skip navigation
Screen shot 2015 04 03 at 2.35.51 pm

2022 PIAA State Boys + Girls Basketball Brackets Released

03/06/2022, 4:15pm EST
By Josh Verlin & Andrew Robinson

Josh Verlin (@jmverlin) &
Andrew Robinson (@ADRobinson3)

The state tournament fields are set. Six boys’ brackets and six girls’ brackets, a grand total of 384 teams across gender and classification divides that are still alive for a dozen trophies, all of which will be handed out in a couple weeks in Hershey.

Half the teams get underway on Tuesday, March 8, with the second round of those games (1A/4A/5A boys and 2A/3A/6A girls) taking place on Friday; the other half play on Wednesday, with the winners returning on Saturday. Many of the first-round games will take place on the home court of the higher seed, though some are at neutral (or semi-neutral locations), with several doubleheaders still taking place across the state. 

Below is a list of all state games involving teams from District 1 and District 12 (Philadelphia and the surrounding suburbs), broken out by classification + gender, with doubleheaders grouped together. For all 12 brackets on the PIAA’s website, click here.

(Ed. Note: with only a couple days’ turnaround instead of closer to a week, CoBL will be putting out abbreviated state playoff previews before the games begin).


Justin Edwards (above) and Imhotep start their state tournament against Chichester on Tuesday night. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)

Tuesday, March 8
Boys’ 1A First Round
Notre Dame East Stroudsburg vs Strawberry Mansion (at East Stroudsburg South HS), 6pm

Boys’ 4A First Round
South Philadelphia at Bethlehem Catholic, 7pm
Cardinal O’Hara at Wilson Area (Dist 11), 7pm
Archbishop Carroll at Berks Catholic, 7pm

Boys’ 5A First Round
Exeter at Chester, 7pm
Upper Moreland at Shippensburg, 7pm
Marple Newtown vs Pottsville (at Martz Hall), 7pm
Mastery North at Bishop Shanahan, 7pm
Susquehannock at Radnor, 7pm
Chichester vs Imhotep (at La Salle College HS), 7pm

Girls’ 2A First Round
Belmont Charter vs Linden Hall (at Manheim Twp HS), 7:15pm

Girls’ 3A First Round
Conwell-Egan at York Catholic, 7pm
Martin Luther King at Palmerton, 7pm
John Bartram at Trinity (Dist 3), 7pm

Girls’ 6A First Round
Neshaminy at Archbishop Carroll, 6pm
Manheim Twp at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 7 pm
Garnet Valley at Northampton, 7pm
Methacton at Wilkes-Barre, 7pm
Haverford at Cedar Cliff, 7pm
Great Valley at Parkland, 7pm
Dallastown at Pennsbury, 7pm
Nazareth at Spring-Ford, 7pm
Upper Dublin at Central Dauphin, 7pm
Easton at Souderton, 7pm

PIAA Doubleheaders
At Archbishop Ryan
6A girls: Central vs Perk Valley 6pm
5A boys: West York vs. Archbishop Ryan, 7:30pm

At Bonner-Prendergast
2A girls: Columbia vs Penn Treaty, 6pm
1A boys: Plumstead Christian vs City School, 7:30pm

At Archbishop Wood
3A girls: Executive Education vs Imhotep Charter, 6pm
2A girls: Tri-Valley at Parkway Northwest, 7:30pm

At Bensalem
3A girls: Bloomsburg Area vs MaST Charter, 6pm
1A boys: Roberto Clemente vs Faith Christian Academy, 7:30pm

At Cardinal O’Hara
3A girls: Brandywine Heights vs Neumann-Goretti, 6pm
4A boys: ELCO vs Neumann-Goretti, 7:30 pm

At Pottstown
2A girls: Parkway West vs Sacred Heart Academy, 6pm
4A boys: Trinity vs Collegium Charter, 7:30 pm

At West Philadelphia
6A girls: Abington vs Northeast, 5:30pm
4A boys: Allentown Central Catholic vs. West Philadelphia, 7:30 pm

