CoBL Staff (@hooplove215)
––
The CoBL staff was in attendance for three days of coverage of Philly Live I at Jefferson University and St. Joe's Prep (Saturday only) from Friday through Sunday, putting together, high school, recruiting and standout coverage. Here's a roundup of and links to CoBL's coverage from the weekend:
~~~
EVENT STANDOUTS
Philly Live I: Day One Standouts (June 17, 2022)
Featuring Rahmir Barno (2023 | Imhotep Charter, Pa), Dylan Blair (2023 | Downingtown West, Pa.), Terry Copeland (2024 | Bergen Catholic, N.J.), Sean Curley (2023 | Neshaminy, Pa.), Justin Edwards (2023 | Imhotep Charter, Pa.), Preston Fowler (2025 | East Catholic, Conn.), Joe Giordano (2023 | Central Bucks East, Pa.), Chidi Nwigwe (2026 | Bergen Catholic, N.J.), Kevin Rucker (2024 | Chester, Pa.), and Mazen Sayed (2023 | Chichester, Pa.).
Philly Live I: Day Two Jefferson Standouts (June 18, 2022)
Featuring Jadin Collins (2023 | Rutgers Prep, N.J.), K.J. Cochran (2025 | West Chester East), Gabe Cupps (2023 | Centerville, Ohio), Jayden Harris (2023 | Potomac, Va.), Jackson Hicke (2023 | Radnor), Isaiah Hynson (2024 | Salesianum, Del.), Kent Jackson (2024 | Episcopal School of Jacksonville, Fl.), Hunter Johnson (2024 | Cardinal O’Hara), Pearse McGuinn (2024 | Cardinal O’Hara), Beza Miller (2023 | Episcopal School of Jacksonville, Fl. ), Ahmad Nowell (2024 | Imhotep Charter), Lucas Orchard (2023 | Devon Prep), and Dominique Wyatt (2024 | Caravel Academy, Del.).
Philly Live I: Day Two SJP Standouts (June 18, 2022)
Featuring Alier Maluk (2025 | Imani Christian, Pa.), Kyle Jones (2023 | Father Judge, Pa.), Moustapha Sanoh (2023 | Executive Education, Pa.), Nick Coval (2024 | Parkland, Pa.), Adam ‘Budd’ Clark (2023 | West Catholic, Pa.), Ace Buckner (2024 | Saint Ignatius, Ohio), and Jackson Tindall (2023 | St. Peter’s Prep, N.J.).
Philly Live I: Day Three Standouts (June 19, 2022)
Featuring Dylan Blair (2023 | Downingtown West), Aaron Bradshaw (2023 | Camden), Xzayvier Brown (2023 | Roman Catholic), Adam ‘Budd’ Clark (2023 | West Catholic), Jadin Collins (2023 | Rutgers Prep, N.J.), Jaden Colzie (2024 | Plymouth Whitemarsh), Anthony Finkley (2023 | Roman Catholic), Dylan Harper (2024 | Don Bosco Prep, N.J.), Jamal Hicks (2024 | Bonner-Prendergast), Jackson Hicke (2023 | Radnor), Josiah Hutson (2025 | Cheltenham), Jaron McKie (2025 | St. Joseph’s Prep), Tyler Meinel (2023 | Central Bucks South), Khaafiq Myers (2024 | Neumann-Goretti), Zion Stanford (2023 | West Catholic), Charlie Thornton (2023 | Radnor), Dajuan Wagner, Jr. (2023 | Camden), Naseem Wright (2023 | Lincoln) and Robert Wright III (2024 | Neumann-Goretti).
~~~
HIGH SCHOOL COVERAGE
Philly Live I: Local HS Coverage Notebook (June 17, 2022)
Featuring Googie Seidman, Brian Wiener stepping up for Haverford; Bonner adjusting to new coach Billy Cassidy; Other schools noted are Chichester, Bensalem, SLA Beeber, Neshaminy, Conestoga, Central Bucks East, Chester and Imhotep Charter.
Philly Live I: Day Two Local HS Coverage Notebook at SJP (June 18, 2022)
Featuring the return to health for Archbishop Carroll's Su Alleyne; Other schools noted are West Catholic, Central Bucks West, Upper Moreland, Lower Merion and Unionville.
Philly Live I: Day Three Local HS Coverage Notebook (Pt.1) (June 19, 2022)
Featuring Devon Prep retooling after state title run; Cheltenham ready to roll with new(ish) cast, Roman Catholic and St. Joe's Prep; New faces impressing for Roman Cathollic; Young St. Joe's Prep still maturing.
Philly Live I: Day Three Local HS Coverage Notebook (Pt. 2) (June 19, 2022)
Featuring Father Judge up to speed in Roantree's second season; Experienced Collegium Charter aiming for deep postseason run; Council Rock South getting some run in with a new-look team; Central Bucks South using offseason to restock. Other schools noted are Paul Robeson, West Chester Rustin, Sankofa Freedom.
~~~
RECRUITING COVERAGE
Philly Live I: Day One Recruiting Notebook (June 17, 2022)
Featuring Izaiah Pasha (2023 | Cardinal O’Hara, Pa.), Jalil Bethea (2024 | Archbishop Wood, Pa.), Josh Reed (2024 | Archbishop Wood, Pa.), Thomas Sorber (2024 | Archbishop Ryan, Pa.). Others included are Isaiah Hynson (2024 | Salesianum), Jake Warren (2023 | Downingtown West), Googie Seidman (2023 | Haverford High), Brian Wiener (2023 | Haverford High), Kyle Berndt (2023 | C.B. South).
Philly Live I: Day Two Recruiting Notebook at SJP (June 18, 2022)
Featuring Moustapha Sanoh (2023 | Executive Education); Others included are Greg Guidinger (2024 | Central York), Ruben Rodriguez (2023 | Reading), Nick Coval (2023 | Parkland), Zion Stanford (2023 | West Catholic), Tristen Guillouette (2024 | St. Joe's Prep) and Jackson Tindall (2023 | St. Peter's Prep).
Philly Live I: Day Three Recruiting Notebook (Pt. 1) (June 19, 2022)
Featuring Justin Edwards (Imhotep Charter | 2023), Xzayvier Brown (Roman Catholic | 2023). Others included are Ahmad Nowell (Imhotep Charter | 2024), Tyler Meinel (C.B. South | 2023), Nasseem Wright (Lincoln | 2023), Jordan Atkins (Rutgers Prep | 2023).
Philly Live I: Day Three Recruiting Notebook (Pt. 2) (June 19, 2022)
Featuring Jackson Hicke (Radnor | 2023), Amir Williams (Neumann-Goretti | 2024), Robert Wright II (Neumann-Goretti | 2024), Cian Medley (Camden | 2023). Others included are Jadin Collins (Rutgers Prep | 2023), Adam ‘Budd’ Clark (West Catholic | 2023), Charlie Thornton (Radnor | 2023), Jaden Colzie (2024 | Plymouth Whitemarsh), Jahseir Sayles (Plymouth-Whitemarsh | 2024).
Tag(s): Home Recruiting High School Boys HS