skip navigation
Screen shot 2015 04 03 at 2.35.51 pm

2022 CoBL Girls' Fall Classic Schedule (Oct. 1-2)

09/26/2022, 7:15pm EDT
By Josh Verlin

Josh Verlin (@jmverlin)
––

For the first time ever, CoBL is running a girls’ high school team event. Our inaugural CoBL Fall Classic, presented by Spring-Ford Girls’ Basketball, will take place this weekend at Spring-Ford High School in Royersford.


Katie Tiffan (above) and Spring-Ford are hosting the first-ever CoBL Girls' Fall Classic. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)

Over the course of the weekend, we’ll have players from the area’s top programs take the court under the watchful eye of college coaches, local scouts and the CoBL staff as well as friends and family. And for those who can't make it, we're streaming on BeTheBeast.

That includes some talent from the defending PIAA Class 6A (Plymouth Whitemarsh) and 5A (Archbishop Wood) state champions, the District 1 6A runners-up (Spring-Ford), some of the top teams from the powerhouse Friends’ School League (Friends’ Central and George School), plus more from the Catholic League and some of the best teams from South Jersey and District 3 in the mix as well.

Player from the follow teams will be participating: Archbishop Carroll, Archbishop Wood, Audenried Charter, Bensalem, Conestoga, Council Rock South, Downingtown West, Faith Christian, Friends’ Central, George School, Germantown Academy, Imhotep Charter, Lancaster Catholic, Lansdale Catholic, Methacton, Neshaminy, Notre Dame, Pennsbury, Perkiomen Valley, Plymouth Whitemarsh, Radnor, Reading, Shawnee (N.J.), Spring-Ford, Springfield (Delco.), West Catholic, West Chester Rustin, Wildwood Catholic

College coaches who wish to purchase the LiveStream (including roster/player information) for the event should CLICK HERE. Parents and fans who want to purchase the livestream should CLICK HERE.

Admission will be $10 for adults and $5 for children (free for children five years old and younger). 

The weekend’s full schedule:

Saturday, October 1
10:45 AM
Court 1: Archbishop Carroll vs. Methacton
Court 2: Archbishop Wood vs. Spring-Ford

11:40 AM
Court 1: Friends’ Central vs. West Catholic
Court 2: Audenried Charter vs. Shawnee (N.J.)


Army commit Taylor Wilson (above) and Archbishop Carroll made it to the 2022 PCL championship game. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)

12:35 PM
Court 1: Archbishop Wood vs. Methacton
Court 2: Archbishop Carroll vs. Audenried Charter

1:30 PM
Court 1: Friends’ Central vs. Shawnee (N.J.)
Court 2: Spring-Ford vs. West Catholic

2:25 PM
Court 1: Radnor vs. Pennsbury
Court 2: Faith Christian vs. Notre Dame

3:20 PM
Court 1: Pennsbury vs. Notre Dame
Court 2: Faith Christian vs. Radnor

4:15 PM
Court 1: Spring-Ford vs. Imhotep Charter

~~~~

Sunday, October 2
10:45 AM
Court 1: Archbishop Wood vs. Perkiomen Valley
Court 2: Wildwood Catholic vs. Germantown Academy


Penn commit Abby Sharpe (above) and P-W are coming off an unbeaten season. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)

11:40 AM
Court 1: Reading vs. Plymouth Whitemarsh
Court 2: Lancaster Catholic vs. Springfield (Delco.)

12:35 PM
Court 1: Archbishop Wood vs. Germantown Ac.
Court 2: Neshaminy vs. Perkiomen Valley

1:30 PM
Court 1: Lancaster Catholic vs. Plymouth Whitemarsh
Court 2: Reading vs. Springfield (Delco.)

2:25 PM
Court 1: West Chester Rustin vs. Lansdale Catholic
Court 2: Neshaminy vs. George School

3:20 PM
Court 1: Bensalem vs. Downingtown West
Court 2: Council Rock South vs. Conestoga

4:15 PM
Court 1: Spring-Ford vs. Lansdale Catholic
Court 2: West Chester Rustin vs. George School

5:10 PM
Court 1: Council Rock South vs. Downingtown West
Court 2: Bensalem vs. Conestoga


D-I Coverage:

Tag(s): Home  High School  Women's  Boys HS  Bicentennial League (B)  Faith Christian  Catholic League (B)  Archbishop Carroll  Archbishop Wood   West Catholic  Central League (B)  Conestoga  Radnor  Springfield (Delco.)  Ches-Mont (B)  West Chester Rustin  Ches-Mont National (B)  Downingtown West  Friends' Schools (B)  Friends' Central  George School  Inter-Ac (B)  Germantown Ac.  Pac-10 (B)  PAC-10 Liberty (B)  Methacton  Perkiomen Valley  Spring-Ford  Public League (B)  Public League A (B)  Audenried  Imhotep  Suburban One (B)  SOL Liberty (B)  Plymouth Whitemarsh  SOL Patriot (B)  Bensalem  Council Rock S.  Neshaminy  Pennsbury