skip navigation
Screen shot 2015 04 03 at 2.35.51 pm

Mid-Atlantic Ind. School Showcase Preview (June 18-20)

06/14/2021, 11:00am EDT
By Josh Verlin


Dereck Lively II (above) is one of several major draws at the Mid-Atlantic Independent School Shootout. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)

Josh Verlin (@jmverlin)
––

While most of the area’s PIAA schools head to St. Joe’s Prep for the next two weekends for the Philly Live events, the independent schools have their own bash to throw. 

The Mid-Atlantic Independent School Shootout brings together some of the best private school programs from across Pennsylvania and New Jersey for a weekend of hoops at the Hun School (June 18-20) and Blair Academy (June 25-27).

Just about the entire Friends’ League and Inter-Academic Leagues will be in the event, as will local prep schools including Phelps School, Perkiomen School and Hill School. They’ll be joined by some of the best teams in N.J., including Blair Academy, the Hun School, St. Benedict’s Prep and a few others. The same group will meet again a week later at Blair.

Even though it’s a small event, expect many of the country’s top programs to be in attendance, with high-major talent throughout the group of schools. One major draw will be Westtown School’s 2022 center Dereck Lively II, who’s had a tremendous spring and is being wooed by the likes of Duke, Kentucky and North Carolina; his new teammate, 2022 guard Jameel Brown, has Notre Dame, Penn State and St. Joe’s amongst his main suitors.

There’s also Blair’s 2022 Otega Oweh and 2023 Jayden Lemond, Patrick School 2022 Zion Cruz and 2024 Chance Westry, ANC 2023 Elmarko Jackson, George School 2023 Kachi Nzeh, Phelps School 2023 Isaiah Miranda and others, all of whom have high-major offers.

The complete schedule for next weekend’s event:

Friday, June 18
12:00 PM
Court 1: Westtown School vs. Patrick School (N.J.)
Court 2: Lawrenceville Prep (N.J.) vs. Pennington School (N.J.)

1:15 PM
Court 1: Perkiomen School vs. Upper Room Christian
Court 2: Peddie School (N.J.) vs. SCH Academy

2:30 PM
Court 1: Westtown vs. Kiski Prep
Court 2: Mercersburg   Ac. vs. Germantown Friends

3:45 PM
Court 1: St. Benedict’s (N.J.) vs. Upper Room Christian
Court 2: Solebury School vs. Penn Charter

5:00 PM
Court 1: Kiski Prep vs. Perkiomen School
Court 2: Friends’ Select vs. SCH Academy

6:15 PM
Court 1: Mercersburg Ac. vs. Malvern Prep
Court 2: Solebury School vs. Germantown Friends

7:30 PM
Court 1: Hun School (N.J.) vs. Penn Charter
Court 2: George School vs. Germantown Ac.

8:45 PM
Court 1: Malvern Prep vs. Friends’ Select

Saturday, June 19
8:00 AM
Court 1: Hun School (N.J.) vs. George School
Court 2: Lawrenceville Prep (N.J.) vs. Germantown Ac.

9:15 AM
Court 1: Mercersburg Ac. vs. Episcopal Ac.
Court 2: Penn Charter vs. Germantown Friends

10:30 AM
Court 1: Hun School (N.J.) vs. Westtown School
Court 2: Kiski Prep vs. Friends’ Select

11:45 AM
Court 1: Solebury School vs. Episcopal Ac.
Court 2: Germantown Friends vs. SCH Academy

1:00 PM
Court 1: Kiski Prep vs. Malvern Prep
Court 2: Friends’ Select vs. Mercersburg Ac.

2:15 PM
Court 1: Westtown School vs. Upper Room Christian
Court 2: Solebury School vs. SCH Academy

3:30 PM
Court 1: Hill School vs. Phelps School
Court 2: Haverford School vs. Canterbury (Conn.)

4:45 PM
Court 1: The Patrick School (N.J.) vs. Upper Room Christian
Court 2: Blair Academy (N.J.) vs. Academy New Church

6:00 PM
Court 1: Hill School vs. Canterbury (Conn.)
Court 2: Perkiomen School vs. Malvern Prep

7:15 PM
Court 1: Blair Academy (N.J.) vs. Phelps School
Court 2: Academy New Church vs. Haverford School

8:30 PM
Court 1: St. Benedict’s (N.J.) vs. Perkiomen School
Court 2: Peddie School (N.J) vs. Pennington School (N.J)

Sunday, June 20
8:30 AM
Court 1: Peddie School (N.J) vs. Germantown Ac.
Court 2: Penn Charter vs. Pennington School (N.J)

9:45 AM
Court 1: St. Benedict’s (N.J.) vs Phelps School
Court 2: Lawrenceville Prep (N.J.) vs. Academy New Church

11:00 AM
Court 1: Hill School vs The Patrick School (N.J.)
Court 2: Peddie School (N.J) vs. Haverford School

12:15 AM
Court 1: Blair Academy (N.J.) vs. Canterbury (Conn.)
Court 2: Academy New Church vs. Germantown Ac.

1:30 PM
Court 1: St. Benedicts (N.J) vs. Hun School (N.J.)
Court 2: Hill School vs. George School

2:45 PM
Court 1: Canterbury (Conn.) vs. Phelps School
Court 2: Lawrenceville Prep (N.J.) vs. The Patrick School (N.J)

4:00 PM
Court 1: Blair Academy (N.J.) vs. Haverford School
Court 2: Pennington School (N.J) vs. George School


D-I Coverage:

HS Coverage:

Recruiting News:

Tag(s): Home  Josh Verlin  Schedule/Standings  Friends' Schools  Academy New Church  Friends' Central  Friends' Select  George School  Germantown Friends  Westtown School  Inter-Ac  Episcopal Ac.  Germantown Ac.  Haverford School  Malvern Prep  Penn Charter  SCH Academy  High School