skip navigation
Screen shot 2015 04 03 at 2.35.51 pm

Philly Live I: Preview & Schedule (June 17-19)

06/15/2022, 7:30pm EDT
By CoBL Staff

CoBL Staff (@hooplove215)
––

The first of the two June live periods takes place this weekend, bringing a multitude of talented teams and players to Philadelphia for the Philly Live event — as well as a slew of college coaches.

Philly Live I will take place Friday through Sunday at Jefferson University and St. Joseph’s Prep (Saturday only) and Philly Live II will follow next week as Division I coaches are allowed to evaluate recruits with their scholastic teams for the next two weekends. It’s the third year of the event, run by Imhotep head coach Andre Noble and Archbishop Wood head coach John Mosco, who first teamed up for it in 2019 and ran it again in 2021 after the pandemic canceled the 2020 offseason.

Last summer’s event drew more than 250 coaches from Divisions I, II, and III each weekend.

Local talent will certainly be on display, with Public League powers like Imhotep Charter and Math Civics & Sciences and 12 of the 14 teams in the Philadelphia Catholic league all in action. 

The Philadelphia suburbs will also be well-represented with teams from the Central League, Ches-Mont, Del-Val League, Bicentennial, Pioneer Athletic Conference and Suburban One on the schedule.

And while last year's event was closed to the public, this one is open; tickets cost $12 each day.

Robert Wright III dribbles a basketball

Robert Wright III (above, in Dec.) and plenty of other talent will be on display at Philly Live. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)

The local programs will go up against programs from across the state and schools from neighboring Delaware and New Jersey. A few more way-out-of-towners are also scheduled for games with teams from Ohio, Connecticut, Florida and Virginia set to make their way to Philly this weekend as well.

There will be plenty for the CoBL staff to take in this weekend, but here are a few things we’ll be keeping an eye on at Philly Live I:

— The weekend will give a good look at who the potential favorites and dark horses might be in the Philadelphia Catholic League in the 2022-23 season. Roman Catholic, West Catholic, Archbishop Wood, Neumann-Goretti, La Salle College, Archbishop Ryan, Devon Prep, Cardinal O’Hara, Bonner-Prendergast, Archbishop Carroll, Father Judge and St. Joseph’s Prep will all play multiple games.

Plenty of top talent is set to return to the PCL in 2022-23. Neumann-Goretti’s Robert Wright III (2024), Roman Catholic’s Xzayvier Brown (2023), Archbishop Wood’s Jalil Bethea (2024), Archbishop Ryan’s Thomas Sorber (2024), West Catholic’s Adam “Budd” Clark (2023) and Cardinal O’Hara’s Izaiah Pasha (2023) are All-PCL first teamers set to be back next season.

This weekend will give a glimpse who has begun advancing their games this summer, while also shining light on some potential breakout stars to look out for throughout the offseason.

— Many of District 1’s top programs will also be in action this weekend. Class 6A champion Lower Merion, Class 5A champion Chester and Class 4A champion Collegium Charter lead the list of D1 teams. Class 5A runner-up Radnor should be another to keep an eye on.

Radnor’s Jackson Hicke (2023), Collegium Charter’s DiNero Washington (2023) and Downingtown West’s Dylan Blair (2023) are all uncommitted returning all-state players in District 1 that will be in attendance.

— Two of the potential top players in the 2023 class will be in attendance at Philly Live. Camden’s Dejuan Wagner Jr. and Gill St. Bernard’s Mackenzie Mgbako, a Duke commit, are both ranked No. 1 in the country by different national recruiting sites and will be on display against Philly’s finest this weekend. 

Wagner and Camden will face PCL powers Neumann-Goretti, Roman Catholic and Archbishop Ryan. Mgbako and Gill St. Bernard’s have Archbishop Carroll, La Salle College and Archbishop Wood on their schedule.

