skip navigation
Screen shot 2015 04 03 at 2.35.51 pm

UPDATED: West Chester 'Big 64' Schedule (Sep. 24-25)

09/20/2022, 8:00pm EDT
By CoBL Staff

CoBL Staff (@hooplove215)

The biggest event on the fall calendar in the Philadelphia area is West Chester University’s “Big 64,” which long ago outgrew the number of teams in its name. The WCU men’s basketball staff once again will bring in more than 100 programs from the tri-state area and beyond to three different venues this weekend, with games played at WCU’s Hollinger Gymnasium and Rec Center as well as at the Glen Mills School a few minutes away.


Recent Baylor commit Robert Wright III and Neumann-Goretti will be one of the headliners at this weekend's West Chester Big 64. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)

Action will run from 9 AM until 9 PM on Saturday and from 9 AM to 5 PM on Sunday, with most teams involved playing two back-to-back games. There’s too many teams to name them all here, but the highlights include the best from the Catholic League (Roman, West Catholic, Neumann-Goretti, Archbishop Ryan, Archbishop Wood, etc.) and Friends’ League (Westtown, Academy New Church), the top programs from District 1 and beyond.

There are great games to be found throughout the event, but a couple sessions really stand out. 

The 5 PM through 8 PM games on Saturday at Hollinger feature Imhotep Charter, St. Benedict’s (N.J.), Patrick School (N.J.), Archbishop Carroll, La Salle and ANC . Hollinger should be buzzing again on Sunday all day, with Roman, Reading, Friends’ Central, Ryan, Wood, Westtown, St. Joe’s Prep, West Catholic on the floor and more all in action. 

There will be a $20 admission fee for spectators. The full schedule can be found below:

Saturday, Sept. 24
WCU Rec Center
9:00 AM
Court 1: CB. West vs. Chichester
Court 2: Germantown Friends vs. Bethlehem Catholic
Court 3: Penn Wood vs. St Elizabeth (Del.)

10:00 AM
Court 1: CB West vs. St Elizabeth (Del.)
Court 2: Chichester vs. Bethlehem Catholic
Court 3: Penn Wood vs. Germantown Friends

11:00 AM
Court 1: Shipley vs. Montgomery (N.J.)
Court 2: Lower Merion vs. Middletown (Del.)
Court 3: Bishop Eustace (N.J.) vs. Lancaster Mennonite 

12:00 PM
Court 1: Shipley vs. Bishop Eustace (N.J.)
Court 2: Lower Merion vs. Lancaster Mennonite
Court 3: Montgomery (N.J.) vs. Middletown (Del.) 

1:00 PM
Court 1: Plymouth Whitemarsh vs. Eleanor Roosevelt (Md.)
Court 2: Fairfax Christian (Va.) vs. Downingtown West
Court 3: Friends Central vs. Gwynn Park (Md.)

2:00 PM
Court 1: Plymouth Whitemarsh vs. Fairfax Christian (Va.)
Court 2: Gwynn Park (Md.) vs. Downingtown West 
Court 3: Friends Central vs. Eleanor Roosevelt (Md.)

3:00 PM
Court 1: Imhotep 2 vs. Holy Cross Prep (N.J.)
Court 2: Wildwood Catholic (N.J.) vs. Williamsport
Court 3: Unionville vs. League Bound Acad. (N.J.)

4:00 PM
Court 1: Unionville vs. Holy Cross Prep (N.J.)
Court 2: Wildwood Catholic (N.J.) vs. League Bound Acad. (N.J.)
Court 3: Williamsport vs. Fairfax Christian (Va.)

5:00 PM
Court 1: Phelps School vs. Parkland
Court 2: Devon Prep vs. Cheltenham
Court 3: Friends Select vs. Coatesville

6:00 PM
Court 1: Devon Prep vs. Friends Select
Court 2: Parkland vs. Coatesville
Court 3: Phelps School vs. Cheltenham

7:00 PM
Court 1: Overbrook vs. Pennsbury
Court 2: Sankofa Freedom vs. Christopher Dock

8:00 PM
Court 1: Sankofa Freedom vs. Pennsbury
Court 2: Overbrook vs. Christopher Dock

~~~


Ahmad Nowell and Imhotep will play New Jersey's St. Benedict's and Patrick School at the Big 64 on Saturday. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)

Hollinger Gymnasium

5:00 PM
Court 1: Imhotep vs. St. Benedict’s (N.J.)
Court 2: Patrick School (N.J.) vs. Archbishop Carroll

6:00 PM
Court 1: Imhotep vs. Patrick School (N.J.)
Court 2: St. Benedict’s (N.J.) vs. Archbishop Carroll

7:00 PM
Court 1: La Salle College vs. Lenape (N.J.)
Court 2: ANC vs. West Philadelphia

8:00 PM
Court 1: West Philadelphia vs. Lenape (N.J.)
Court 2: ANC vs. La Salle College

