skip navigation
Screen shot 2015 04 03 at 2.35.51 pm

Delco Hoops Showcase Schedule (Oct. 28-29)

10/24/2017, 3:45pm EDT
By Josh Verlin

Collin MacAdams (above) and Central Bucks West are one of four dozen teams at the Delco Hoops Showdown this weekend. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)

Josh Verlin (@jmverlin)
--

Penncrest High School plays host to the Delco Hoops Showcase this weekend, with 48 teams taking part over the course over two days at the Media, Pa. school.

The field is heavily District 1, but there’s a few schools from the Catholic League and Philadelphia Public Leagues, as well as one visitor from across the bridge in South Jersey. Each team will play three games in alternating sets.

The full list of participants (all schools from Pa. unless otherwise noted): Abington Friends, Avon Grove, Bishop Shanahan, Bonner-Prendergast, Cardinal O’Hara, Central Bucks East, Central Bucks South, Central Bucks West, Cherry Hill East (N.J.), Chester Charter, Collegium Charter, Conestoga, Constitution, Council Rock North, Council Rock South, Delco Christian, Dock Mennonite, Downingtown East, Faith Christian, Friends’ Central, Garnet Valley, Harry S. Truman, Interboro, Kennett, La Salle, Lower Merion, Marple Newtown, Methacton, Neshaminy, North Penn, Octorara, Penncrest, Pennridge, Phil-Mont Christian, Phoenixville, Radnor, Ridley, Sankofa Freedom, Springfield (Delco.), Strath Haven, String Theory Charter, Sun Valley, The Christian Academy, Unionville, Upper Dublin, West Chester East, William Tennent

Here’s the schedule for the event:

~~~

Saturday, October 28
Penncrest HS
8:00 AM
Court 1: CB East vs. Springfield

Court 2: Phil-Mont vs. WC East
Court 3: Marple Newtown vs. String Theory

8:55 AM
Court 1: La Salle vs. Methacton

Court 2: Conestoga vs. CB West
Court 3: Unionville vs. Neshaminy

9:50 AM
Court 1: CB East vs. Marple Newtown

Court 2: Phil-Mont vs. String Theory
Court 3: WC East vs. Springfield

10:45 AM
Court 1: La Salle vs. Neshaminy

Court 2: Conestoga vs. Unionville
Court 3: Methacton vs. CB West

11:40 AM
Court 1: String Theory vs. Springfield
Court 2: WC East vs. Marple Newtown
Court 3: CB East vs. Phil-Mont

12:35 PM
Court 1: CB West vs. Neshaminy

Court 2: Unionville vs. Methacton
Court 3: La Salle vs. Conestoga

1:30 PM
Court 1: Constitution vs. Penncrest

Court 2: Lower Merion vs. Friends’ Central
Court 3: CR South vs. Bonner-Prendergast

2:25 PM
Court 1: Phoenixville vs. Pennridge
Court 2: Downingtown East vs. CB South
Court 3: Garnet Valley vs. Truman

3:20 PM
Court 1: Constitution vs. Bonner-Prendergast
Court 2: Lower Merion vs. CR South
Court 3: Penncrest vs. Friends’ Central

4:15 PM
Court 1: Pennridge vs. Garnet Valley
Court 2: Downingtown East vs. Truman
Court 3: CB South vs. Phoenixville

5:10 PM
Court 1: Bonner-Prendergast vs. Friends’ Central

Court 2: Penncrest vs. CR South
Court 3: Lower Merion vs. Constitution

6:05 PM
Court 1: Downingtown East vs. Phoenixville

Court 2: CB South vs. Garnet Valley
Court 3: Pennridge vs. Truman

Aston Community Center

8:00 AM
Court 1: Kennett vs. Radnor
Court 2: Abington Friends vs. Interboro

8:55 AM
Court 1: Abington Friends vs. Kennett
Court 2: Radnor vs. Interboro

9:50 AM
Court 1: Dock Mennonite vs. Octorara
Court 2: TCA vs. Collegium Charter

10:45 AM
Court 1: Kennett vs. Interboro

Court 2: Abington Friends vs. Radnor

11:40 AM
Court 1: Octorara vs. TCA

Court 2: Dock Mennonite vs. Collegium Charter

12:35 PM
Court 1: Sun Valley vs. Delco Christian
Court 2: Faith Christian vs. Chester Charter

1:30 PM
Court 1: Octorara vs. Collegium Charter

Court 2: TCA vs. Dock Mennonite

2:25 PM
Court 1: Sun Valley vs. Faith Christian

Court 2: Delco Christian vs. Chester Charter

3:20 PM
Court 1: Sun Valley vs. Chester Charter

Court 2: Delco Christian vs. Faith Christian

~~~

Sunday, October 29
Penncrest HS
8:00 AM
Court 1: North Penn vs. Bishop Shanahan

Court 2: O’Hara vs. CH East
Court 3: CR North vs. Ridley

8:55 AM
Court 1: Avon Grove vs. Upper Dublin

Court 2: Tennent vs. Sankofa Freedom
Court 3: Strath Haven vs. Great Valley

9:50 AM
Court 1: O’Hara vs. Bishop Shanahan

Court 2: CR North vs. CH East
Court 3: North Penn vs. Ridley

10:45 AM
Court 1: Avon Grove vs. Great Valley

Court 2: Strath Haven vs. Sankofa
Court 3: Tennent vs. Upper Dublin

11:40 AM
Court 1: North Penn vs. CR North

Court 2: O’Hara vs. Ridley
Court 3: CH East vs. Bishop Shanahan

12:35 PM
Court 1: Strath Haven vs. Upper Dublin
Court 2: Tennent vs. Great Valley
Court 3: Avon Grove vs. Sankofa


D1 Coverage:

Recruiting News:

Tag(s): Home  Old HS  Josh Verlin  Rich's Page  High School  Faith Christian  Phil-Mont Christian  Delco Christian  Christopher Dock  Bonner-Prendergast  Cardinal O'Hara  La Salle College HS  Ridley  Conestoga  Garnet Valley  Radnor  Lower Merion  Penncrest  Strath Haven  Marple Newtown  Springfield (Delco.)  Octorara  Unionville  Kennett  Sun Valley  Avon Grove  Bishop Shanahan  Downingtown East  West Chester East  Interboro  Abington Friends  Friends' Central  Phoenixville  Methacton  Constitution  Sankofa  String Theory  Upper Dublin  Central Bucks East  Central Bucks South  Central Bucks West  North Penn  Pennridge  William Tennent  Council Rock N.  Council Rock S.  Harry Truman  Neshaminy