Josh Verlin (@jmverlin)
––
For the first time ever, CoBL is running a girls’ high school team event. Our inaugural CoBL Fall Classic, presented by Spring-Ford Girls’ Basketball, will take place this weekend at Spring-Ford High School in Royersford.
Katie Tiffan (above) and Spring-Ford are hosting the first-ever CoBL Girls' Fall Classic. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)
Over the course of the weekend, we’ll have players from the area’s top programs take the court under the watchful eye of college coaches, local scouts and the CoBL staff as well as friends and family. And for those who can't make it, we're streaming on BeTheBeast.
That includes some talent from the defending PIAA Class 6A (Plymouth Whitemarsh) and 5A (Archbishop Wood) state champions, the District 1 6A runners-up (Spring-Ford), some of the top teams from the powerhouse Friends’ School League (Friends’ Central and George School), plus more from the Catholic League and some of the best teams from South Jersey and District 3 in the mix as well.
Player from the follow teams will be participating: Archbishop Carroll, Archbishop Wood, Audenried Charter, Bensalem, Conestoga, Council Rock South, Downingtown West, Faith Christian, Friends’ Central, George School, Germantown Academy, Imhotep Charter, Lancaster Catholic, Lansdale Catholic, Methacton, Neshaminy, Notre Dame, Pennsbury, Perkiomen Valley, Plymouth Whitemarsh, Radnor, Reading, Shawnee (N.J.), Spring-Ford, Springfield (Delco.), West Catholic, West Chester Rustin, Wildwood Catholic
College coaches who wish to purchase the LiveStream (including roster/player information) for the event should CLICK HERE. Parents and fans who want to purchase the livestream should CLICK HERE.
Admission will be $10 for adults and $5 for children (free for children five years old and younger).
The weekend’s full schedule:
Saturday, October 1
10:45 AM
Court 1: Archbishop Carroll vs. Methacton
Court 2: Archbishop Wood vs. Spring-Ford
11:40 AM
Court 1: Friends’ Central vs. West Catholic
Court 2: Audenried Charter vs. Shawnee (N.J.)
Army commit Taylor Wilson (above) and Archbishop Carroll made it to the 2022 PCL championship game. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)
12:35 PM
Court 1: Archbishop Wood vs. Methacton
Court 2: Archbishop Carroll vs. Audenried Charter
1:30 PM
Court 1: Friends’ Central vs. Shawnee (N.J.)
Court 2: Spring-Ford vs. West Catholic
2:25 PM
Court 1: Radnor vs. Pennsbury
Court 2: Faith Christian vs. Notre Dame
3:20 PM
Court 1: Pennsbury vs. Notre Dame
Court 2: Faith Christian vs. Radnor
4:15 PM
Court 1: Spring-Ford vs. Imhotep Charter
~~~~
Sunday, October 2
10:45 AM
Court 1: Archbishop Wood vs. Perkiomen Valley
Court 2: Wildwood Catholic vs. Germantown Academy
Penn commit Abby Sharpe (above) and P-W are coming off an unbeaten season. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)
11:40 AM
Court 1: Reading vs. Plymouth Whitemarsh
Court 2: Lancaster Catholic vs. Springfield (Delco.)
12:35 PM
Court 1: Archbishop Wood vs. Germantown Ac.
Court 2: Neshaminy vs. Perkiomen Valley
1:30 PM
Court 1: Lancaster Catholic vs. Plymouth Whitemarsh
Court 2: Reading vs. Springfield (Delco.)
2:25 PM
Court 1: West Chester Rustin vs. Lansdale Catholic
Court 2: Neshaminy vs. George School
3:20 PM
Court 1: Bensalem vs. Downingtown West
Court 2: Council Rock South vs. Conestoga
4:15 PM
Court 1: Spring-Ford vs. Lansdale Catholic
Court 2: West Chester Rustin vs. George School
5:10 PM
Court 1: Council Rock South vs. Downingtown West
Court 2: Bensalem vs. Conestoga
Tag(s): Home High School Women's Boys HS Bicentennial League (B) Faith Christian Catholic League (B) Archbishop Carroll Archbishop Wood West Catholic Central League (B) Conestoga Radnor Springfield (Delco.) Ches-Mont (B) West Chester Rustin Ches-Mont National (B) Downingtown West Friends' Schools (B) Friends' Central George School Inter-Ac (B) Germantown Ac. Pac-10 (B) PAC-10 Liberty (B) Methacton Perkiomen Valley Spring-Ford Public League (B) Public League A (B) Audenried Imhotep Suburban One (B) SOL Liberty (B) Plymouth Whitemarsh SOL Patriot (B) Bensalem Council Rock S. Neshaminy Pennsbury