~~~

Glen Mills

9:00 AM
Court 1: Collegium Charter vs. CB East
Court 2: Dobbins Tech vs. Pennridge
Court 3: Tacony Charter vs. Devon Prep 2
Court 4: Delco Christian vs. Hatboro Horsham
Court 5: Downingtown East vs. Upper Moreland

10:00 AM
Court 1: Hatboro Horsham vs. Devon Prep 2
Court 2: Collegium Charter vs. Pennridge
Court 3: Downingtown East vs. CB East
Court 4: Dobbins Tech vs. Upper Moreland
Court 5: Tacony Charter vs. Delco Christian 

11:00 AM
Court 1: String Theory vs. Red Lion
Court 2: Paul Robeson vs. Appoquinimink (Del.)
Court 3: Samuel Fels vs. La Academia
Court 4: Pennsauken (N.J.) vs. National Christian Academy White
Court 5: Muhlenberg vs. Hamilton West (N.J.)

12:00 PM
Court 1: Paul Robeson vs. La Academia
Court 2: Muhlenberg vs. Appoquinimink (Del.)
Court 3: Hamilton West (N.J.) vs. String Theory
Court 4: Red Lion vs. National Christian Academy White
Court 5: Samuel Fels vs. Pennsauken (N.J.)

1:00 PM
Court 1: Upper Darby vs. William Penn (Del.)
Court 2: Harriton vs. Abington Friends
Court 3: Garnet Valley vs. Warwick
Court 4: Cherokee (N.J.) vs. Central Dauphin
Court 5: Eng. & Sciences vs. Cherry Hill East (N.J.)

2:00 PM
Court 1: Upper Darby vs. Cherokee (N.J.)
Court 2: Abington Friends vs. Warwick
Court 3: Garnet Valley vs. Cherry Hill East (N.J.)
Court 4: Central Dauphin vs. William Penn (Del.)
Court 5: Eng. & Sciences vs. Harriton

~~~

Sunday, September 25

WCU Rec Center

9:00 AM
Court 1: Upper Darby vs. Council Rock North
Court 2: Downingtown East vs. Neshaminy
Court 3: Rocktop Acad. 2 vs. Bishop Shanahan

10:00 AM
Court 1: Downingtown East vs. Council Rock North
Court 2: Bishop Shanahan vs. Neshaminy
Court 3: Upper Darby vs. Rocktop Acad. 2


Kyle Jones and Father Judge will face Broome Street (N.Y.) and Norristown at the Big 64 on Sunday. (Photo: Owen McCue/CoBL)

11:00 AM
Court 1: Constitution vs. Palmyra (N.J.)
Court 2: Collegium Charter vs. Norristown
Court 3: Father Judge vs. Broome Street (N.Y.)

12:00 PM
Court 1: Constitution vs. Broome Street (N.Y.)
Court 2: Father Judge vs. Norristown
Court 3: Palmyra (N.J.) vs. Collegium Charter

1:00 PM
Court 1: Abington vs. Middle Township (N.J.)
Court 2: Life Center (N.J.) vs. Cardinal O’Hara
Court 3: Bonner-Prendergast vs. West Chester East

2:00 PM
Court 1: Middle Township (N.J.) vs. Cardinal O’Hara
Court 2: Abington vs. West Chester East
Court 3: Bonner-Prendergast vs. Life Center (N.J.)

3:00 PM
Court 1: Tower Hill (Del.) vs. Lower Merion
Court 2: Prestige Prep (N.Y.) vs. Caravel Academy (Del.)
Court 3: Pharos Academy (N.Y.) vs. Chambersburg

4:00 PM
Court 1: Tower Hill (Del.) vs. Chambersburg
Court 2: Lower Merion vs. Caravel Academy (Del.)
Court 3: Pharos Academy (N.Y.) vs. Prestige Prep (N.Y.)

~~~

Hollinger Gymnasium

9:00 AM
Court 1: Roman Catholic vs. Reading
Court 2: Timber Creek (N.J.) vs. Friends Central

10:00 AM
Court 1: Roman Catholic vs. Friends Central
Court 2: Timber Creek (N.J.) vs. Reading

11:00 AM
Court 1: Rocktop Academy 1 vs. Archbishop Wood
Court 2: Archbishop Ryan vs. Olympus Prep Grey (N.J.)

