skip navigation
Screen shot 2015 04 03 at 2.35.51 pm

Mid-Atlantic Ind. School Shootout 2 Preview (June 25-27)

06/22/2021, 10:45am EDT
By Josh Verlin


Elmarko Jackson (above) and Academy New Church are one of several local teams at Blair Academy (N.J.) this weekend. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)

Josh Verlin (@jmverlin)
––

The area’s non-PIAA private schools will be heading up to Blair Academy (N.J.) this weekend for the second period of the Mid-Atlantic Independent School Shootout. This live period event, which is open to Division I coaches as well as those from D-II and D-III programs, features some of the most talented programs in the Northeast.

Several teams that will draw scores of coaches to North Jersey this weekend: Seth Berger’s Westtown squad, led by five-star big man Dereck Lively II and fellow rising senior Jameel Brown; Patrick School (N.J.), with shooting guard Zion Cruz and 2023 wing Scotty Middleton; Perkiomen School, with 2022s Thomas Haugh, Ryan Dunn and Sam Pohlman; St. Benedict’s (N.J.) has 2023 Ty-Laur Johnson, 2022 Isaiah Griffin and 2023 Aaron Clark.

That’s not all: ANC has 2023 guards Elmarko Jackson and Deywilk Tavarez; George School has 2023 forward Kachi Nzeh, SCH Academy has 2023 forward Alassane Amadou, Hill School has 2022 forward Gabe Moss, host Blair features high-major 2022 target Otega Oweh, and there’s plenty more.

The complete schedule:

Friday, June 25
5:00 PM
Gym: Va. Episcopal vs. Westtown
FH 1: Kiski School vs. St. Benedict’s (N.J.)
FH 2: Patrick School (N.J.) vs. Perkiomen

6:10 PM
FH 1: Phelps School vs. Hill School
FH 2: Western Reserve (Ohio) vs. Hun School

7:20 PM
FH 1: Va. Episcopal v. Patrick School (N.J.)
FH 2: Westtown vs. St. Benedict’s (N.J.)

8:30 PM
Gym: Western Reserve (Ohio) vs. Phelps School
FH 1: Kiski Prep vs. Hill School
FH 2: Perkiomen School vs. Hun School

Saturday, June 26
9:00 AM
Gym: Friends’ Central vs. Pennington (N.J.)
FH 1: Germantown Friends vs. SCH Academy
FH 2: Friends’ Select vs. Episcopal Academy

10:10 AM
FH 1: Solebury School vs. Haverford School
FH 2: Penn Charter vs. George School

11:20 AM
Gym: Westtown vs. Our Savior Lutheran (N.Y.)
FH 1: SCH Academy vs. Pennington
FH 2: Western Reserve (Ohio) vs. Hill School

12:30 PM
Gym: Blair Academy (N.J.) vs. Va. Episcopal
FH 1: Kiski School vs. Hun School (N.J.)
FH 2: Friends’ Central vs. Solebury School

1:40 PM
Gym: Hill School vs. Perkiomen School
FH 1: Friends’ Select vs. Germantown Friends
FH 2: Episcopal Academy vs. Penn Charter

2:50 PM
Gym: Phelps School vs. Kiski Prep
FH 1: Mercersburg Ac. vs. George School
FH 2: Haverford School vs. Poly Prep (N.Y.)

4:00 PM
Gym: Blair School vs. Westtown
FH 1: Our Savior Lutheran (N.Y.) vs. Phelps PG
FH 2: Western Reserve (Ohio) vs. Perkiomen School

5:10 PM
Gym: Patrick School (N.J.) vs. Upper Room (N.Y.)
FH 1: Covenant Prep (N.J.) vs. Germantown Ac.
FH 2: Hun School (N.J.) vs. Phelps School

6:20 AM
Gym: Poly Prep (N.Y.) vs. Shipley School
FH 1: Albany Ac. (N.Y.) vs. Academy New Church
FH 2: Malvern Prep vs. Peddie School (N.J.)

7:30 PM
Gym: Mercersburg Ac. vs. Germantown Ac.
FH 1: Upper Room (N.Y.) vs. St. Benedict’s (N.J.)

FH 2: Patrick School (N.J.) vs. Covenant Prep (N.J.)

8:40 PM
Gym: Peddie School (N.J.) vs. Shipley School
FH 1: Phelps PG vs. Academy New Church

FH 2: Malvern Prep vs. Albany Academy (N.Y.)

Sunday, June 27
8:35 AM
Gym: George School vs. Solebury School
FH 1: Friends’ Select vs. Penn Charter

FH 2: Mercersburg Ac. vs. SCH Academy

9:45 AM
FH 1: Pennington (N.J.) vs. Germantown Friends
FH 2: Haverford School vs. Friends’ Central

10:55 AM
Gym: Blair Academy (N.J.) vs. Phelps PG
FH 1: Upper Room (N.Y.) vs. Va. Episcopal

FH 2: Germantown Ac. vs. Friends’ Select

12:05 PM
Gym: SCH Academy vs. Friends’ Central
FH 1: Mercersburg vs. Penn Charter

FH 2: Germantown Friends vs. Solebury School

1:15 PM
Gym: Blair Ac. (N.J.) vs. Our Savior Lutheran (N.Y.)
FH 1: Haverford School vs. Pennington (N.J.)
FH 2: George School vs. Germantown Ac.

2:35 PM
Gym: Albany Academy (N.Y.) vs. Peddie School (N.J.)
FH 1: Covenant Prep (N.J.) vs. Shipley School

FH 2: Academy New Church vs. Malvern Prep

3:35 PM
FH 1: Phelps PG vs. Upper Room (N.Y.)
FH 2: Our Savior Lutheran (N.Y.) vs. St. Benedict’s (N.J.)

4:45 PM
Gym: Peddie School (N.J.) vs. Academy New Church
FH 1: Albany Academy (N.Y.) vs. Shipley School

FH 2: Covenant Prep vs. Malvern Prep


Small-College News:

Recruiting News:

Tag(s): Home  Josh Verlin  Friends' Schools  Abington Friends  Academy New Church  Friends' Central  George School  Germantown Friends  Shipley School  Westtown School  Inter-Ac  Episcopal Ac.  Germantown Ac.  Haverford School  Malvern Prep  Penn Charter  SCH Academy