By CoBL Staff (@hooplove215)
__
The Pennsylvania Sports Writers announced their 2022-23 all-state boys basketball teams. Several local standouts earned honors on the lists, which was voted on by media throughout the state.
Here's the complete list of 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A, 2A, 1A and Non-PIAA all-state teams:
Note no fifth-year players were allowed on the lists.
~~~
Reading's Ruben Rodriguez is the Class 6A Player of the Year. (Photo: Mark Jordan/CoBL)
CLASS 6A
Player of the Year
Ruben Rodriguez, Reading
Coach of the Year
Rick Perez, Reading
FIRST TEAM
Ruben Rodriguez, Sr., Reading
Xzayvier Brown, Sr., Roman Catholic
Jalil Bethea, Jr., Archbishop Wood
Nick Coval, Jr., Parkland
Braeden Shrewsberry, Sr., State College
Dylan Blair, Sr., Downingtown West
SECOND TEAM
Jacob Nguyen, So., Spring-Ford
Sam Brown, Sr., Lower Merion
Qudire Bennett, Sr., Plymouth Whitemarsh
Greg Guidinger, Jr., Central York
Jaron McKie, So., Saint Joseph’s Prep
Nadir Myers, Sr., Upper Darby
THIRD TEAM
Aris Rodriguez, Sr., Reading
Nasir Washington, Sr., Penn Wood
Myles Grey, Sr., Reading
Jonathan Anderson, Sr., New Castle
Donovan Fromhartz, So., Downingtown West
Miguel Pena 6’ 3” senior Hempfield (tie)
Jermal Stewart-Herring, Sr., Roman Catholic (tie
CLASS 5A
Player of the Year
Justin Edwards, Sr., Imhotep Charter
Coach of the Year
Matt Ashcroft, Exeter Township
FIRST TEAM
Justin Edwards, Sr., Imhotep Charter
Thomas Sorber, Jr., Archbishop Ryan
Ahmad Nowell, Jr., Imhotep Charter
Royce Parham, Jr., North Hills
Rahmir Barno, Sr., Imhotep Charter
Darren Williams, Jr., Archbishop Ryan
SECOND TEAM
Jackson Hicke, Sr., Radnor
Anthony Caccese, Sr., Exeter Township
Trey Grube, Sr., Manheim Central
Kareem Diaz, Sr., Murrell Dobbins
Daemar Kelly, Sr., Penn Hills
Tasso Sfanos, Sr., Mars Area
THIRD TEAM
Julian Pagan, Sr., Pocono Mountain West
Hayden Pardoe, Sr., Central Mountain
Zyion Paschall, Sr., Exeter Township
Jake Sambuchino, Sr., Cathedral Prep
Malachi Thomas, Sr., Milton Hershey
Kevin Rucker, Jr., Bonner-Prendergast
CLASS 4A
Player of the Year
Robert Wright, Jr., Neumann-Goretti
Coach of the Year
Mike Bariski, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter
FIRST TEAM
Robert Wright III, Jr., Neumann-Goretti
Brandin Cummings, Jr., Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter
Meleek Thomas, So., Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter
Rodney Gallagher, Sr., Laurel Highlands
Sultan Adewale, Sr., Neumann-Goretti
Izaiah Pasha, Sr., Cardinal O’Hara
SECOND TEAM
Max Hurray, Jr., North Catholic
Jake Karnish, Sr., Fleetwood
Bryce Epps 6’ senior South Allegheny
Keondre DeShields, Sr., Laurel Highlands
Khaafiq Myers, Jr., Neumann-Goretti
Elijah Hamilton, Sr., Octorara (tie)
Duce Jackson, Sr., Collegium Charter (tie)
THIRD TEAM
Cole Miller, Sr., Clearfield Area
Austin Bausman, Sr., Eastern York
Nyerre Collins, Sr., Greater Johnstown
Bradyn Foster, Jr., Highlands
Dean Coleman-Newsome, Sr., Archbishop Carroll (tie)
Zach Kirk, Jr., Octorara (tie)
Zion Moore, So., Belle Vernon Area (tie)
CLASS 3A
Player of the Year
Makhai Valentine, Sr., Steel Valley
Coach of the Year
Miguel Bocachica, West Catholic
FIRST TEAM
Makhai Valentine, Sr., Steel Valley
Adam “Budd” Clark, Sr., West Catholic
