skip navigation

2023 CoBL Interstate Shootout Schedule + Preview (Sept. 16-17)

09/11/2023, 6:30pm EDT
By Owen McCue

By Owen McCue (@Owen_McCue)
__

The annual CoBL Interstate Shootout is back for the eighth time with more than 100 teams from Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware and Maryland making their way to the region to face off this weekend.

Since its inception in 2014, it has been one of the premier events on the fall boys basketball calendar and this season is no different with a strong list of teams on the schedule for the two days — Saturday, Sept. 16 and Sunday, Sept. 17 — at Haverford School and Haverford College, which are just a half mile down the road from each other. 


Archbishop Ryan's Darren Williams competes at the CoBL Interstate Shootout last fall. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)

Action begins at 9 a.m. at both venues on Saturday and Sunday. Admission will cost $10 for all public spectators 14 and older. College coaches who plan on attending should register on BeTheBeast by clicking here. Fans or parents who want to purchase the livestream of the event can click here

Here are the list of schools taking part, a quick preview, and a complete schedule of the event as of Monday, Sept. 11 at 6 p.m.: 

Pennsylvania: Abington, Abington Friends, Academy New Church, Archbishop Ryan, Bensalem, Bethlehem Catholic, Bishop Shanahan, Bonner-Prendergast, Central Bucks East, Central Bucks West, Central Dauphin, Cheltenham, Coatesville, Conestoga, Constitution, Conwell-Egan, Council Rock South, Delco Christian, Dobbins Tech, Dock Mennonite, Downingtown West, Eng. & Sciences, Episcopal Ac., Executive Education, Exeter, Father Judge, Friends' Central, Friends' Select, Garnet Valley, Germantown Academy, Haverford School, Holy Ghost Prep, Imhotep, La Salle, Liberty, Lincoln, Lower Merion, Marple Newtown, Math Civics & Sciences, Neshaminy, Parkland, Paul Robeson, Perkiomen Valley, Plymouth Whitemarsh, Pocono Mt. West, Pope John Paul II, Reading, Sankofa Freedom, SCH Academy, Shamokin Area, Shipley School, St. Joseph's Prep, Unionville, Upper Darby, Upper Dublin, West Catholic, West Chester Henderson, West Chester Rustin

Other States: Arts (N.J.), Atlantic City (N.J.), Bishop Eustace (N.J.), Camden (N.J.), Camden Eastside (N.J.), Caravel Academy (Del.), Cherokee (N.J.), Cherry Hill East (N.J.), Cherry HIll West (N.J.), Colonia (N.J.), Dover (Del.), Eastern (N.J.), Ewing (N.J.), Haddonfield (N.J.), Hamilton West (N.J.), Hillsborough (N.J.), Holy Cross (N.J.), Hun School (N.J.), Jackson Memorial (N.J.), Jackson Reed (D.C.), Lenape (N.J.), Medford Tech (N.J.), Middletown (Del.), Montgomery (N.J.), MOT Charter (Del.), Notre Dame (N.J.), Odessa (Del.), Pennington School (N.J.), Pitman (N.J.), Ridge (N.J.), Rutgers Prep (N.J.), Salesianum (Del.), Sanford School (Del.), Science Park (N.J.), St. Elizabeth (Del.), St. George's (Del.), St. Joe's-Hammonton (N.J.), St. Joe's-Metuchen (N.J.), St. Mary-Rutherford (N.J.), St. Peter's Prep (N.J.), Sterling (N.J.), Teaneck (N.J.), Timber Creek (N.J.), Triton (N.J.), Union Catholic (N.J.), Watchung Hills (N.J.), William Penn (Del.)

There are a couple local powers led by reginging Class 5A PIAA and District 12 champion Imhotep Charter, which features UConn commit Ahmad Nowell at point and senior big man Makye Taylor. PCL heavyweights Archbishop Ryan — led by Georgetown commit Thomas Sorber and FGCU commit Darren Williams — and St. Joe’s Prep, which features junior point guard Jaron McKie and potentially three more D1 prospects in the 2024/2024 classes are also in the mix, are few more of the big names. The list also including half last season’s District 1-6A semifinal field, including Plymouth Whitemarsh and Lower Merion.

