skip navigation
Screen shot 2015 04 03 at 2.35.51 pm

2022 Philly Live II Preview + Schedule: June 24-26

06/23/2022, 3:00pm EDT
By Josh Verlin

Josh Verlin (@jmverlin)
––

The first weekend of Philly Live 2022 is in the books — if you missed all the CoBL coverage, make sure to check out our roundup, with links to all of our notebooks and standouts from this past Friday-Sunday. 


DeJuan Wagner Jr. (above) and Camden are back for the second weekend of Philly Live 2022. (Photo: Mark Jordan/CoBL)

But the event’s only halfway done: this weekend is Philly Live II, which features once again a loaded field of squads from not only the Delaware Valley but the tri-state area and as far away as Florida, with eight states and the District of Columbia represented over the course of the upcoming weekend. More than 100 programs will be competing all weekend long, for the second of two weekends in the summer when Division I coaches — along with those from D-II, D-III, NAIA and JUCO programs — are able to watch high school teams in live competition. 

Similar to last week, action will take place at Jefferson University (formerly Philadelphia University) in East Falls on Friday (12-9 PM), Saturday (9 AM-9 PM) and Sunday (8:30 AM-5 PM), with additional games at St. Joseph’s Prep from 9 AM-9 PM on Saturday. 

Returning for their second weekend of Philly Live action are the two headline teams, Archbishop Wood and Imhotep Charter, whose head coaches (John Mosco and Andre Noble) run the event. 

Also back are most of the Philadelphia Catholic League — Roman Catholic, Neumann-Goretti, La Salle, Devon Prep, West Catholic, Cardinal O’Hara, Father Judge, Archbishop Carroll, Bonner-Prendergast, and Archbishop Ryan are all making appearances. That’s in addition to a host of District 1 and Public League squads coming back; Neshaminy, Math Civics & Sciences, Abington, Downingtown West, Radnor, Haverford, Sankofa, Collegium Charter, Lower Merion, Constitution and more are all returning.

That doesn’t mean this weekend is a retread of the one before it. There’s plenty of programs that weren’t around last weekend, especially the out-of-state programs. Sure, Camden (N.J.) is back, featuring the top rising senior in the country, DeJuan Wagner Jr. and 7-footer Aaron Bradshaw, plus stellar point guard Cian Medley, a St. Joe’s offeree. But the new teams include…

— St. John’s College (D.C.) is loaded as usual, including 2023 Malik Mack (who just got an Ole Miss offer), 2024 Donnie Freeman, a 6-8 forward with high-major offers who’s in the hunt for a five-star recruiting ranking, and 2024 Daquan Davis, who just transferred in from St. Frances (Md.) and has offers from Texas A&M, VCU and Maryland, among others. And keep an eye on 2026 Chase Foster, who’s going to be one of the more promising incoming freshmen at the event.

— Hayfield (Va.) returns most of its roster from a team that had what can be described as a “decent” 2021-22 season, going 32-0 and winning the Virginia Class 6A state championship, taking home the title game with a 20-point victory. They’re led by a terrific group of rising seniors, featuring 6-6 wing guard Greg Jones, who just picked up an offer from George Washington. They’ll play Neumann-Goretti, West Catholic and Roman in a test to put the Virginia champs up against a pair of Pennsylvania ones.

— Roselle Catholic (N.J.) features brothers Akil Watson (2023) and Tarik Watson (2024), Akil a 6-8 wink and Tarik a 6-7 forward, with very different but effective games. A name that might be familiar is 2023 guard Christian Pierre-Louis, whose older brothers Nate and Josh both wore a Temple uniform for some or all of their college career. And don’t miss five-star 2023 Simeon Wilcher, a North Carolina commit and 6-4 combo guard who can do it all. They only play two games, on Friday night, and they’ll both be big ones, against Roman Catholic and Imhotep Charter.

— Gonzaga College (D.C.) is led by a pair of outstanding young prospects in 2025s Nykolas Lewis and Derek Dixon, who seem to be next up at a program that’s churned out plenty of high-major and NBA talent. Lewis, a 6-0 guard, just picked up a Maryland offer; Dixon, a 6-3 guard, has one from George Mason. They’ll get a chance to show what they can do against Neumann-Goretti, Roman Catholic and Camden.

