3); Milton Hershey (3, 13-3); Moon (7, 14-4); New Oxford (3, 13-5); Pottsville (11, 13-3); Trinity (7, 13-4); Wissahickon (1, 12-6).

Bullish matchups of the week: No. 6 Northeastern, one of Pennsylvania’s few remaining unbeatens, will visit York High on Tuesday and New Oxford on Friday before entertaining Williamsport Saturday night in Manchester. … No. 8 Martin Luther King will wrap up regular-season play on Tuesday at Audenried and on Thursday when Class 2A No. 1 Constitution pays a visit.

~~~


Ryan Young (above) and BeCaHi are holding strong at No. 3 in the latest 4A rankings. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)

CLASS 4A

No. 2 Quaker Valley remained unbeaten with victories over then-No. 10 New Castle (55-46), Central Valley (63-42) and Class 3A No. 4 Lincoln Park (67-59). Drexel recruit Coletrane Washington rang up 60 points during the week, while Danny Conlan chimed in with 52 and Ryan Stowers finished with 44. … 6-8 junior Ethan Porterfield totaled 39 points as No. 8 Sharon swept Oil City (52-44) and Grove City (51-46, OT). The Tigers have won 12 straight games. … No. 6 Lancaster Catholic extended its winning streak to nine by defeating Bishop McDevitt (61-49), Annville-Cleona (69-42) and Columbia (66-36). Johnny Besecker banked 33 points in the three-game sweep, while David Kamwanga tacked on 32 and R.J. Van Tash pocketed 31.

No.  School                                                    Rec     Pvs
1.     Imhotep Charter (12)                       17-2         1
2.     Quaker Valley (7)                               14-0         2
3.     Bethlehem Catholic (11)                  14-3         3
4.     Berks Catholic (3)                              14-2         4
5.     Scranton Prep (2)                               13-3         5
6.     Lancaster Catholic (3)                      17-2          6
7.     Lower Moreland (1)                          13-4         7
8.     Sharon (10)                                          15-2         8
9.     New Castle (7)                                     11-4       10
10.   Hickory (10)                                        12-2      OW

Checked in: No. 10 Hickory.
Checked out: No. 9 Ambridge.

Others to watch: Ambridge (7, 12-5); Belle Vernon (7, 13-4); Central Martinsburg (6, 13-5); Danville (4, 12-3); Forest Hills (6, 12-5); Franklin (10, 12-4); Grove City (10, 13-3); Huntingdon (6, 14-2); Indiana (7, 13-2); Johnstown (6, 12-4); Kennard-Dale (3, 12-5); Middletown (3, 12-5); Mifflinburg (4, 11-5); Nanticoke (2, 11-3); Northern Lebanon (3, 15-4); Overbrook (12, 11-6); Tyrone (6, 12-4); Universal Audenried (12, 6-10).

Bullish matchups of the week: No. 5 Scranton Prep will go for the sweep Tuesday night when it travels to Clarks Summit to take on Class 5A Abington Heights. Prep won the earlier meeting 51-45 at home. … No. 10 Hickory will have a tough matchup Tuesday night at Grove City. … No. 1 Imhotep Charter will close out the regular-season portion of its schedule by visiting Philly Public League rivals Constitution and Math, Civics & Sciences on Tuesday and Thursday, respectively, before playing host to powerful Camden (N.J.) Saturday at home.

~~~

CLASS 3A

No. 5 Richland extended its winning streak by sweeping Cambria Heights (71-25), Bedford (73-26), Johnstown (68-45) and Windber (66-22) — all on the road. Tyler Zimmerman totaled 83 points in the Rams’ four victories, while Collin Instone added 56 and Caleb Burke chipped in 46. … Noah Warren, Dymir Montague, Chris Ings and Marcus Littles shared 57 points, but it wasn’t enough to propel No. 1 Neumann-Goretti past Class 5A No. 1 Bonner-Prendergast, as the Saints fell 73-70 to their Philly Catholic League playmates on Sunday. Neumann-Goretti sits a half-game behind Bonner-Prendergast in the Philly Catholic League standings.

No.  School                                                   Rec    Pvs
1.     Neumann-Goretti (12)                     12-4        1
2.     Valley Forge (1)                                 13-3        2
3.     Fairview (10)                                      14-1        3
4.     Lincoln Park (7)                                 10-5        4                                   
5.     Richland (6)                                        16-1        5
6.     Seton-La Salle (7)                              12-4        6
7.     Steel-High (3)                                     12-5         7
8.     Loyalsock (4)                                      11-4         8
9.     Wellsboro (4)                                     17-1         9
10.   Westinghouse (8)                             12-3       10

Checked in: No one.
Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Aliquippa (7, 13-5); Bellwood-Antis (6, 12-4); Bishop McDevitt (12, 11-7); Burgettstown (7, 13-3); Chestnut Ridge (5, 10-4); Greenville (10, 9-6); Holy Redeemer (2, 10-4); Kutztown (3, 16-2); Lancaster Mennonite (3, 13-5); Ligonier Valley (6, 14-4); Mount Carmel (4, 12-5); Notre Dame-Green Pond (11, 14-5);  Trinity (3, 13-4); Washington (7, 13-3); West Catholic (12, 7-10); Wyoming Seminary (2, 13-3); York Catholic (3, 13-5).

