skip navigation
Screen shot 2015 04 03 at 2.35.51 pm

Hoop Group July Live Period I Boys Coverage Roundup (July 6-10, 2022)

07/12/2022, 10:15am EDT
By CoBL Staff

CoBL Staff (@hooplove215)
__

The first July live period started last week and concluded over the weekend. The Hoop Group hosted two local events, filling courts with hundreds of teams and thousands of players in two locations from Wednesday through Sunday.

Things kicked off at the AC Jam Fest at the Convention Center in Atlantic City, N.J. from July 6-8 then followed with the Summer Jam Fest July 9-10 at Spooky Nook in Manheim, Pa.

We had staff in attendance for all five days of action. In case you missed any of it, here is a roundup of our coverage of the two events:

~~~

Hoop Group AC Jam Fest (July 6-8)

Day One Standouts (July 6, 2022)

Featuring: Jalil Bethea (2024 | Team Final | Archbishop Wood), KJ Cochran (2025 | K-Low Elite | West Chester East), Connor Fleet (2024 | East Coast Power | West Chester Henderson), Nolan Gilbert (2023 | York Ballers | Cumberland Valley, Pa.), Owen Gray (2024 | Team Richmond | Steward School, Va.), Marc Herasme (2023 | N.J. Panthers HGSL | Don Bosco Prep, N.J.), Jackson Hicke (2023 | PrimeTime | Radnor, Pa.), Duce Jackson (2023 | 610 City | Collegium Charter, Pa.), Jayden James (2023 | Diallo Elite | Archbishop Molloy, N.Y.), Kevair Kennedy (2025 | Philly Revolution | Father Judge), Trevor Labrecque (2023 | One Dream | Nashua North, N.H.), Anthony Loscalzo (2023 | Penn Warriors | Hun School, N.J.), Deuce Maxey (2025 | Team Final 15U | Archbishop Wood), Deuce Mutts (2023 | Penn Warriors | Salesianum, Del.), Lucas Orchard (2023 | PrimeTime | Devon Prep, Pa.), Saleem Payne (2023 | Gibbs Elite | Phelps School), Giancarlo Peguero (2023 | SHA Elite Black | Gill St. Bernard’s, N.J.).

Day One Notebook (Pt. 1) (July 6, 2022)

Featuring: Robert Wright III (2024 | Team Final | Neumann-Goretti), Saleem Payne (2023 | Gibbs Elite | Phelps School, Pa.), Chike Ndefo (2023 | Crown Basketball I Vermont Academy, Vt.), William “Deuce” Mutts (2023 | Penn Warriors | Salesianum, Del.), Tyler Perkins (Team Takeover I 2023 I Landon High School), Will Groot (2023 | NY Rens I Hotchkiss High School), Noah Pit (Jersey Force | 2023 | St. Thomas More, Conn.).

Day One Notebook (Pt. 2) (July 6, 2022)

Featuring: Joey Suarez (2023 | 610 City | Downingtown West, Pa.), Jake Bolyn (2024 | Gibbs Elite | Perkiomen School), Deuce Maxey and Milan Dean (2025 | Team Final | Archbishop Wood), Michael Ewing (2023 | All in Beasts | Peddie School, N.J.), Lucas Orchard (2023 | PrimeTime | Devon Prep), E.J. Campbell (2024 | PrimeTime | Spring-Ford), Amir Speights (2024 | Philly Blue Magic | Constitution), Marc Herasme (2023 | N.J. Panthers HGSL | Don Bosco Prep, N.J.), Azeem Murphy (2024 | Philly Blue Magic | West Catholic).

Day Two Standouts (July 7, 2022)

Featuring: Saraj Ali (2023 | Team Final Red 17U | Loyalsock Twp.), Jeremy Arnum (2023 | Triple Threat | Gulliver Prep), Jalil Bethea (2024 | Team Final 16U | Archbishop Wood), Ben Chilson (NEPA Elite | 2023 | Tunkhannock), Jeremy Clayville (2024 | All in Beasts | DePaul Catholic), Tavaj “TJ” Cope (2023 | Team Spartans | Fenway HS, Mass.), Tyleek Fields (2023 | Kips Bay/Team Diffrrnt 17U | Cardinal Hayes, N.Y.), Connor Fleet (2024 | East Coast Power | West Chester Henderson), Carlos Lopez (2023 | Philly Pride | Feltrim Academy, Fl.), Deuce Maxey (2025 | Team Final 15U | Archbishop Wood), Jacob Meachim (2025 | K-Low Elite 15U | Hill School), Josh Reed (2024 | Philly Revolution 16U | Archbishop Wood), Ryan Sabol (2023 | Mason Elite | Gonzaga Prep, Md.), Kai Shinholster (2025 | K-Low Elite 15U | Penn Charter), Tymir Smalls (2023 | Philly Ballhawks 17U | Neumann-Goretti), Thomas Sorber (2024 | Team Final 16U | Archbishop Ryan)

Day Two Notebook (Pt. 1) (July 7, 2022)

