skip navigation
Screen shot 2015 04 03 at 2.35.51 pm

Rider Team Camp Schedule + Preview (June 12-13)

06/09/2021, 1:30pm EDT
By Josh Verlin


Jahim Bethea (above) and MCS are one of quite a few Pa. schools at the Rider team camp this weekend. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)

Josh Verlin (@jmverlin)
––

With the 2019 introduction of the June high school live periods and their scholastic-run events, the once-major college team camps that dominated the June landscape are far fewer in numbers, especially this spring. But Rider’s got a big one this upcoming weekend, with dozens of programs from Pa., N.J., and a few others in the mix.

Six courts of action will run all day Saturday and most of the day Sunday; attendance will be $10 to enter.

CoBL will be there for coverage on Saturday, checking the following games (among others):

  • Imhotep Charter vs. St. Peter’s Prep (N.J.): Imhotep’s led by junior wing Justin Edwards, a 6-7 lefty who’s really picked up attention from scouts and media alike with a strong spring, but 5-11 point guard Rahmir Barno is a Division I recruit as well. Saint Peter’s features rising senior guard Mark Armstrong, a 6-4 do-everything type who’s headed to Villanova next fall. 

  • Rutgers Prep (N.J.) vs. St. Benedict’s (N.J.): This battle of NJ powerhouses takes place at 2 PM, but the noon matchups of Imhotep/Rutgers Prep and St. Peter’s Prep/Patrick School (N.J.) aren’t anything to sneeze at, either...just not sure which one I’ll be watching. Rutgers Prep, just produced Villanova wing Trey Patterson, features rising seniors Ryan Pettit and Donovan Long, just added rising junior guard Jadin Collins from Roselle Catholic (N.J.). St. Benedict’s, long a powerhouse in the Garden State, is now a prep program independent from the NJ state association, as is the Patrick School.

  • Neumann-Goretti vs. Math Civics & Sciences: This Philly battle will take place at 3 PM, helping open up a terrific afternoon slate that also features Academy New Church, Conestoga, Devon Prep, St. Frances (Md.), Iona Prep (N.Y.) and others. Senior guard Masud Stewart is the on-court leader for the Saints but look out for N-G rising sophomore Robert Wright III, a high-level scorer at 6-1. MCS graduates Nisine Poplar to Miami (Fl.) but returns starting point guard Jahim Bethea, who’s had a strong spring with Team Final, as well as 6-8 forward Khalif Crawley, an imposing paint figure. 

In between the big-time program matchups we’ll be checking out some local games, potentially including Radnor/Avon Grove, Abington Friends/Bishop Shanahan, Lincoln/Conestoga and more.

The full schedule:

Saturday, June 12

9:00 AM
Practice: Germantown Friends vs. Timber Creek (N.J.)
Alumni 1: Burlington (N.J.) vs. Brick (N.J.)

Alumni 2: Lawrence Prep (N.J.) vs. Bensalem
SRC 1: Penncrest vs. Ewing (N.J.)
SRC 2: Radnor vs. Bishop Shanahan
SRC 3: Abington Friends vs. Avon Grove

10:00 AM
Practice: Camden vs. Patrick School
Alumni 1: Imhotep vs. St. Peter’s Prep
Alumni 2: Rutgers Prep vs. Downingtown West
SRC 1: Science Park (N.J.) vs. Harriton
SRC 2: Marple Newtown vs. Hamilton West (N.J.)
SRC 3: Chichester vs. Clifton (N.J.)

11:00 AM
Practice: Penncrest vs. Abington Friends
Alumni 1: Bishop Shanahan vs. Ewing (N.J.)
Alumni 2: Radnor vs. Avon Grove
SRC 1: Timber Creek (N.J.) vs. Burlington (N.J.)
SRC 2: Lawrenceville Prep (N.J.) vs. Brick (N.J.)
SRC 3: Germantown Friends vs. Bensalem

12:00 PM
Practice: Chichester vs. Science Park (N.J.)
Alumni 1: Harriton vs. Hamilton West (N.J.)
Alumni 2: Marple Newtown vs. Clifton (N.J.)
SRC 1: Imhotep vs. Rutgers Prep (N.J.)
SRC 2: Patrick School vs. St. Peter’s Prep (N.J.)
SRC 3: St. Benedict’s vs. Downingtown West

1:00 PM
Practice: Bensalem vs. Brick (N.J.)
Alumni 1: Burlington (N.J.) vs. Germantown Friends
Alumni 2: Timber Creek (N.J.) vs. Lawrence Prep (N.J.)
SRC 1: Penncrest vs. Avon Grove
SRC 2: Abington Friends vs. Bishop Shanahan
SRC 3: Ewing (N.J.) vs. Radnor

2:00 PM
Practice: Imhotep vs. Patrick School
Alumni 1: Rutgers Prep (N.J.) vs. St. Benedict’s (N.J.)
Alumni 2: Lenape (N.J.) vs. Downingtown West
SRC 1: Marple Newtown vs. Science Park
SRC 2: Harriton vs. Clifton (N.J.)
SRC 3: Chichester vs. Hamilton West (N.J.)