Zion Stanford, Sr., West Catholic
Patrick Haigh, Sr., Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic
Blake Morningstar, Sr., Wyalusing Valley
Garrett Harrold, Sr., Penn Cambria
Second Team
Connor Spratt, Sr., Seton LaSalle Catholic
Owen Schlager, Sr., Trinity
Bryce Robson, Sr., Deer Lakes
Joseph Roth, Jr., Ellwood City
Damon Curry, Jr., Franklin
Jacen Holloway, Sr., Devon Prep
THIRD TEAM
Karson Dominick, Jr., North Penn-Mansfield
Danny Nemitz, Sr., Mid Valley Secondary Center
Lucas Orchard, Sr., Devon Prep
Terek Crosby, Jr., Yough
Nasseem Wright, Jr., Math, Civics & Sciences Charter
Jude Haigh, So., Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic
CLASS 2A
Player of the Year
Davion Hill, Sr., St. John Neumann Regional Academy
Coach of the Year
Seth Buckwalter, Lancaster Mennonite
FIRST TEAM
Davion Hill, Sr., St. John Neumann Regional Academy
Camden Hurst, Sr., Lancaster Mennonite
Shea Champine, Sr., Bishop Canevin
Cameron Lindsey, Jr., Aliquippa
Jackson Hubbard, Sr., Sayre Area
Ross Eyer, Sr., Muncy
SECOND TEAM
David Weaver, Sr., Lancaster Mennonite
Brad Felix, Sr., United
Nathan Lapp, Sr., Dock Mennonite Academy
Richie Preston, Sr., West Middlesex Area
Marcus Cleveland, Sr., Leechburg
Kyree Latimer, Jr., Constitution
THIRD TEAM
Donovan Walker, Sr., Aliquippa
Tyree Turner, Jr., Greensburg Central Catholic
Jordan Hesdon, Sr., Clarion-Limestone
Tanner Zawada, So., Mahanoy Area
Jake Mattocks, Sr., Mercer Area
Zaki Alston, Sr., Sankofa Freedom Academy Charter (tie)
Franco Alvarez, Jr., Greensburg Central Catholic (tie)
CLASS 1A
Player of the Year
Vinnie Cugini 6’ 1” senior Aquinas Academy
Coach of the Year
Tanner Prosser, Berlin Brothersvalley
FIRST TEAM
Vinnie Cugini, Sr., Aquinas Academy
Pace Prosser, Jr., Berlin Brothersvalley
Alier Maluk, So., Imani Christian Academy
Jaydis Kennedy, Sr., Geibel Catholic
Jack Bracken, Jr., Harmony Area
Craig Jarvis, Jr., Berlin Brothersvalley (tie)
Cameron Keyser, Sr., Jamestown Area (tie)
SECOND TEAM
Drew Hoffman, Sr., High Point Baptist Academy
Xavier Spears, Jr., Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg
Derek Litzelman, Sr., North Penn-Liberty
Dame Givner, So., Imani Christian Academy
Daniel King, Sr., Linville Hill Christian Academy
Matt Stanley, Sr., Union Area
THIRD TEAM
Ryan Blubaugh, Sr., Berlin Brothersvalley
Avery Kopcha, Jr., Mount Calvary Christian
Mason Kargo, Sr., Portage Area
Jack Swider, Sr., Phil-Mont Christian Academy
Adam Straub, Sr., Elk County Catholic
Lorenzo Gardner, Jr., Monessen
CLASS NON-PIAA
Player of the Year
Christian Bliss, Jr., George School
Coach of the Year
Tom Baudinet, Perkiomen School
FIRST TEAM
Christian Bliss, Jr., George School
Andrew Phillips, Sr., Malvern Prep
Will Riley, So., Phelps School
Dellquan Warren, Jr., Keystone Academy
Ryan Williams, Jr., Malvern Prep
SECOND TEAM
Luke Bevilacqua, So., George School
Jordan Dill, Fr., Germantown Friends
Will Sydnor, Jr., First Love Christian Academy
Khali Horton, Sr., Keystone Academy
Kevin McCarthy, Jr., Episcopal Academy
THIRD TEAM
Devin Booker, So., Cristo Rey
Matt Gilhool, Jr., Westtown
Matar Diop, Sr., Keystone Academy
Macon Emory, Jr., Perkiomen School
Bahsil Laster, Jr., Academy of the New Church
Tag(s): Home High School Boys HS