Weds., March 9
Boys’ 3A First Round
String Theory at Executive Education, 7pm
Devon Prep at Dock Mennonite, 7pm
Freire Charter vs Columbia (at Manheim Twp.), 7:30pm


Christian Fermin (above) and Pocono Mt. West host Abington in a first-round boys' 6A game. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)

Boys’ 6A First Round
Chambersburg at Lower Merion, 6pm
Abington at Pocono Mtn West, 7pm
West Chester East at Scranton, 7pm
Bensalem at Central Dauphin, 7pm
Penn Wood at Parkland, 7pm
Cedar Cliff at Cheltenham, 7pm
Hempfield at Norristown, 7pm
Downingtown West at Reading, 7pm
Northampton at Methacton, 7pm

Girls’ 1A First Round
Jenkintown at Susquehanna, 6pm
Sankofa Freedom at Christian School of York, 7pm

Girls’ 4A First Round
Bishop McDevitt (Dist 3) at Archbishop Wood, 7pm
Freire Charter at Jim Thorpe, 7pm
Mastery Charter North vs Villa Joseph Marie (at La Salle College HS), 7pm

Girls’ 5A First Round
Radnor at Mechanicsburg, 7pm
Cardinal O’Hara at Bishop Shanahan, 7pm
Springfield (Delco) at Lower Dauphin, 7pm

PIAA doubleheaders
At Spring-Ford
5A girls: West York vs Villa Maria, 6pm
2A boys: Sankofa Freedom vs Church Farm 7:30pm

At St Joe’s Prep
2A boys: Tri-Valley vs Paul Robeson, 6pm
2A boys: Delone Catholic vs Constitution, 7:30pm

At Wissahickon
4A girls: Audenreid vs Gwynedd Mercy Academy, 6pm
1A girls: New Covenant Christian vs Faith Christian, 7:30pm

At Bonner-Prendergast
4A girls: Lancaster Catholic vs Lansdale Catholic, 6pm
3A boys: Tulpehocken vs West Catholic, 7:30pm

At Archbishop Ryan
5A girls: Marple Newtown vs St. Hubert’s, 6pm
6A boys: Haverford vs Roman Catholic, 7:30pm

At West Philadelphia
3A boys: Notre Dame-GP vs Math, Civics and Sciences, 5:30pm
6A boys: Abraham Lincoln vs Garnet Valley, 7:30pm

At Cardinal O’Hara
5A girls: Manheim Central vs Roxborough, 5:30pm
6A boys: Plymouth Whitemarsh vs Archbishop Wood, 7:30pm


Small-College News:

Tag(s): Home  Josh Verlin  Scores + Standings  Bicentennial League  Church Farm  Collegium Charter  Plumstead Christian  Catholic League  Archbishop Carroll  Archbishop Ryan  Archbishop Wood   Bonner-Prendergast  Cardinal O'Hara  Lansdale Catholic  Neumann-Goretti  Roman Catholic  West Catholic  Central League  Garnet Valley  Haverford High  Lower Merion  Marple Newtown  Radnor  Springfield (Delco.)  Ches-Mont  Ches-Mont American  Great Valley  Ches-Mont National  Bishop Shanahan  Downingtown East  Downingtown West  West Chester East  Delaware Valley  Chester  Chichester  Penn Wood  Pac-10  PAC-10 Frontier  PAC-10 Liberty  Methacton  Norristown  Perkiomen Valley  Spring-Ford  Public League  Public League A  Audenried  Constitution  Imhotep  Lincoln  Math, Civics & Sci.  Mastery North  Sankofa  Public League B  Boys' Latin  Central  String Theory  West Philadelphia  Public League C  Freire Charter  Northeast  Palumbo  Strawberry Mansion  Public League D  Penn Treaty  Suburban One  SOL Colonial  Central Bucks West  Souderton  SOL Freedom  Cheltenham  Upper Moreland  SOL Liberty  Abington   Plymouth Whitemarsh  Wissahickon  SOL Patriot  Bensalem  Neshaminy  Pennsbury  High School  Women's  Andrew Robinson  Belmont Charter