skip navigation

Delco Hoops Spring Showcase Schedule: Sat., June 6

06/06/2024, 4:15pm EDT
By Josh Verlin

By Josh Verlin (@jmverlin)

The spring edition of the Delco Hoops Showcase takes place this weekend, with 32 teams — representing 31 schools — coming to Penncrest High School on Saturday for three games apiece. 

As usual, a good helping of the Central League is in attendance, along with other programs representing the Del-Val, Suburban One, Bicentennial, Ches-Mont, Pioneer Athletic and Philadelphia Public Leagues all in attendance. All teams will play in alternating sets, though some teams are playing three games and others just two. Games will start at 8 AM and conclude at 7 PM.

Here’s the full schedule: 


Mikey Mita (above) and Penncrest are hosting the Delco Showcase on Saturday. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)

Saturday, June 8
8:00 AM
Main 1: Penn Wood vs. CB West
Main 2: Sun Valley vs. Marple Newtown
Aux.: Unionville vs. Dock Mennonite

8:55 AM
Main 1: Penn Wood vs. Pennridge
Main 2: Strath Haven vs. Calvary Christian
Aux.: Phil-Mont vs. Pope John Paul II

9:50 AM
Main 1: Unionville vs. Truman
Main 2: Dock Mennonite vs. Sun Valley
Aux.: CB West vs. Marple Newtown

10:45 AM
Main 1: Phil-Mont vs. Pennridge
Main 2: Strath Haven vs. Pope John Paul II
Aux.: Truman vs. Calvary Christian

11:40 AM
Main 1: Dock Mennonite vs. Edison
Main 2: CB West vs. Conestoga
Aux.: Sun Valley vs. Pottsgrove

12:35 PM
Main 1: Truman vs. Springfield (Montco.)
Main 2: Pennridge vs. Pope John Paul II
Aux.: Bishop Shanahan vs. Fels

1:30 PM
Main 1: Lower Merion 1 vs. Caravel Ac. (Del.)
Main 2: WC Henderson vs. Pottsgrove
Aux.: Conestoga vs. Edison

2:25 PM
Main 1: Lower Merion 2vs. Bishop Shanahan
Main 2: Coatesville vs. Fels
Aux.: Springfield (Montco.) vs. Harriton

3:20 PM
Main 1: Lower Merion 1 vs. Germantown Academy
Main 2: WC Henderson vs. Edison
Aux.: Caravel Academy (Del.) vs. Coatesville

4:15 PM
Main 1: Lower Merion 2 vs. Upper Moreland
Main 2: Fels vs. Harriton
Aux.: Owen J. Roberts vs. Penncrest

5:10 PM
Main 1: Lower Merion 1 vs. Wissahickon
Main 2: Upper Moreland vs. Coatesville
Aux.: St. Andrew’s (Del.) vs. Germantown Ac.

6:05 PM
Main 1: Lower Merion 2 vs. St. Andrew’s (Del.)
Main 2: Owen J. Roberts vs. Germantown Ac.
Aux.: Wissahickon vs. Penncrest


D-I Coverage:

HS Coverage:

Small-College News:

Recruiting News:

Tag(s): Home  Josh Verlin  High School  Boys HS  Bicentennial League (B)  Calvary Christian  Dock Mennonite  Phil-Mont Christian  Central League (B)  Conestoga  Harriton  Lower Merion  Marple Newtown  Penncrest  Ches-Mont (B)  Ches-Mont American (B)  Sun Valley  Unionville  Ches-Mont National (B)  Bishop Shanahan  Coatesville  West Chester Henderson