(Ed. Note: thanks to CoBL alum and scout extraordinaire Ari Rosenfeld for the assist)

Here’s the complete schedule as of Thurs., June 23 at 6:30 PM. (Home team listed first, all schools from Pa. unless otherwise noted):

Friday, June 24 (Jefferson University)
12:00 PM
Court 1: Gloucester (N.J.) vs. Haverford High
Court 2: Notre Dame-Green Pond vs. Methacton
Court 3: Neshaminy vs. Holy Spirit (N.J.)
Court 4: Holy Ghost Prep vs. Montgomery (N.J.)

1:10 PM
Court 1: Bensalem vs. Sankofa
Court 2: Lincoln vs. Liberty
Court 3: Middletown (Del.) vs. Central Bucks East
Court 4: ACIT (N.J.) vs. Cedar Crest

2:20 PM
Court 1: Holy Ghost Prep vs. Holy Spirit (N.J.)
Court 2: Montgomery (N.J.) vs. Neshaminy
Court 3: Haverford High vs. Santa Fe (Fl.)
Court 4: Gloucester (N.J.) vs. Abington

3:30 PM
Court 1: Cedar Crest vs. Penn Wood
Court 2: Bensalem vs. Notre Dame-Green Pond
Court 3: Executive Education vs. Downingtown West
Court 4: Methacton vs. ACIT (N.J.)


Adam 'Budd' Clark (above) and West Catholic looked strong during Philly Live I despite the loss of a big senior class. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)

4:40 PM
Court 1: Imani Christian vs. Salesianum (Del.)
Court 2: Rutgers Prep (N.J.) vs. West Catholic
Court 3: Howard (Del.) vs. Central Bucks West
Court 4: Tatnall (Del.) vs. Liberty

5:50 PM
Court 1: Father Judge vs. Unionville
Court 2: Archbishop Ryan vs. East Catholic (Conn.)
Court 3: Roselle Catholic (N.J.) vs. Roman Catholic
Court 4: Santa Fe (Fl.) vs. Sanford School (Del.)

7:00 PM
Court 1: White Plains (N.Y.) vs. Math, Civics & Sciences
Court 2: Neumann-Goretti vs. Hayfield (Va.)
Court 3: Rutgers Prep (N.J.) vs. Archbishop Wood
Court 4: Executive Education vs. Chester