Featuring: Jordan Summers (NJ Panthers | 2023 | Bound Brook, N.J.), Connor Fleet & Nyle Ralph-Beyer (2024 | East Coast Power | West Chester Henderson), Terrell Webster (2023 | Team Takeover Orange | McKinley Tech, D.C.), Thomas Sorber (2024 | Team Final 2024 | Archbishop Ryan), Josh Eli (2023 | East Coast Cyclones | Deptford HS, N.J.), Ryan Zan (2023 | East Coast Cyclones | Perkiomen School), Tyler Tejada (2023 | NJ Shoreshots | Teaneck HS, N.J.)

Day Two Notebook IPt. 2 (July 7, 2022)

Featuring: Ebrahim Kaba (2024 | NJ RoadRunners | Peddie School, N.J.), Deacon Baratta (2025 | East Coast Power | Phoenixville), Seck Zongo (2023 | Team Diffrrnt | Patrick School), Yahmir Satterfield (2023 | BW Elite | Imhotep), Connor Shanahan (2023 | Gibbs Elite | Downingtown East), Blake Deegan (2023 | Gibbs Elite | Archbishop Carroll), Andrew Phillips (2023 | Gibbs Elite | Malvern Prep), Saraj Ali (2023 | Team Final Red | Loyalsock).

Day Three Standouts (July 8, 2022)

Featuring Logan Beaston (2023 | Ohio Buckets | Tiffin Columbian, Ohio), Braylen Burbridge  (2023 | Team Hardaway | Miami Palmetto, Fla.), Kody Colson (2026 | Team Final | Shipley), Badara Diakite (2025 | New Heights Lightning | Northwest Catholic, Conn.), Jack Graham (2023 | Rhode Island Basketball Club | Milton Academy, Ma.), Justin Molen (2023 | East Coast Cyclones | Hill School), Deuce Mutts (2023 | Penn Warriors | Salesianum, Del.), Dave Olaniyi (2022 | NJ Road Runners | East Newark, N.J.), Dayon Polk (2023 | Penn Warriors | Sanford, Del.), Ben Rill (2025 | York Ballers | Westtown), KJ Satterfield (2023 | Team Diffrrnt | Patrick School, N.J.).

Day Three Notebook (July 8, 2022)

Featuring Justin Molen (2023 | East Coast Cyclones | Hill School), Meleek Thomas (2025 | New Heights Lightning | Lincoln Park), Adelphe Hermann (2023 | Team PA Black | Trinity), Azmar Abdullah (2023 | Rhode Island Basketball Club | Bishop Hendrickson), Anthony Akande (2024 | Jersey Force | Arts High School), DiNero Washington (2023 | 610 City | Collegium Charter), Oswin Wallace (2026 | Team New England | Busche Academy), Dayon Polk (2023 | Penn Warriors | Sanford, Del.)

Hoop Group Summer Jam Fest (July 9-10)

Day One Standouts (July 9, 2022)

Featuring: Jalil Bethea (2024 | Team Final 16U | Archbishop Wood), Vinnie Cugini (2023 | Mason Elite 17U | Aquinas Academy), Dante DePante (2023 | Mason Elite 17U | Central Catholic), Caleb Embeya (2025 | NJ Roadrunners 17U | Patrick School, N.J.), Connor Igoe (2025 | New Heights 15U | Poly Prep, N.Y.), Lateef Patrick (2023 | MCIB | Matignon HS, Mass.), Ben Rill (2025 | York Ballers 15U | Westtown School), Luke Skaljac (2024 | TNBA Ohio 17U | Brecksville-Broadview Heights, Ohio)

Day One Notebook (July 9, 2022)

Featuring: Ben Rill (2025 | York Ballers | Westtown School), Luke Skaljac (2024 | TNBA Ohio 17U | Brecksville-Broadview Hgts, Ohio), Camden Hurst (2023 | LA Elite | Lancaster Mennonite), Dante DePante (2023 | Mason Elite | Central Catholic)

Day Two Standouts (July 10, 2022)

Featuring: Camden Brewer (2023 | Team Loaded 434 | Blue Ridge, Va.), Will Groot (2023 | Rens United | Hotchkiss School, Conn.), Christian Gurdak (2025 | Team Takeover | Paul VI, Va.), Ahmad Henderson (2023 | Young & Reckless | Brother Rice, Ill.), Kevair Kennedy (2025 | Philly Revolution 16U | Father Judge), Dylan Mingo (2026 | NH Lightning 14U | Long Island Lutheran, N.Y.), Kayden Mingo (2025 | NH Lightning 15U | Long Island Lutheran, N.Y.), Victor Payne (2024 | NE Lightning 16U | Cromwell, Conn.), Oesoemana Sacko (2026 | NH Lightning 14U | St. Francis Prep, N.Y.), K’Mari Smith (2023 | 610 City 17U | Collegium Charter), Ryan ‘RJ’ Smith (2026 | Team Final 14U | Imhotep Charter), Caleb Williams (2024 | Team Takeover | Sidwell Friends, D.C.)

Day Two Notebook (July 10, 2022)

Featuring: Macon Emory (2023 | Team Loaded 434 | Blue Ridge School, Va.), Dominic Commisso (2023 | Young & Reckless | The Skill Factory, Ga.) and tournament championship coverage.


Small-College News:

Recruiting News:

Tag(s): Home  Recruiting  Recruiting HQ  2023 Profiles  2024 Profiles  College  High School  Scores + Standings