skip navigation
Screen shot 2015 04 03 at 2.35.51 pm

West Chester 'Big 64' Schedule (Sep. 25-26)

09/22/2021, 10:00am EDT
By Josh Verlin & Ty Daubert

Josh Verlin (@jmverlin) &
Ty Daubert (@TyDaubert)

The biggest event of the fall is back.


Recent Duke commit Dereck Lively II (above) and Westtown will be one of the headliners at this weekend's West Chester Big 64. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)

West Chester University’s annual ‘Big 64 Showcase’ has long outgrown its name, and this year’s event is perhaps the biggest ever. More than 120 teams from Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Maryland and Delaware will head down to West Chester this weekend, each playing two games on either Saturday or Sunday, with one or two exceptions.

The ‘Big 64’ will take place at three different locations: West Chester’s Hollinger Fieldhouse and Rec Center, both located on the school’s North (Main) Campus, as well as five courts at the Glen Mills School, located 15 minutes away.

Involved are many of the top programs from around the area — Westtown school and Duke commit Dereck Lively II; many top Catholic League programs like Neumann-Goretti, Archbishop Wood and more; Imhotep Charter and top-10 junior Justin Edwards; strong District 1 programs including Lower Merion, Coatesville, and Downingtown West; and out-of-state teams like the Patrick School (N.J.), St. Frances (Md.), Olympus Prep (N.J.) and many more.

The event will be open to spectators, all of whom must be masked regardless of vaccination status. There will be a daily entry charge.

Here’s the complete schedule for the weekend, as of Sep. 22 at 10 AM: 

Saturday, Sept. 25
West Chester Rec Center
9:00 AM
Court 1: Olympus Red vs. Lincoln
Court 2: Life Center vs. Archbishop Ryan

10:00 AM
Court 1: Lincoln vs. Life Center
Court 2: Archbishop Ryan vs. Olympus Red

11:00 AM
Court 1: Executive Charter vs. St. Joe's Prep
Court 2: Salesianum (Del.) vs. National Christian Academy

12:00 PM
Court 1: St. Joe’s Prep vs. Salesianum (Del.)
Court 2: Executive Charter vs. National Christian Academy

1:00 PM
Court 1: Patrick School (N.J.) vs. Westtown
Court 2: Fairfax Christian vs. Olympus Gray

2:00 PM
Court 1: Patrick School (N.J.) vs. Fairfax Christian
Court 2: Olympus Gray vs. Westtown

3:00 PM
Court 1: Abington vs. George School
Court 2: Phelps PG vs Montgomery (N.J.)

4:00 PM
Court 1: George School vs. Phelps PG
Court 2: Abington vs. Montgomery (N.J.)


Jacob Cummiskey (above) and CB East will be playing on Saturday. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)

5:00 PM
Court 1: Notre Dame vs. CB East
Court 2: Coatesville vs. Bishop Eustace

6:00 PM
Court 1: Notre Dame vs. Bishop Eustace
Court 2: Coatesville vs. CB East

7:00 PM
Court 1: Academy New Church vs. Archbishop Carroll
Court 2: La Salle vs. Dreamchasers

8:00 PM
Court 1: Academy New Church vs. La Salle
Court 2: Dreamchasers vs. Archbishop Carroll

Hollinger Gym
3:00 PM
Court 1: Brandywine Boyz vs. Plymouth Whitemarsh
Court 2: Neumann-Goretti vs. Mt. Zion Prep

4:00 PM
Court 1: Plymouth Whitemarsh vs. Mt. Zion Prep
Court 2: Brandywine Boyz vs. Neumann-Goretti

5:00 PM
Court 1: Pennsbury vs. Cedar Cliff
Court 2: Olympus vs. William Allen

6:00 PM
Court 1: Olympus vs. Pennsbury
Court 2: Cedar Cliff vs. William Allen

Glen Mills School
9:00 AM
Court 1: Delco Christian vs. Ewing (N.J.)
Court 2: Church Farm vs. Muhlenberg
Court 3: Upper Darby vs. Germantown Friends
Court 4: Tacony vs. Avon Grove
Court 5: Collegium Charter vs. Neshaminy

10:00 AM
Court 1: Ewing (N.J.) vs. Upper Darby
Court 2: Germantown Friends vs.Muhlenberg
Court 3: Church Farm vs. Neshaminy
Court 4: Avon Grove vs. Delco Christian
Court 5: Tacony vs. Collegium Charter

11:00 AM
Court 1: Strath Haven vs. Robeson
Court 2: St. George (Del.) vs. Cumberland Valley
Court 3: Timber Creek (N.J.) vs. Chambersburg

Court 4: York vs. Williamsport
Court 5: Science Park (N.J.) vs. Egg Harbor Township (N.J.)

12:00 PM
Court 1: Williamsport vs. Timber Creek (N.J.)
Court 2: Chambersburg vs. Egg Harbor Township (N.J.)
Court 3: Science Park (N.J.) vs. St. George (Del.)
Court 4: York vs. Robeson
Court 5: Cumberland Valley vs. Strath Haven

1:00 PM
Court 1: First State (Del.) vs. Conrad (Del.)
Court 2: Cherokee (N.J.) vs. Engineering & Science
Court 3: Liberty vs. West Chester East
Court 4: CB West vs. Dobbins
Court 5: Chichester vs. St. Elizabeth (Del.)

2:00 PM
Court 1: Engineering & Science vs. St. Elizabeth (Del.)
Court 2: Liberty vs. Chichester
Court 3: CB West vs. Cherokee (N.J.)
Court 4: Dobbins vs. Conrad (Del.)
Court 5: West Chester East vs. First State (Del.)

