By CoBL Staff (@hooplove215)
__
The Philadelphia Public League boys basketball playoffs begin on Tuesday with a play-in round. The 38-team bracket (including play-in teams) is six rounds, concluding with the semifinals Tuesday Feb. 21 at Temple University’s Liacouras Center and the PPL boys championship Saturday, Feb. 25 at the Liacouras Center. Here is the schedule and pictures of the brackets for the early-round games:
BRACKET A (TOP)
Play-in Round (Tues., Feb. 7)
Martin Luther King vs. Simon Gratz, 3:15 p.m.
First Round (Thurs., Feb. 9)
Imhotep Charter vs. Martin Luther King/ Simon Gratz, 5:30 p.m.
Central vs. Vaux, 3:15 p.m.
Olney vs. Benjamin Franklin, 3:15 p.m.
Samuel Fels vs. John Bartram, 3:15 p.m.
Second Round (Tues., Feb. 14)
First round winners
Quarterfinals (Thurs., Feb. 16)
Second round winners
BRACKET A (BOTTOM)
Play-in Round (Tues., Feb. 7)
Franklin Learning Center vs. Parkway CC, 3:15 p.m
Mastery North vs. GAMP, 3:15 p.m.
First Round (Thurs., Feb. 9)
Math, Civics & Sciences vs. FLC/Parkway CC, 3:15 p.m.
SLA Beeber vs. Northeast, 3:15 (at Overbrook)
Overbrook vs. Roxborough, 4:45 p.m.
Dobbins Tech vs. Mastery North/GAMP, 3:15 p.m. (at Ben Franklin)
Second Round (Tues., Feb. 14)
First round winners
Quarterfinals (Thurs., Feb. 16)
Second round winners
BRACKET B (TOP)
Play-in Round (Tues., Feb. 7)
Franklin Towne vs. Strawberry Mansion, 3:15 p.m.
George Washington vs. KIPP. 3:15 p.m.
First Round (Thurs., Feb. 9)
West Philadelphia vs. Franklin Towne/Strawberry Mansion, 3:15 p.m.
Engineering & Sciences vs. Abraham Lincoln, 3:15 p.m.
Boys’ Latin vs. String Theory, 3:15 p.m.
Sankofa Freedom vs. George Washington/KIPP, 4:45 p.m. (at Frankford)
Second Round (Tues., Feb. 14)
First round winners
Quarterfinals (Thurs., Feb. 16)
Second round winners
BRACKET B (BOTTOM)
Play-in Round (Tues., Feb. 7)
Mat II vs. Belmont Charter, 3:15 p.m.
First Round (Thurs., Feb. 9)
Constitution vs. Mast II/Belmont, 6 p.m. (at Ben Franklin)
Audenried vs. Palumbo, 3:15 p.m.
Maritime vs. Paul Robeson, 3:15 p.m.
Frankford vs. Kensington, 3:15 p.m.
Second Round (Tues., Feb. 14)
First round winners
Quarterfinals (Thurs., Feb. 16)
Second round winners
Tag(s): Home Boys HS Public League (B) Public League A (B) Audenried Bartram Constitution Imhotep Lincoln Martin Luther King Math, Civics & Sci. Mastery North Olney Sankofa Simon Gratz Public League B (B) Boys' Latin Central Eng. & Sciences Frankford George Washington Overbrook Palumbo Robeson Vaux West Philadelphia Public League C (B) Dobbins Fels Northeast Parkway CC Roxborough SLA Beeber Strawberry Mansion String Theory Public League D (B) Belmont Charter Ben Franklin Franklin LC Kensington Maritime Public League E (B) Franklin Towne GAMP MaST Charter II