A host of other high-major and nationally-ranked recruits will be in attendance with their high school squads including Aaron Bradshaw (2023, Camden), Justin Edwards (2023, Imhotep), Gabe Cupps (2023, Centerville Ohio), Dylan Harper (2024, Don Bosco Prep), Ahmad Nowell (2023, Imhotep), Malachi Palmer (2024, Central Dauphin), Terry Copeland (2024, Bergen Catholic) and Alier Maluk (2025, Imani Christian).

— Centerville (Ohio) returns to Philly Live for the second straight year. Last year’s squad went 29-0 before falling in the Ohio Division I championship game to finish as state runner’s up. Centerville is led by Indiana commit Cupps — a 6-foot-2 point guard — and has another intriguing Division I prospect in 6-6 2024 shooting guard Jonathan Powell, who picked up an offer from Ohio State last month. Fellow state semifinalist St. Ignatius will also be making the trip from Ohio.

— The state of Delaware will have a strong presence at this weekend’s event with 13 teams making the trip from “The First State,” including three of the four 2021-22 DIAA semifinalists in Howard, Seaford and state runner-up Salesianum. Seaford’s 2023 guard Brent Ricketts (first team) leads a lengthy list of returning all-state Delaware players set to play at Philly Live.

~~~

Friday, June 17th (Jefferson University)
Noon
Dobbins Tech @ William Allen (Court 1)
Haverford @ Mastery North (Court 2)
North Penn @ Chichester (Court 3)
SLA Beeber @ Sun Valley (Court 4)

1:10 p.m.
Conestoga @ Phil-Mont Christian (Court 1)
Bensalem @ Delcastle Tech (Del.) (Court 2)
Holy Ghost Prep @ Middletown (Del.) (Court 3)
Cedar Cliff @ Octorara (Court 4)

2:20 p.m.
SLA Beeber @ Neshaminy (Court 1)
CB East @ Timber Creek (N.J.) (Court 2)
Simon Gratz @ Haverford (Court 3)
Dobbins Tech @ North Penn (Court 4)

3:30 p.m.
Bonner-Prendergast @ CB West (Court 1)
Octorara @ Central Dauphin (Court 2)
Chester @ Constitution (Court 3)
Delcastle Tech (Del.) @ Conestoga (Court 4)

4:40 p.m.
Cedar Cliff @ Overbrook (Court 1)
East Catholic (Conn.) @ Salesianum (Del.) (Court 2)
Imhotep Charter @ Bergen Catholic (N.J.) (Court 3)
Phil-Mont Christian @ Neshaminy (Court 4)

5:50 p.m.
St. Joseph’s Prep @ Imani Christian Acad. (Court 1)
Centerville (Ohio) @ Archbishop Ryan (Court 2)
Cardinal O’Hara @ Math Civics & Sciences (Court 3)
Haddonfield (N.J.) @ Central Dauphin (Court 4)

7 p.m.
La Salle College @ East Catholic (Conn.) (Court 1)
Saint Ignatius (Ohio) @ Bergen Catholic (N.J.) (Court 2)
Salesianum (Del.) @ Archbishop Wood (Court 3)
Father Judge @ Downingtown West (Court 4)

8:10 p.m.
Devon Prep @ Lower Merion (Court 1)
Caravel Acad. (Del.) @ Haddonfield (N.J.) (Court 2)
Archbishop Ryan @ Camden (N.J.) (Court 3)
Garnet Valley @ Paul VI (N.J.) (Court 4)

Saturday, June 18th (Jefferson University)
9 a.m.
Bensalem @ Bishop Shanahan (Court 1)
CB East @ Del. Military Acad. (Court 2)
Methacton @ Salesianum (Del.) (Court 3)
Simon Gratz @ Springfield-Delco (Court 4)