8:10 PM
Court 1: Unionville vs. Constitution
Court 2: Devon Prep vs. Lincoln
Court 3: Roselle Catholic (N.J.) vs. Imhotep Charter
Court 4: Cheltenham vs. Elizabeth (N.J.)

~~~

Saturday, June 25 (Jefferson University)

9:00 AM
Court 1: Cherokee (N.J.) vs. String Theory
Court 2: Abington vs. Collegium Charter
Court 3: Delcastle (Del.) vs. Coatesville
Court 4: Dock Mennonite vs. Haddonfield (N.J.)

10:10 AM
Court 1: Franklin High vs. Cherokee (N.J.)
Court 2: Howard (Del.) vs. Parkland
Court 3: Imani Christian vs. Bonner-Prendergast
Court 4: Middletown (Del.) vs. Conestoga

11:20 AM
Court 1: Archbishop Carroll vs. Potomac (Va.)
Court 2: Bishop Eustace (N.J.) vs. Abington
Court 3: Dock Mennonite vs. Coatesville
Court 4: Delcastle (Del.) vs. String Theory

12:30 PM
Court 1: Bound Brook (N.J.) vs. Imani Christian
Court 2: Phil-Mont Christian vs. Egg Harbor (N.J.)
Court 3: Parkland vs. St. Joseph’s-Metuchen (N.J.)
Court 4: Arts High (N.J.) vs. Archbishop Carroll (D.C.)

1:40 PM
Court 1: Bound Brook (N.J.) vs. West Philadelphia
Court 2: Potomac (Va.) vs. Lenape (N.J.)
Court 3: Cumberland Valley vs. Conestoga
Court 4: Franklin High vs. Middle Township (N.J.)

2:50 PM
Court 1: Trenton Catholic (N.J.) vs. Father Judge
Court 2: Manasquan (N.J.) vs. Math, Civics & Sciences
Court 3: Neumann-Goretti vs. Gonzaga College (D.C.)
Court 4: Archbishop Carroll (D.C.) vs. Bishop Eustace (N.J.)

4:00 PM
Court 1: Egg Harbor Twp. (N.J.) vs. Jefferson (W.Va.)
Court 2: Archbishop Ryan vs. Varina High (Va.)
Court 3: Lenape (N.J.) vs. Arts High (N.J.)
Court 4: St. Joseph’s-Metuchen (N.J.) vs. West Chester East

5:10 PM
Court 1: Plymouth Whitemarsh vs. Middle Township (N.J.)
Court 2: Cardinal O'Hara vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (N.J.)
Court 3: Imhotep Charter vs. St. John’s College (D.C.)
Court 4: Haddonfield (N.J.) vs. Cumberland Valley

6:20 PM
Court 1: Manasquan (N.J.) vs. Father Judge
Court 2: Rutgers Prep (N.J.) vs. Varina High (Va.)
Court 3: Sidwell Friends (D.C.) vs. Camden (N.J.)
Court 4: Ocean Twp. (N.J.) vs. Green Run (Va.)

7:30 PM
Court 1: Ocean Twp. (N.J.) vs. Penn Wood
Court 2: St. Thomas Aquinas (N.J.) vs. Archbishop Ryan
Court 3: Math, Civics & Sciences vs. St. Peter’s Prep (N.J.)
Court 4: Jefferson (W.Va.) vs. West Chester East

8:40 PM
Court 1: Plymouth Whitemarsh vs. Green Run (Va.)
Court 2: Archbishop Wood vs. Sidwell Friends (D.C.)
Court 3: Camden (N.J.) vs. St. John’s College (D.C.)
Court 4: Hightstown (N.J.) vs. SLA-Beeber

~~~

Saturday, June 25 (St. Joseph’s Prep)

9:00 AM
Court 1: Downingtown East vs. Pope John Paul II
Main Court: Central Bucks East vs. Overbrook (N.J.)
Court 3: Octorara vs. Phil-Mont Christian

10:10 AM
Court 1: Santa Fe (Fl.) vs. William Penn (Del.)
Main Court: Salesianum (Del.) vs. Lower Merion
Court 3: Reading vs. White Plains (N.Y.)

11:20 AM
Court 1: Bethlehem Catholic vs. Downingtown East
Main Court: Gill St. Bernard (N.J.) vs. Cardinal O’Hara
Court 3: Octorara vs. Pope John Paul II

12:30 PM
Court 1: East Catholic (Conn.) vs. Lower Merion
Main Court: West Catholic vs. Hayfield (Va.)
Court 3: Overbrook (N.J.) vs. White Plains (N.Y.)

1:40 PM
Court 1: Patriot School (Va.) vs. Reading
Main Court: East Catholic (Conn.) vs. St. Joseph’s Prep
Court 3: Penn Hills vs. Bethlehem Catholic

2:50 PM
Court 1: Gill St. Bernard (N.J.) vs. Woodrow Wilson (D.C.)
Main Court: Hayfield (Va.) vs. Roman Catholic
Court 3: Downingtown West vs. Trinity

4:00 PM
Court 1: Constitution vs. St. Peter’s Prep (N.J.)
Main Court: Ramapo High (H.J.) vs. Patriot School (Va.)
Court 3: St. George’s (Del.) vs. Pemberton (N.J.)

5:10 PM
Court 1: St. Elizabeth (Del.) vs. Trinity
Main Court: Neumann-Goretti vs. King’s Fork (Va.)
Court 3: Penn Hills vs. Woodrow Wilson (D.C.)