3:00 PM
Practice: Iona Prep (N.Y.) vs. St. Frances (Md.)
Alumni 1: Academy New Church vs. Devon Prep
Alumni 2: Neumann-Goretti vs. Math Civics & Sciences
SRC 1: St. George’s (Del.) vs. Payne Tech (N.J.)
SRC 2: Life Center (N.J.) vs. Montclair (N.J.)
SRC 3: Poly Prep (N.Y.) vs. La Academia

4:00 PM
Practice: Lincoln vs. Conestoga
Alumni 1: West Catholic vs. Arts (N.J.)
Alumni 2: East Coast Cyclones vs. Lenape (N.J.)
SRC 1: Cherokee (N.J.) vs. MD Ruff Ryders
SRC 2: Neshaminy vs. Iona Prep 2
SRC 3: North Brunswick (N.J.) vs. Strath Haven

5:00 PM
Practice: Life Center (N.J.) vs. La Academia
Alumni 1: Montclair (N.J.) vs. Payne Tech (N.J.)
Alumni 2: St. George’s (Del.) vs. Poly Prep (N.Y.)
SRC 1: Math Civics & Sciences vs. Iona Prep (N.Y.)
SRC 2: Neumann-Goretti vs. Academy New Church
SRC 3: St. Frances (Md.) vs. Devon Prep

6:00 PM
Practice: Cherokee (N.J.) vs. Strath Haven
Alumni 1: MD Ruff Ryders vs. Iona Prep 2
Alumni 2: Neshaminy vs. North Brunswick (N.J.)
SRC 1: Conestoga vs. West Catholic

SRC 2: Lincoln vs. East Coast Cyclones (N.J.)
SRC 3: Arts (N.J.) vs. Lenape (N.J.)

7:00 PM
Practice: Iona Prep (N.Y.) vs. Neumann-Goretti
Alumni 1: St. Frances (Md.) vs. Academy New Church
Alumni 2: Math Civics & Sciences vs. Devon Prep
SRC 1: Life Center (N.J.) vs. Payne Tech

SRC 2: St. George’s (Del.) vs. La Academia
SRC 3: Poly Prep (N.Y.) vs. Montclair (N.J.)

8:00 PM
Practice: East Coast Cyclones (N.J.) vs. Conestoga
Alumni 1: Lincoln vs. Arts (N.J.)
Alumni 2: West Catholic vs. Lenape (N.J.)
SRC 1: Neshaminy vs. Strath Haven

SRC 2: MD Ruff Ryders vs. North Brunswick (N.J.)
SRC 3: Iona Prep 2 vs. Cherokee (N.J.)

~~~

Sunday, June 13

9:00 AM
Practice: Archbishop Wood vs. Montgomery (N.J.)
Alumni 1: Lawrence Prep (N.J.) vs Constitution
Alumni 2: Friends Central vs. Saddle River (N.J.)
SRC 1: Harriton vs. MD Rough Ryders

SRC 2: Made Different vs. Ewing (N.J.)
SRC 3: Arts High School (N.J.) vs. Timber Creek (N.J.)

10:00 AM
Practice: Bonner-Prendergast vs. Hun School (N.J.)
Alumni 1: Brick Memorial (N.J.) vs. Archbishop Carroll

Alumni 2: Mid Valley vs. Team Choo
SRC 1: Central Bucks East vs. Pleasantville (N.J.)
SRC 2: Radnor vs. Pennsbury
SRC 3: Central Bucks West vs. Neshaminy

11:00 AM
Practice: Ewing (N.J.) vs. Harriton
Alumni 1: Made Different vs. MD Rough Ryders

Alumni 2: Timber Creek (N.J.) vs. Friends Central
SRC 1: Archbishop Wood vs. Arts High School (N.J.)
SRC 2: Lawrence Prep (N.J.) vs. Montgomery (N.J.)
SRC 3: Constitution vs. Saddle River (N.J.)

12:00 PM
Practice: Mid Valley vs. Hun School (N.J.)
Alumni 1: Central Bucks West vs. Pennsbury
Alumni 2: Pleasantville (N.J.) vs. Radnor

SRC 1: Bonner-Prendergast vs. Brick Memorial (N.J.)
SRC 2: Archbishop Carroll vs. Central Bucks East
SRC 3: Neshaminy vs. Team Choo

1:00 PM
Practice: Arts High School (N.J.) vs. Constitution
Alumni 1: Friends Central vs. Archbishop Wood
Alumni 2: Saddle River (N.J.) vs.Montgomery (N.J.)

SRC 1: Timber Creek (N.J.) vs. MD Rough Ryders
SRC 2: Lawrenceville Prep (N.J.) Ewing (N.J.)
SRC 3: Made Different vs. Harriton

2:00 PM
Practice: Brick Memorial (N.J.) vs. Central Bucks West
Alumni 1: Archbishop Carroll vs. Hun School (N.J.)
Alumni 2: Bonner-Prendergast vs. Team Choo
SRC 1: Neshaminy vs. Radnor

SRC 2: Mid Valley vs. Central Bucks East
SRC 3: Pennsbury vs. Pleasantville (N.J.)


D-I Coverage:

HS Coverage:

Recruiting News:

Tag(s): Home  Schedule/Standings  Catholic League  Archbishop Carroll  Archbishop Wood   Bonner-Prendergast  Neumann-Goretti  Central League  Conestoga  Harriton  Marple Newtown  Penncrest  Radnor  Ches-Mont National  Bishop Shanahan  Delaware Valley  Chichester  Friends' Schools  Abington Friends  Friends' Central  Germantown Friends  Public League  Public League A  Constitution  Imhotep  Suburban One  SOL Colonial  Central Bucks East  Central Bucks West  SOL Liberty  Abington   SOL Patriot  Bensalem  Neshaminy  Pennsbury  High School