We could go on forever about the local field of teams coming this weekend but here’s a quick glimpse at some of the out-of-the-area squads:

  • Out of the area on the PA side, Parkland’s Nick Coval is a D1 prospect who will fill it up against pretty much anyone and Exeter was the state runner-up to Imhotep last season. Liberty’s Blake Hargrove is one of the top young players in the Lehigh Valley and beyond.
  • Camden (N.J.) will be without its star Billy Richmond, but the Panthers always have talent on the roster for all levels of schools. St. Peter’s Prep and Rutgers Prep are two more top dogs making their way with D-I talent from the Garden State, but there's plenty more -- Science Park, Arts, Montgomery and others have future college standouts on their rosters.
  • Delaware state champion Salesianum (Del.) has an interesting group with wings Justin Hinds and Kareem Thomas and guard Isaiah Hynson all back leading the way from last season’s title team. The Sallies will be joined by a few other squads from the First State coming off deep postseason runs like Sanford and Middletown.
  • Jackson Reed (Md.) is the lone squad from Maryland making its ways to the area. Senior guard Lucas Sekasi has scholarship offers from the D1/D2 and 6-8 junior forward Jayden Fort is a potential high-major recruit.

~~~

Saturday, Sept. 16
Haverford College

9 a.m.
Court 1: Conwell-Egan vs. Eastern (N.J.)
Court 2: Paul Robeson vs. Holy Cross (N.J.)
Court 3: Bishop Shanahan vs. Hamilton West (N.J.)

9:55 a.m.
Court 1: Holy Ghost Prep vs. Bishop Eustace (N.J.)
Court 2: Marple Newtown vs. Cherokee (N.J.)
Court 3: C.B. West vs. Medford Tech (N.J.)

10:50 a.m.
Court 1: Paul Robeson vs. Eastern (N.J.)
Court 2: Bishop Shanahan vs. Holy Cross (N.J.)
Court 3: Conwell-Egan vs. Hamilton West (N.J.)

11:45 a.m.
Court 1: Marple Newtown vs. Medford Tech (N.J.)
Court 2: Holy Ghost Prep vs. Cherokee (N.J.)
Court 3: C.B. West vs. Bishop Eustace (N.J.)

12:40 p.m.
Court 1: C.B. East vs. St. Joe’s-Hammonton (N.J.)
Court 2: Executive Education vs. Union Catholic (N.J.)

1:35 p.m.
Court 1: Abington Friends vs. Dover (Del.)
Court 2: Friends’ Central vs. St. Joe’s-Metuchen (N.J.)

2:30 p.m.
Court 1: Executive Education vs. St. Joe’s-Hammonton (N.J.)
Court 2: C.B. East vs. Union Catholic (N.J.)

3:25 p.m.
Court 1: Friends’ Central vs. Dover (Del.)
Court 2: Abington Friends vs. St. Joe’s-Metuchen (N.J.)

4:20 p.m.
Court 1: Exeter vs. St. Mary’s (N.J.)
Court 2: Garnet Valley vs. Hillsbrough (N.J.)
Court 3: Perkiomen Valley vs. Caravel Acad. (Del.)

5:15 p.m.
Court 1: Sankofa Freedom vs. St. Elizabeth (Del.)
Court 2: Episcopal Acad. vs. Cherry Hill West (N.J.)
Court 3: Delco Christian vs. Ridge (N.J.)

6:10 p.m.
Court 1: Exeter vs. Hillsbrough (N.J.)
Court 2: Perkiomen Valley vs. St. Mary’s (N.J.)
Court 3: Garnet Valley vs. Caravel Acad. (Del.)

7:05 p.m.
Court 1: Episcopal Acad. vs. St. Elizabeth (Del.)
Court 2: Sankofa Freedom vs. Ridge
Court 3: Delco Christian vs. Cherry Hill West (N.J.)

Haverford School

9 a.m.
Court 1: La Salle vs. Sterling (N.J.)
Court 2: Cheltenham vs. Montgomery (N.J.)
Court 3: Neshaminy vs. Triton (N.J.)

9:55 a.m.
Court 1: Bonner-Prendergast vs. Camden (N.J.)
Court 2: West Chester Henderson vs. Hun School (N.J.)
Court 3: Unionville vs. Pennington School (N.J.)

10:50 a.m.
Court 1: Neshaminy vs. Sterling (N.J.)
Court 2: Cheltenham vs. Triton (N.J.)
Court 3: La Salle vs. Montgomery (N.J.)

11:45 a.m.
Court 1: West Chester Henderson vs. Camden (N.J.)
Court 2: Bonner-Prendergast vs. Pennington School (N.J.)
Court 3: Unionville vs. Hun School (N.J.)

12:40 p.m.
Court 1: Archbishop Ryan vs. Salesianum (Del.)
Court 2: Plymouth Whitemarsh vs. Science Park (N.J.)
Court 3: Academy New Church vs. Jackson Reed (Md.)

1:35 p.m.
Court 1: Central Dauphin vs. Atlantic City (N.J.)
Court 2: Lewisburg vs. Wildwood Catholic (N.J.)
Court 3: Plymouth Whitemarsh 2 vs. Danville

2:30 p.m.
Court 1: Archbishop Ryan vs. Science Park (N.J.)
Court 2: Academy New Church vs. Salesianum (Del.)
Court 3: Plymouth Whitemarsh vs. Jackson Reed (Md.)

3:25 p.m.
Court 1: Central Dauphin vs. Wildwood Catholic (N.J.)
*Court 2: Lewisburg vs. Plymouth Whitemarsh 2
*Court 3: Atlantic City (N.J.) vs. Danville

4:20 p.m.
Court 1: Germantown Acad. vs. Haddonfield (N.J.)
Court 2: Conestoga vs. Watchung Hills (N.J.)

5:15 p.m.
Court 1: SCH Academy vs. Sanford School (Del.)
Court 2: Shamokin Area vs. Middletown (Del.)

6:10 p.m.
Court 1: Germantown Acad. vs. Watchung Hills (N.J.)
Court 2: Conestoga vs. Haddonfield (N.J.)

7:05 p.m.
Court 1: Shamokin Area vs. Sanford School (Del.)
Court 2: SCH Academy vs. Middletown (Del.)