Bullish matchups of the week: No. 5 Richland has a return engagement Monday night at home against crosstown rival Johnstown. … No. 7 Steel-High will entertain Milton Hershey Tuesday night, a much-anticipated rematch that could help decide the jumbled Mid-Penn Capital Division title. Milton Hershey won the first meeting 66-51. Tristan Crawford’s bunch also will host East Pennsboro and Camp Hill later this week at the Roller Pit. … We’ll have to wait until Saturday, but that’s when No. 1 Neumann-Goretti will meet Class 6A No. 1 Plymouth-Whitemarsh at Harriton.

~~~

CLASS 2A

No. 2 Our Lady of Sacred Heart is sporting a 16-game winning streak after spending last week defeating Shenango (80-57), Northgate (73-26) and Beaver Falls (78-73). Daren DiMichele netted 22 points as OLSH rallied from a 20-point deficit Saturday to best Beaver Falls. … Johnny Mitchell pocketed half of his 24 points in the opening quarter Friday as No. 5 Ridgway improved to 14-0 with a 60-31 conquest of visiting DuBois Central Catholic. … Hunter Ricke dropped in 24 points and Owen Chambers added 19 as No. 7 Coudersport decked Galeton 89-49 on Friday for its 12th straight victory. Derek Keglovits and Jared Green also reached double figures, collecting 17 and 13 points, respectively.

No.  School                                                    Rec    Pvs
1.     Constitution (12)                                10-8        1
2.     Our Lady Sacred Heart (7)               16-1        2                                      
3.     Sewickley Academy (7)                     13-3       3
4.     Math, Civics & Sciences (12)              9-10     4
5.     Ridgway (9)                                          14-0       5
6.     Bishop Guilfoyle (6)                           12-3       6
7.     Coudersport (9)                                   13-1       7
8.     Dock Mennonite (1)                            14-3       8
9.     Jeannette (7)                                         11-2    OW
10.   Purchase Line (6)                                14-2     10

Checked in: No. 9 Jeannette.
Checked out: No. 9 Rocky Grove.

Others to watch: Berlin Brothersvalley (5, 12-4); Bishop McCort (6, 11-5); Cambridge Springs (10, 12-3); Chartiers-Houston (7, 13-4); Church Farm (1, 7-9); Clarion (9, 10-5); Clarion-Limestone (9, 13-3); Halifax (3, 15-1); Holy Cross (2, 10-6); Homer-Center (6, 12-4); Keystone (9, 13-2); Lakeview (10, 10-6); Leechburg (7, 11-4); Moravian Academy (11, 12-5); North Penn-Mansfield (4, 12-5); Panther Valley (11, 12-5); Paul Robeson (12, 16-3); Rocky Grove (10, 14-3); Serra Catholic (7, 14-2); West Middlesex (10, 11-6); Wyalusing Valley (4, 15-3).

Bullish matchups of the week: No. 10 Purchase Line will put its 12-game winning streak on the line Monday night at home against Heritage Conference rival Homer-Center. … No. 9 Jeannette will be seeking revenge Tuesday night when it entertains Leechburg in a WPIAL Section 1 scrap. Leechburg claimed the earlier meeting 47-42. … No. 1 Constitution and Class 4A No. 1 Imhotep Charter will square off for the second time on Tuesday. Imhotep won the first encounter by a 71-57 score. … No. 5 Ridgway will host No. 7 Coudersport on Saturday, a game that was originally scheduled to be played in early January.

 

CLASS 1A

No. 6 Shade collected three victories last week, running its winning streak to 10 games by defeating Turkeyfoot Valley (84-64), Windber (85-32) and Shanksville-Stonycreek (48-47). Brady Fyfe’s 61 total points paced the Panthers, while Vinny Fyock added 43 and Noah Pyles finished with 41. Fyock’s three-point play with 2.8 seconds left Friday night pushed Shade past Shanksville-Stonycreek.

No.  School                                                   Rec    Pvs
1.     Kennedy Catholic (10)                    13-2        1
2.     Girard College (1)                             14-5        2
3.     Faith Christian (1)                            15-1        3
4.     Sankofa Freedom (12)                    12-6        4
5.     Lourdes Regional (4)                       13-3        7                                   
6.     Shade (5)                                             16-1        6
7.     Elk County Catholic (9)                   14-2        8
8.     Vincentian (7)                                    12-5      10
9.     St. John Neumann (4)                      10-4     OW
10.   Sullivan County (4)                          11-4        9

Checked in: No. 9 St. John Neumann.
Checked out: No. 5 Millville.

Others to watch: Berks Christian (3, 15-2); Bishop Carroll (6, 12-5); Blacklick Valley (6, 13-3); Cameron County (9, 12-2); Clairton (7, 13-3); Cornell (7, 12-5); Eden Christian (7, 12-2); Imani Christian (7, 10-7); Johnsonburg (9, 9-5); Juniata Valley (6, 11-5); Lancaster Country Day (3, 13-3); Millville (4, 15-1); Monessen (7, 8-7); North Clarion (9, 14-2); Plumstead Christian (1, 12-4); Shanksville-Stonycreek (5, 10-5); Southern Fulton (5, 11-4); St. Joseph’s Catholic (6, 13-5); Turkeyfoot Valley (5, 10-4); Union Area (7, 11-4); West Shore Christian (3, 12-3).

Bullish matchups of the week: No. 9 St. John Neumann and No. 10 Sullivan County will meet for the second time in nine days on Wednesday night at Sullivan. Neumann won the first meeting 55-51. … No. 4 Sankofa Freedom will close out regular-season action on Tuesday at Benjamin Franklin and Thursday when George Washington visits.


Recruiting News:

Tag(s): Home  Old HS  Michael Bullock  PIAA Rankings  Schedule/Standings  Bicentennial League  Faith Christian  Church Farm  Lower Moreland  Valley Forge  Catholic League  Archbishop Carroll  Archbishop Wood   Bonner-Prendergast  La Salle College HS  Neumann-Goretti  Roman Catholic  St. Joe's Prep  West Catholic  Central League  Lower Merion  Penncrest  Ches-Mont National  Bishop Shanahan  Coatesville  Public League A  Constitution  Imhotep  Math, Civics & Sci.