10:10 a.m.
CB South @ Sankofa Freedom (Court 1)
Episcopal (Fla.) @ Cardinal O’Hara (Court 2)
St. Elizabeth (Del.) @ Radnor (Court 3)
William Penn @ Williamstown (N.J.) (Court 4)

11:20 a.m.
Howard (Del.) @ Bishop Shanahan (Court 1)
Rutgers Prep (N.J.) @ Centerville (Ohio) (Court 2)
Potomac (Va.) @ West Chester East (Court 3)
Del. Military Acad. @ Union Catholic (N.J.) (Court 4)

12:30 p.m.
East Catholic (Conn.) @ Cardinal O’Hara (Court 1)
Devon Prep @ Episcopal (Fla.) (Court 2)
Arts High (N.J.) @ Collegium Charter (Court 3)
Timber Creek (N.J.) @ St. Elizabeth (Del.) (Court 4)

1:40 p.m.
Overbrook @ Union Catholic (Court 1)
Centerville (Ohio) @ Imhotep Charter (Court 2)
Potomac VA @ La Salle College (Court 3)
West Chester East @ Seaford (Del.) (Court 4)

2:50 p.m.
Caravel Acad. (Del.) @ Allentown Central Catholic (Court 1)
Archbishop Ryan @ Rutgers Prep (N.J.) (Court 2)
Hershey @ Lincoln (Court 3)
St. George’s Tech (Del.) @ Holy Cross Dunmore (Court 4)

4 p.m.
Arts High (N.J.) @ Osbourn VA (Court 1)
Collegium Charter @ Sanford (Del.) (Court 2)
Math Civics & Sciences @ Trenton Catholic (N.J.) (Court 3)
Pocono Mt. West @ Forest Park VA (Court 4)

5:10 p.m.
Liberty @ Coatesville (Court 1)
Imhotep Charter @ St. Thomas Aquinas (N.J.) (Court 2)
Paramus Catholic @ Holy Cross Dunmore (Court 3)
Lower Dauphin @ Middletown (Del.) (Court 4)

6:20 p.m.
St. Georges Tech (Del.)  @ Holy Ghost Prep (Court 1)
Plymouth Whitemarsh @ Trenton Catholic (Court 2)
St. Augustine (N.J.) @ Allentown Central Catholic (Court 3)
Seaford (Del.) @ Hershey (Court 4)

7:30 p.m.
Math Civics & Sciences @ Paramus Catholic (N.J.) (Court 1)
Forest Park (Va.) @ West Catholic (Court 2)
Lower Dauphin @ Pocono Mt. West (Court 3)
Garnet Valley @ Liberty (Court 4)

8:40 p.m.
St. Augustine @ Coatesville (Court 1)
Camden @ Roman Catholic (Court 2)
Osbourne (Va.) @ Plymouth Whitemarsh (Court 3)
Pennsbury @ William Allen (Court 4)

Saturday, June 18th (St. Joseph’s Prep)
9 a.m.
Upper Moreland @ Chichester (Court 1)
Hightstown (N.J.) @ West Chester Henderson (Main Court)
C.B. West @ Mastery North (Court 3)

10:10 a.m.
Father Judge @ Bishop Eustace (Court 1)
Penn Wood @ Reading (Main Court)
Chester @ Appoquinimink (Del.) (Court 3)

11:20 a.m.
Holy Spirit (N.J.) @ Parkland (Court 1)
Executive Charter @ Central York (Main Court)
Central Regional (N.J.) @ West Chester Henderson (Court 3)

12:30 p.m.
Appoquinimink (Del.) @ Boyertown (Court 1)
West Catholic @ St. Ignatius (Ohio) (Main Court)
Reading @ Bishop Eustace (N.J.) (Court 3)

1:40 p.m.
Executive Charter @ Imani Christian (Court 1)
Neumann-Goretti @ St. Thomas Aquinas (N.J.) (Main Court)
Central York @ Parkland (Court 3)

2:50 p.m.
Central Regional (N.J.) @ Chambersburg (Court 1)
Gill St. Bernard (N.J.) @ Archbishop Carroll (Main Court)
Shamokin Area @ Howard (Del.) (Court 3)

4 p.m.
St. Peter’s Prep (N.J.) @ Downingtown West (Court 1)
St. Joseph’s Prep @ St. Ignatius (Ohio) (Main Court)