~~~

Sunday, Sept. 17
Haverford College

9 a.m.
Court 1: Friends' Select vs. St. George's (Del.)
Court 2: Upper Dublin vs. Upper Darby
Court 3: Dobbins Tech vs. Hamilton West (N.J.)

9:55 a.m.
Court 1: Engineering & Sciences  vs. Cherry Hill East (N.J.)
Court 2: West Chester Rustin vs. MOT Charter (Del.)
Court 3: Bensalem vs. Notre Dame (N.J.)

10:45 a.m.
Court 1: Upper Dublin vs. Hamilton West (N.J.)
Court 2: Friends' Select vs. Upper Darby
Court 3: Dobbins Tech vs. St. George’s (Del.)

11:40 a.m.
Court 1: West Chester Rustin vs. Cherry Hill East (N.J.)
Court 2: Bensalem vs. MOT Charter (Del.)
Court 3: Engineering & Sciences vs. Notre Dame (N.J.)

12:30 p.m.
Court 1: Imhotep Charter vs. St. Peter’s Prep (N.J.)
Court 2: West Catholic vs. Rutgers Prep (N.J.)

1:25 p.m.
Court 1: Lincoln vs. Odessa (Del.)
Court 2: Constitution vs. Shipley School

2:20 p.m.
Court 1: West Catholic v. St. Peter’s Prep (N.J.)
Court 2: Imhotep Charter vs. Rutgers Prep (N.J.)

3:10 p.m.
Court 1: Constitution vs. Odessa (Del.)
Court 2: Shipley School vs. Lincoln

Haverford School

9 a.m.
Court 1: Lower Merion vs. Pitman (N.J.)
Court 2: Council Rock South vs. Timber Creek (N.J.)
Court 3: Liberty vs. Pope John Paul II

9:55 a.m.
Court 1: Bethlehem Catholic vs. Upper Merion
Court 2: Downingtown West vs. Ewing (N.J.)
Court 3: Pocono Mt. West vs. William Penn (Del.)

10:45 a.m.
Court 1: Lower Merion vs. Timber Creek (N.J.)
Court 2: Council Rock South vs. Pope John Paul II
Court 3: Liberty vs. Pitman (N.J.)

11:40 a.m.
Court 1: Pocono Mt. West vs. Ewing (N.J.)
Court 2: Bethlehem Catholic vs. William Penn (Del.)
Court 3: Downingtown West v. Upper Merion

12:30 p.m.
Court 1: Haverford School vs. Coatesville
Court 2: Math, Civics & Sciences vs. Camden Eastside (N.J.)
Court 3: Father Judge vs. York Ballers 2025

1:25 p.m.
Court 1: Abington vs. Arts (N.J.)
Court 2: St. Joe’s Prep vs. Lenape (N.J.)
Court 3: Parkland vs. Cristo Rey

2:20 p.m.
Court 1: Haverford School vs. York Ballers 2025
Court 2: Math, Civics & Sciences vs. Coatesville
Court 3: Father Judge vs. Camden Eastside

3:10 p.m.
Court 1: St. Joe’s Prep vs. Arts (N.J.)
Court 2: Abington vs. Cristo Rey
Court 3: Parkland vs. Lenape (N.J.)


D-I Coverage:

HS Coverage:

Recruiting News:

Tag(s): Home  Recruiting  Contributors  Owen McCue  High School  Boys HS