Josh Verlin (@jmverlin)
––
The Post & Pivot Fall League holds its culminating event, the “Fall-Nale” Team Camp, this weekend at League Bound Sports Complex (14 Federal St., Mount Laurel, N.J.), with games playing across three courts between Friday night, Saturday and Sunday.
The event features 42 programs from southeastern Pennsylvania, N.J. and Delaware, including some of the top teams in the Catholic League (Archbishop Ryan, Archbishop Wood, West Catholic, Devon Prep), some of the best from District 1 (Lower Merion, Coatesville, Downingtown West), and the Philly Public League (West Philly, Constitution). Also in the mix are Cristo Rey, featuring Lafayette commit Josh Wyche, Friends’ Central and its talented 2024 crop, Timber Creek and Cherry Hill East from South Jersey, and more.
Most of the teams in the event will play either two or three games, and some are active on multiple days while others play on just one.
Admission will be $10 on Friday and Sunday and $15 on Saturday.
Here’s the full schedule as of Thursday, Oct. 13; schedule subject to change.
Thomas Sorber (above) and Archbishop Ryan are in the Post + Pivot "Fall-Nale" on Friday night. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)
Friday, October 14
7:00 PM
Court 1: Archbishop Ryan vs. Cristo Rey
Court 2: Constitution vs. Devon Prep
Court 3: Cherry Hill East (N.J.) vs. West Philly
8:00 PM
Court 1: Cherry Hill East (N.J.) vs. West Catholic
Court 2: Archbishop Ryan vs. Constitution
Court 3: Devon Prep vs. West Philly
~~~
Saturday, October 15
10:00 AM
Court 1: Downingtown West vs. Woodrow Wilson
Court 2: Abington vs. Middletown (Del.)
Court 3: Friends’ Central vs. Archbishop Wood.
11:00 AM
Court 1: Tri-State Prep vs. Coatesville
Court 2: Delco Christian vs. Robeson
Court 3: Chester Charter vs. CR North
12:00 PM
Court 1: Archbishop Wood vs. Middletown (Del.)
Court 2: Abington vs. Woodrow Wilson
Court 3: Downingtown West vs. Friends’ Central
1:00 PM
Court 1: CR North vs. Coatesville
Court 2: Delco Christian vs. Tri-State Prep
Court 3: Robeson vs. Chester Charter
2:00 PM
Court 1: String Theory vs. CR South
Court 2: Rocktop vs. Boys’ Latin
Court 3: CB West vs. Northeast II
3:00 PM
Court 1: Decastle (Del.) vs. Haverford School
Court 2: Dobbins vs. Wildwood Catholic (N.J.)
Court 3: Audenried vs. Northeast
4:00 PM
Court 1: String Theory vs. Northeast II
Court 2: Rocktop vs. CB West
Court 3: CR South vs. Boys’ Latin
5:00 PM
Court 1: Haverford School vs. Wildwood Catholic (N.J.)
Court 2: Delcastle (Del.) vs. Audenried
Court 3: Northeast vs. Dobbins
~~~
Sunday, October 16
9:00 AM
Court 1: Cristo Rey vs. Lower Merion
Court 2: Bensalem vs. Fels
Court 3: Sankofa vs. Rocktop
10:00 AM
Court 1: Eng. & Sciences vs. Parkway CC
Court 2: League Bound (N.J.) vs. City School
Court 3: Timber Creek (N.J.) vs. West Catholic
11:00 AM
Court 1: Cristo Rey vs. Fels
Court 2: Sankofa vs. Lower Merion
Court 3: Bensalem vs. Rocktop
12:00 PM
Court 1: West Catholic vs. City School
Court 2: Timber Creek vs. Parkway CC
Court 3: League Bound (N.J.) vs. Eng. & Sciences
Tag(s): Home High School Boys HS Bicentennial League (B) Delco Christian Catholic League (B) Archbishop Ryan Devon Prep Father Judge Central League (B) Lower Merion Ches-Mont National (B) Downingtown West Inter-Ac (B) Haverford School Public League (B) Public League A (B) Audenried Sankofa Public League B (B) Boys' Latin String Theory Suburban One (B) SOL Colonial (B) Central Bucks West SOL Liberty (B) Abington SOL Patriot (B) Bensalem Council Rock N.