skip navigation
Screen shot 2015 04 03 at 2.35.51 pm

Hoop Group Girls' Championship Coverage Roundup (July 10-12, 2022)

07/18/2022, 2:15pm EDT
By CoBL Staff

CoBL Staff (@hooplove215)
––

The Hoop Group Girls’ Summer Championship took over Spooky Nook Sports at the start of last week, with just under a couple hundred teams vying for different brackets, including the 15U, 16U and 17U Hoop Group Summer League (HGSL) championships. 

The COBL staff was there with coverage for all three days of the event. Here is a roundup of that coverage:

~~~

Recruiting Notebook (Pt. 1)

Featuring Reese Zemitis (2024 | Mid-Atlantic Magic 16U | Neshaminy), Anna Foley (2023 | EVOElite 17U | Andover, Mass.), Lena Stein (2025 | Lady Runnin’ Rebels 15U | Perkiomen Valley), Reynah Rattliff (2025 | Mid-Atlantic Magic 15U | Archbishop Ryan)

Recruiting Notebook (Pt. 2)

Featuring Kiyomi McMiller (2023 | NEPA Elite 17U | Trinity Collegiate, S.C.), Sydney Fenn (2024 | XGen Elite 16U | Compass Prep, Az.), Jada Elston (2023 | NJ Soldiers 16U | Middle Twp., N.J.), Caleigh Sperling (2024 | Lady Runnin’ Rebels 16U | North Penn), Kara Meredith (2023 | Mid-Atlantic Magic 17U | Archbishop Wood), Jaida Helm (2023 | Mid-Atlantic Magic 17U | Lansdale Catholic), Aniya Rowe (2023 | XGen Elite 16U | Bishop Kearney), Isabella Casey (2024 | Lady Runnin’ Rebels | Germantown Ac., Madison Palek (2024 | NJ Soldiers | Middle Twp., N.J.)

Recruiting Notebook (Pt. 3)

Featuring Ariana Smuda (2023 | Running Rebels 17U | Downingtown East), Priyanka Ponnam (2025 | XGen Elite 16U | George School), Breana Delaney (2023 | NJ Shoreshots 17U | St. John Vianney, N.J.), Brianna Barr-Buday (2024 | XGen Elite 16U | Nichols School, N.Y.), Meg Robbins (2023 | Lehigh Valley Fever 17U | Spring-Ford), Maya Summerville (2024 | United NJ 17U | Morristown, N.J.), Amaia Jackson (2025 | XGen Elite 16U | Bishop Kearney, N.Y.)

Standouts (Pt. 1)

Featuring Isabella Ascenio (2023 | United NJ | Immaculate Heart, N.J.), Isabella Casey (2024 | Lady Runnin’ Rebels 16U | Germantown Ac.), Margaret Cavanaugh (2023 | NJ ShoreShots 17U | St. Rose, N.J.), Delaney Chilcote (2025 | Lehigh Valley Fever 15U | Parkland), Breana Delaney (2023 | NJ ShoreShots 17U | St. John Vianney, N.J.), Caroline Dotsey (2023 | Lady Running Rebels 17U | Haverford), Frances Doyle (2025 | Potomac Valley Thunder 15U | Chevy Chase, Md.), Jada Elston (2023 | NJ Soldiers 16U | Middle Twp., N.J.), Anna Foley (2023 | EVOElite 17U | Andover, Mass.), Brynn McCurry (2023 | United NJ | Sparta, N.J.), Kiyomi McMiller (2024 | NEPA Elite | Trinity Collegiate, S.C.), Mackenzie Perluke (2024 | NEPA Elite 17U | Wyoming Valley West), Reynah Rattliff (2025 | Mid-Atlantic Magic 15U | Archbishop Ryan), Aniya Rowe (2024 | XGen Elite 16U | Bishop Kearney), Lena Stein (2025 | Lady Running Rebels 15U | Perkiomen Valley)

Standouts (Pt. 2)

Featuring Isabelle Augustine (2025 | Mid-Atlantic Magic 15U | Pennington School, N.J.), Tessa Carman (2025 | NJ Shoreshots 15U | Red Bank Catholic, N.J.), Isabella Casey (2024 | Lady Running Rebels 16U | Germantown Academy), Amaia Jackson (2025 | XGen Elite 16U | Bishop Kearney, N.Y.), Taylor Koenig (2024 | Lady Runnin Rebels 16U | Governor Mifflin), Jahnel Lewis (2023 | Bulls Basketball Club 17U | Henry Snyder, N.J.), Laine McGurk (2023 | Lady Runnin Rebels 17U | W.C. Rustin), Caleigh Sperling (2024 | Lady Runnin Rebels 16U | North Penn), Abby Sharpe (2023 | Lady Runnin Rebels 17U | Plymouth Whitemarsh), Ally Sweeney (2023 | United NJ 17U | Sparta, N.J.)


Small-College News:

Recruiting News:

Tag(s): Home  Recruiting  2023 Profiles  2024 Profiles  Women's