Boyertown @ Holy Spirit (N.J.) (Court 3)

5:10 p.m.
Lancaster Mennonite @ Shamokin Area (Court 1)
Unionville @ Neumann-Goretti (Main Court)
Imani Christian @ Scranton Prep (Court 3)

6:20 p.m.
Archbishop Carroll @ St. Peter’s Prep (N.J.) (Court 1)
Gill St. Bernard (N.J.) @ La Salle College (Main Court)
Chambersburg @ Lower Merion (Court 3)

7:30 p.m.
Hightstown (N.J.) @ Scranton Prep (Court 1)
Unionville @ Cheltenham (Main Court)
Lancaster Menonite @ Constitution (Court 3)

Sunday, June 18th (Jefferson University)
9 a.m.
Sanford (Del.) @ Cheltenham (Court 1)
Constitution @ Paul VI (N.J.) (Court 2)
Paul Robeson @ Sun Valley (Court 3)
Penn Wood @ Williamstown (N.J.) (Court 4)

10:10 a.m.
Cherokee (N.J.) @ West Chester Rustin (Court 1)
Council Rock South @ York High (Court 2)
Bonner-Prendergast @ CB South (Court 3)
Woodbridge (Del.) @ Upper Moreland (Court 4)

11:20 a.m.
Lincoln @ Episcopal (Fla.) (Court 1)
Don Bosco Prep (N.J.) @ Roman Catholic (Court 2)
Archbishop Wood @ Gill St. Bernard (N.J.) (Court 3)
Cumberland Valley @ Paul Robeson (Court 4)

12:30 p.m.
West Chester Rustin @ Sankofa Freedom (Court 1)
Camden (N.J.) @ Neumann-Goretti (Court 2)
Bonner-Prendergast @ Lenape (N.J.) (Court 3)
Methacton @ Middle Township (N.J.) (Court 4)

1:40 p.m.
St. Joseph’s Prep @ Downingtown West (Court 1)
West Catholic @ Don Bosco Prep (N.J.) (Court 2)
Archbishop Wood @ Spring-Ford (Court 3)
Cherokee (N.J.) @ C.B. South (Court 4)

2:50 p.m.
Father Judge @ Plymouth Whitemarsh (Court 1)
Roman Catholic @ Rutgers Prep (N.J.) (Court 2)
Cumberland Valley @ Woodbridge (Del.) (Court 3)
York @ William Penn (Del.) (Court 4)

4 p.m.
Spring-Ford @ Devon Prep (Court 1)
Lenape (N.J.) @ Springfield-Delco (Court 2)
Lincoln @ Radnor (Court 3)
Middle Township @ Pennsbury (Court 4)


D-I Coverage:

HS Coverage:

Tag(s): Home  Bicentennial League  Collegium Charter  Holy Ghost Prep  Phil-Mont Christian  Catholic League  Archbishop Carroll  Archbishop Ryan  Archbishop Wood   Bonner-Prendergast  Cardinal O'Hara  Devon Prep  Father Judge  La Salle College HS  Neumann-Goretti  Roman Catholic  St. Joe's Prep  West Catholic  Central League  Conestoga (B)  Garnet Valley  Haverford High  Lower Merion  Radnor  Springfield (Delco.)  Ches-Mont  Ches-Mont American  Sun Valley  Unionville  Ches-Mont National  Bishop Shanahan  Coatesville  Downingtown West  West Chester East  West Chester Henderson  Delaware Valley  Chester  Chichester  Penn Wood  Pac-10  PAC-10 Liberty  Boyertown  Methacton  Spring-Ford  Public League  Public League A  Constitution  Imhotep  Lincoln  Math, Civics & Sci.  Mastery North  Sankofa  Simon Gratz  Public League B  Overbrook  Robeson  Suburban One  SOL Colonial  Central Bucks East  Central Bucks South  Central Bucks West  North Penn  SOL Freedom  Cheltenham  Upper Moreland  SOL Liberty  Plymouth Whitemarsh  SOL Patriot  Bensalem  Council Rock S.  Neshaminy  Pennsbury  Other  Octorara  Camden  High School