12:00 PM
Court 1: Archbishop Ryan vs. Rocktop Academy 1
Court 2: Archbishop Wood vs. Olympus Prep Grey (N.J.)

1:00 PM
Court 1: Westtown vs. West Catholic
Court 2: Mt. Zion (Md.) vs. Neumann-Goretti

2:00 PM
Court 1: West Catholic vs. Salesianum (Del.)
Court 2: Mt. Zion (Md.) vs. Westtown

3:00 PM
Court 1: St. Joe's Prep vs. Moorestown (N.J.)
Court 2: William Allen vs. Pocono Mountain West

4:00 PM
Court 1: St. Joe’s Prep vs. Pocono Mountain West
Court 2: Moorestown (N.J.) vs. William Allen

~~~

Glen Mills

9:00 AM
Court 1: Souderton vs. Conestoga
Court 2: Bensalem vs. Maritime
Court 3: William Penn (Del.) vs. W.C. Henderson
Court 4: Chester Charter vs. Avon Grove
Court 5: Owen J. Roberts vs. W.C. Rustin

10:00 AM
Court 1: Bensalem vs. William Penn (Del.)
Court 2: Conestoga vs. W.C. Henderson
Court 3: Maritime vs. Avon Grove
Court 4: Owen J. Roberts vs. Souderton
Court 5: Chester Charter vs. W.C. Rustin

11:00 AM
Court 1: Conrad (Del.) vs. Pottsgrove
Court 2: CB South vs. League Bound Acad. (N.J.)
Court 3: Liberty vs. St. Elizabeth (Del.)
Court 4: Hightstown (N.J.) vs. Phoenixville
Court 5: St. Georges Tech (Del.) vs. Upper Dublin

12:00 AM
Court 1: League Bound Acad. (N.J.) vs. Conrad (Del.)
Court 2: St. Georges Tech (Del.) vs. CB South
Court 3: St. Elizabeth (Del.) vs. Upper Dublin
Court 4: Phoenixville vs. Liberty
Court 5: Hightstown (N.J.) vs. Pottsgrove

1:00 PM
Court 1: Ewing (N.J.) vs. Pope John Paul II
Court 2: Hempfield vs. Oxford
Court 3: Boyertown vs. Science Park (N.J.)
Court 4: Poly Tech (Del.) vs. Spring-Ford
Court 5: Olympus Prep Red (N.J.) vs. SLA Beeber

2:00 PM
Court 1: Boyertown vs. Olympus Prep Red (N.J.)
Court 2: Ewing (N.J.) vs. Spring-Ford
Court 3: Hempfield vs. SLA-Beeber
Court 4: Oxford vs. Science Park (N.J.)
Court 5: Pope John Paul II vs. Poly Tech (Del.)


D-I Coverage:

HS Coverage:

Small-College News:

Tag(s): Home  Contributors  Josh Verlin  College  Division III  High School  Boys HS  Bicentennial League  Christopher Dock  Collegium Charter  Delco Christian  Catholic League  Archbishop Carroll  Archbishop Ryan  Archbishop Wood   Bonner-Prendergast  Cardinal O'Hara  Devon Prep  Father Judge  La Salle College HS  Neumann-Goretti  Roman Catholic  St. Joe's Prep  West Catholic  Central League  Conestoga (B)  Garnet Valley  Harriton  Lower Merion  Upper Darby  Ches-Mont  Oxford  Unionville  West Chester Rustin  Ches-Mont National  Avon Grove  Bishop Shanahan  Coatesville  Downingtown East  Downingtown West  West Chester Henderson  Delaware Valley  Chichester  Penn Wood  Friends' Schools  Abington Friends  Academy New Church  Friends' Central  Friends' Select  Germantown Friends  Shipley School  Westtown School  Pac-10  PAC-10 Frontier  Phoenixville  Pope John Paul II  Pottsgrove  PAC-10 Liberty  Boyertown  Owen J. Roberts  Spring-Ford  Public League  Public League A  Constitution  Imhotep  Sankofa  Public League B  Eng. & Sciences  Overbrook  Robeson  Public League C  Dobbins  Fels  SLA Beeber  String Theory  Tacony Academy  Suburban One  SOL Colonial  Central Bucks East  Central Bucks South  Central Bucks West  Pennridge  Souderton  SOL Freedom  Cheltenham  Upper Moreland  SOL Liberty  Abington   Hatboro-Horsham  Plymouth Whitemarsh  Upper Dublin  SOL Patriot  Bensalem  Council Rock N.  Neshaminy  Pennsbury  Other  Phelps School  Chester Charter