6:20 PM
Court 1: Windsor (Conn.) vs. Downingtown West
Main Court: Gonzaga College (D.C.) vs. Roman Catholic
Court 3: Pemberton (N.J.) vs. Strath Haven

7:30 PM
Court 1: Ramapo High (N.J.) vs. La Salle College HS
Main Court: St. Joseph’s Prep vs. King’s Fork (Va.)
Court 3: St. Elizabeth (Del.) vs. West Chester Rustin

8:40 PM
Court 1: Timber Creek (N.J.) vs. Tatnall (Del.)
Main Court: Archbishop Carroll vs. Windsor (Conn.)
Court 3: Sterling (N.J.) vs. Sanford School (Del.)

~~~

Sunday, June 26 (Jefferson University)
8:30 AM
Court 1: West Chester Henderson vs. Sterling (N.J.)
Court 2: SLA-Beeber vs. Strath Haven
Court 3: Radnor vs. Bonner-Prendergast
Court 4: Timber Creek (N.J.) vs. West Chester Rustin

9:40 AM
Court 1: Archbishop Carroll (D.C.) vs. Central Bucks West
Court 2: King’s Fork (Va.) vs. La Salle College HS
Court 3: Jefferson (W.Va.) vs. Green Run (Va.)
Court 4: William Penn (Del.) vs. Chichester

10:50 AM
Court 1: Gill St. Bernard (N.J.) vs. Windsor (Conn.)
Court 2: Don Bosco Prep (N.J.) vs. Devon Prep
Court 3: Gonzaga College (D.C.) vs. Camden (N.J.)
Court 4: West Chester Henderson vs. Pocono Mt. West

12:00 PM
Court 1: Radnor vs. Teaneck (N.J.)
Court 2: Sidwell Friends (D.C.) vs. Trenton Catholic (N.J.)
Court 3: Hudson Catholic (N.J.) vs. Imhotep Charter
Court 4: Immaculate Conception (N.J.) vs. West Philadelphia

1:10 PM
Court 1: Chichester vs. Sankofa Freedom
Court 2: Math, Civics & Sciences vs. Pocono Mt. West
Court 3: Bergen Catholic (N.J.) vs. St. John’s College (D.C.)
Court 4: Hightstown (N.J.) vs. Gloucester Catholic (N.J.)

2:20 PM
Court 1: Devon Prep vs. Immaculate Conception (N.J.)
Court 2: Hudson Catholic (N.J.) vs. Archbishop Wood
Court 3: Don Bosco Prep vs. Shamokin Area
Court 4: Williamstown (N.J.) vs. St. George’s (Del.)

3:30 PM
Court 1: Teaneck (N.J.) vs. Chester
Court 2: St. Joe’s Prep vs. Bergen Catholic (N.J.)
Court 3: Spring-Ford vs. Lincoln
Court 4: Elizabeth (N.J.) vs. Constitution

4:40 PM
Court 1: Shamokin Area vs. Gloucester Catholic (N.J.)
Court 2: WIlliamtown (N.J.) vs. Archbishop Carroll
Court 3: Collegium Charter vs. Sankofa Freedom
Court 4: Cheltenham vs. Spring-Ford


Small-College News:

Tag(s): Home  Josh Verlin  High School  Scores + Standings  Bicentennial League  Collegium Charter  Phil-Mont Christian  Catholic League  Archbishop Carroll  Archbishop Ryan  Archbishop Wood   Bonner-Prendergast  Cardinal O'Hara  Devon Prep  Father Judge  La Salle College HS  Neumann-Goretti  Roman Catholic  St. Joe's Prep  West Catholic  Central League  Garnet Valley  Haverford High  Lower Merion  Radnor  Strath Haven  Ches-Mont  Ches-Mont American  Unionville  West Chester Rustin  Ches-Mont National  Coatesville  Downingtown West  West Chester East  Delaware Valley  Chester  PAC-10 Liberty  Methacton  Spring-Ford  Public League  Public League A  Constitution  Imhotep  Lincoln  Math, Civics & Sci.  Sankofa  Suburban One  SOL Colonial  Central Bucks East  SOL Liberty  Abington