3:00 PM
Court 1: Hatboro vs. Harriton
Court 2: Wissahickon vs. Oxford
Court 3: Cherry Hill East (N.J.) vs. Conwell-Egan
Court 4: Downingtown East vs. Owen J. Roberts
Court 5: Olympus Blue vs. vs. Kennett

4:00 PM
Court 1: Conwell-Egan vs. Owen J. Roberts
Court 2: Cherry Hill East (N.J.) vs. Downingtown East
Court 3: Olympus Blue vs. Wissahickon
Court 4: Kennett vs. Harriton
Court 5: Oxford vs. Hatboro


Downingtown West features 6-10 rising junior Jake Warren (above) and point guard Dylan Blair, son of WCU head coach Damien Blair. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)

Sunday, Sep. 26
West Chester Rec Center
9:00 AM
Court 1: Downingtown West vs. Father Judge
Court 2: Shipley School vs. Chester

10:00 AM
Court 1: Downingtown West vs. Chester
Court 2: Shipley vs. Father Judge

11:00 AM
Court 1: CB South vs. Mid-Valley
Court 2: Notre Dame vs. Bishop Shanahan

12:00 PM
Court 1: CB South vs. Notre Dame
Court 2: Bishop Shanahan vs. Mid-Valley

1:00 PM
Court 1: Bethlehem Catholic vs. Unionville
Court 2: Hershey vs. Coatesville

2:00 PM
Court 1: Bethlehem Catholic vs. Coatesville
Court 2: Unionville vs. Hershey

3:00 PM
Court 1: Rocktop vs. Bensalem
Court 2: Cardinal O’Hara vs. Phelps PG

4:00 PM
Court 1: Bensalem vs. Phelps PG
Court 2: Rocktop Academy vs. Cardinal O’Hara

Hollinger Gym
9:00 AM
Court 1: Phelps vs. Bonner
Court 2: Devon Prep vs. Conestoga

10:00 AM
Court 1: Bonner vs. Conestoga
Court 2: Phelps vs. Devon Prep

11:00 AM
Court 1: Eleanor Roosevelt (Md.) vs. Constitution
Court 2: Westtown vs. Lower Merion

12:00 PM
Court 1: Eleanor Roosevelt (Md.) vs. Westtown
Court 2: Lower Merion vs. Constitution

1:00 PM
Court 1: Brooklyn Collegiate (N.Y.) vs. Rocktop Ac.
Court 2: National Christian (Md.) vs. Imhotep

2:00 PM
Court 1: Brooklyn Collegiate (N.Y.) vs. National Christian (Md.)
Court 2: Rocktop Ac. vs. Imhotep

3:00 PM
Court 1: St. Frances (Md.) vs. West Catholic
Court 2: Prestige Prep (N.Y.) vs. Archbishop Wood

4:00 PM
Court 1: St. Frances (Md.) vs. Archbishop Wood
Court 2: Prestige Prep (N.Y.) vs. West Catholic

Glen Mills School
10:00 AM

Court 1: Pope John Paul II vs. Hodgson Vo-Tech (Del.)
Court 2: Phoenixville vs. Penn Wood
Court 3: Council Rock North vs. Abington Friends
Court 4: Pennridge vs. La Academia
Court 5: Octorara vs. Upper Merion

11:00 AM
Court 1: Council Rock North vs. Octorara
Court 2: Pope John Paul II vs. Penn Wood
Court 3: Phoenixville vs. Abington Friends
Court 4: Hodgson Vo-Tech vs. Pennridge
Court 5: La Academia vs. Upper Merion

12:00 PM
Court 1: WC Henderson vs. Red Lion
Court 2: Souderton vs. Palmyra
Court 3: Spring-Ford vs. Sankofa
Court 4: Conwell-Egan vs. Garnet Valley
Court 5: Hempfield vs. Appoquinimink (Del.)

1:00 PM
Court 1: Souderton vs. Appoquinimink (Del.)
Court 2: Palmyra vs. Spring-Ford
Court 3: Hempfield vs. Sankofa
Court 4: Red Lion vs. Garnet Valley
Court 5: Conwell-Egan vs. WC Henderson


D-I Coverage:

HS Coverage:

Small-College News:

Recruiting News:

Tag(s): Home  Josh Verlin  Scores + Standings  Bicentennial League  Collegium Charter  Delco Christian  Catholic League  Archbishop Carroll  Archbishop Ryan  Archbishop Wood   Bonner-Prendergast  Cardinal O'Hara  Conwell-Egan  Devon Prep  Father Judge  La Salle College HS  Lansdale Catholic  Neumann-Goretti  St. Joe's Prep  West Catholic  Central League  Conestoga  Garnet Valley  Harriton  Lower Merion  Strath Haven  Friends' Schools  Academy New Church  George School  Germantown Friends  Shipley School  Westtown School  Pac-10  PAC-10 Frontier  Phoenixville  Pope John Paul II  Pottstown  Upper Merion  PAC-10 Liberty  Methacton  Spring-Ford  Public League  Public League A  Constitution  Imhotep  Lincoln  Sankofa  Public League B  Eng. & Sciences  Suburban One  SOL Colonial  Central Bucks East  Central Bucks South  Central Bucks West  Pennridge  Souderton  SOL Freedom  Cheltenham  Upper Moreland  SOL Liberty  Abington   Plymouth Whitemarsh  SOL Patriot  Bensalem  Neshaminy  Pennsbury  High School  Ty Daubert