skip navigation
Screen shot 2015 04 03 at 2.35.51 pm

2021 Penncrest Shootout Schedule (Oct. 23-24)

10/18/2021, 12:45pm EDT
By Josh Verlin

Josh Verlin (@jmverlin)
––

The Penncrest Shootout returns this fall, with Mike Doyle’s program playing host to several dozen other boys hoops squads from the area over the course of the upcoming weekend. 

As always, it’s a group heavily populated with schools from District 1, ranging from some of the region’s smallest private schools up through its biggest public schools, with a few coming in from Delaware and New Jersey to round out the field. 


Saahir Lee (above) and Penncrest are hosting the annual Penncrest Shootout this weekend. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)

Games will run all day on Saturday as well as a half-day on Sunday, with all participants playing three games in an on-off-on-off-on pattern. Participants include defending District 1 6A champ Lower Merion and 1A champ Phil-Mont Christian, as well as a good selection from the Central League, Suburban-One League, Ches-Mont, and more.

This year’s Penncrest Shootout will take place at two venues: Penncrest High School and the Aston Community Center (3270 Concord Rd., Aston, Pa.). Admission will cost $5. 

The full schedule:

Saturday, October 23
8:00 AM
Penncrest 1: Cherokee (N.J.) vs. Chester Charter
Penncrest 2: Academy Park vs. Collegium Charter
Penncrest Aux: Dock Mennonite vs. Marple Newtown
Aston 1: Quakertown vs. Upper Moreland
Aston 2: Delco Christian vs. Springfield (Delco.)

8:55 AM
Penncrest 1: Penn Wood vs. Haddon Twp. (N.J.)
Penncrest 2: CB East vs. Methacton
Penncrest Aux: CB West vs. Garnet Valley
Aston 1: Sun Valley vs. Phil-Mont Christian
Aston 2: West Chester East vs. Plumstead Christian

9:50 AM
Penncrest 1: Academy Park vs. Dock Mennonite
Penncrest 2: Chester Charter vs. Collegium Charter
Penncrest Aux: Cherokee (N.J.) vs. Marple Newtown
Aston 1: Quakertown vs. Delco Christian
Aston 2: Upper Moreland vs. Springfield (Delco.)

10:45 AM
Penncrest 1: CB East vs. Garnet Valley
Penncrest 2: CB West vs. Haddon Twp. (N.J.)
Penncrest Aux: Penn Wood vs. Methacton
Aston 1: Sun Valley vs. WC East
Aston 2: Plumstead Christian vs. Phil-Mont Christian

11:40 AM
Penncrest 1: Cherokee (N.J.) vs. Dock Mennonite
Penncrest 2: Collegium Charter vs. Marple Newtown
Penncrest Aux: Academy Park vs. Chester Charter
Aston 1: Quakertown vs. Springfield (Delco.)
Aston 2: Upper Moreland vs. Delco Christian

12:35 PM
Penncrest 1: Penn Wood vs. Garnet Valley
Penncrest 2: CB West vs. Methacton
Penncrest Aux: CB East vs. Haddon Twp. (N.J.)
Aston 1: Sun Valley vs. Plumstead Christian
Aston 2: WC East vs. Phil-Mont Christian

1:30 PM
Penncrest 1: Penncrest vs. Bishop Shanahan
Penncrest 2: Harriton vs. String Theory
Penncrest Aux: Bonner vs. North Penn

2:25 PM
Penncrest 1: Strath Haven vs. Downingtown East
Penncrest 2: Hodgson (Del.) vs. Eng. & Science
Penncrest Aux: Upper Merion vs. Wissahickon

3:20 PM
Penncrest 1: Bonner vs. String Theory
Penncrest 2: Penncrest vs. North Penn
Penncrest Aux: Harriton vs. Bishop Shanahan

4:15 PM
Penncrest 1: Upper Merion vs. Eng. & Sciences
Penncrest 2: Strath Haven vs. Wissahickon
Penncrest Aux: Hodgson (Del.) vs. Downingtown East

5:10 PM
Penncrest 1: Harriton vs. North Penn
Penncrest 2: Church Farm vs. Bishop Shanahan
Penncrest Aux: Penncrest vs. String Theory

6:05 PM
Penncrest 1: Church Farm vs. Wissahickon
Penncrest 2: Upper Merion vs. Downingtown East
Penncrest Aux: Strath Haven vs. Eng. & Sciences

Sunday, October 24
8:00 AM
Penncrest 1: Conestoga vs. Lincoln
Penncrest 2: Lower Merion vs. Cherry Hill East (N.J.)
Penncrest Aux: Unionville vs. Devon Prep
Aston 1: Boyertown vs. Hatboro-Horsham
Aston 2: Council Rock North vs. Phoenixville

8:55 AM
Penncrest 1: Downingtown West vs. Neshaminy
Penncrest 2: Coatesville vs. Pennridge
Penncrest Aux: Octorara vs. CB South
Aston 1: Penncrest (Gold) vs. D’Town West (Blue)
Aston 2: Hatboro (Red) vs. Dock Mennonite

9:50 AM
Penncrest 1: Lower Merion vs. Lincoln
Penncrest 2: Unionville vs. Conestoga
Penncrest Aux: Devon Prep vs. Cherry Hill East (N.J.)
Aston 1: Boyertown vs. Council Rock North
Aston 2: Hatboro-Horsham vs. Phoenixville

10:45 AM
Penncrest 1: Coatesville vs. CB South
Penncrest 2: Octorara vs. Neshaminy
Penncrest Aux: Downingtown West vs. Pennridge
Aston 1: Penncrest (Gold) vs. Hatboro (Red)
Aston 2: D’town West (Blue) vs. Dock Mennonite

11:40 AM
Penncrest 1: Conestoga vs. Cherry Hill East (N.J.)
Penncrest 2: Lower Merion vs. Devon Prep
Penncrest Aux: Unionville vs. Lincoln
Aston 1: Boyertown vs. Phoenixville
Aston 2: Hatboro-Horsham vs. Council Rock North

12:35 PM
Penncrest 1: Downingtown West vs. CB South
Penncrest 2: Pennridge vs. Octorara
Penncrest Aux: Coatesville vs. Neshaminy
Aston 1: Penncrest (Gold) vs. Dock Mennonite
Aston 2: D’Town West (Blue) vs. Hatboro (Red)


D-I Coverage:

HS Coverage:

Small-College News:

Recruiting News:

Tag(s): Home  Josh Verlin  Scores + Standings  Bicentennial League  Christopher Dock  Collegium Charter  Delco Christian  Jenkintown  Phil-Mont Christian  Plumstead Christian  Devon Prep  Central League  Conestoga  Garnet Valley  Harriton  Haverford High  Lower Merion  Marple Newtown  Penncrest  Radnor  Ridley  Springfield (Delco.)  Strath Haven  Upper Darby  Ches-Mont  Ches-Mont American  Sun Valley  Unionville  Ches-Mont National  Avon Grove  Bishop Shanahan  Downingtown East  Downingtown West  West Chester East  Delaware Valley  Academy Park  PAC-10 Liberty  Methacton  Public League B  Eng. & Sciences  Suburban One  SOL Colonial  Central Bucks East  Central Bucks South  Central Bucks West  North Penn  Pennridge  SOL Freedom  Upper Moreland  SOL Liberty  High School