Mike Fergus (above) and Dock Mennonite are hosting a summer league with 18 area squads starting this month. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)
Josh Verlin (@jmverlin)
––
The local hoops scene is returning to normal. High school spring and summer leagues, mostly absent last year due to the pandemic, are quickly popping back up around the Delaware Valley.
One such league is taking place at Dock Mennonite in Lansdale (Pa.), where 17 different high school teams (and Dock’s JV squad) will each play 12 games over six weeks of competition, with each squad playing back-to-back games either Monday or Wednesday each week. It’s a group of schools that all come from the northern Philadelphia suburbs, including programs from the Suburban One Conference, Bicentennial Athletic League, Pioneer Athletic Conference and a couple from the Philadelphia Catholic League.
The list of participating teams: Central Bucks East, Central Bucks South, Central Bucks West, Dock Mennonite, Dock Mennonite JV, Faith Christian, Hatboro-Horsham, Jenkintown, Lansdale Catholic, La Salle College HS, MaST Charter, Methacton, New Hope, Pennridge, Phoenixville, Souderton, Springfield, Wissahickon
Here’s the full schedule:
Mon., June 14
5:30 PM
Longacre 1: CB West v. MaST Charter
Longacre 2: Lansdale Catholic v. Jenkintown
Clemens: Pennridge v. Hatboro-Horsham
6:30 PM
Longacre 1: Lansdale Catholic v. Pennridge
Longacre 2: CB West v. Jenkintown
Clemens: Hatboro-Horsham v. MaST Charter
7:30 PM
Longacre 1: Wissahickon v. Faith Christian
Longacre 2: CB South v. Souderton
Clemens: Phoenixville v. CB East
8:30 PM
Longacre 1: CB South v. Phoenixville
Longacre 2: CB East v. Faith Christian
Clemens: Wissahickon v. Souderton
Weds., June 16
5:30 PM
Longacre 1: Springfield v. Dock Mennonite
Longacre 2: Methacton v. La Salle
Clemens: New Hope v. Dock Mennonite JV
6:30 PM
Longacre 1: Methacton v. Dock Mennonite JV
Longacre 2: Springfield v. La Salle
Clemens: New Hope v. Dock Mennonite
Mon., June 21
5:30 PM
Longacre 1: CB West v. Wissahickon
Longacre 2: Pennridge v. Phoenixville
Clemens: Lansdale Catholic v. CB South
6:30 PM
Longacre 1: Pennridge v. CB South
Longacre 2: Wissahickon v. Phoenixville
Clemens: CB West v. Lansdale Catholic
7:30 PM
Longacre 1: New Hope v. MaST Charter
Longacre 2: Methacton v. Jenkintown
Clemens: Springfield v. Hatboro-Horsham
8:30 PM
Longacre 1: Methacton v. Springfield
Longacre 2: New Hope v. Hatboro-Horsham
Clemens: Jenkintown v. MaST Charter
Weds., June 23
5:30 PM
Longacre 1: Dock Mennonite v. Souderton
Longacre 2: Dock Mennonite JV v. CB East
Clemens: La Salle v. Faith Christian
6:30 PM
Longacre 1: Dock Mennonite JV v. Faith Christian
Longacre 2: CB East v. Souderton
Clemens: Dock Mennonite v. La Salle
Mon., June 28
5:30 PM
Longacre 1: Wissahickon v. Springfield
Longacre 2: CB South v. Dock Mennonite JV
Clemens: New Hope v. Methacton
6:30 PM
Longacre 1: CB South v. New Hope
Longacre 2: Springfield v. Dock Mennonite JV
Clemens: Wissahickon v. Methacton
7:30 PM
Longacre 1: CB West v. Hatboro-Horsham
Longacre 2: Lansdale Catholic v. Souderton
Clemens: Pennridge v. Faith Christian
8:30 PM
Longacre 1: Lansdale Catholic v. Hatboro-Horsham
Longacre 2: Pennridge v. Souderton
Clemens: CB West v. Faith Christian
Weds., June 30
5:30 PM
Longacre 1: Dock Mennonite v. MaST Charter
Longacre 2: La Salle v. CB East
Clemens: Phoenixville v. Jenkintown
6:30 PM
Longacre 1: La Salle v. Jenkintown
Longacre 2: Phoenixville v. MaST Charter
Clemens: Dock Mennonite v. CB East
Mon., July 12
5:30 PM
Longacre 1: Pennridge v. New Hope
Longacre 2: CB South v. Methacton
Clemens: Phoenixville v. Springfield
6:30 PM
Longacre 1: CB South v. Springfield
Longacre 2: Phoenixville v. New Hope
Clemens: Pennridge v. Methacton
7:30 PM
Longacre 1: Wissahickon v. CB East
Longacre 2: CB West v. Dock Mennonite JV
Clemens: Lansdale Catholic v. La Salle
8:30 PM
Longacre 1: CB West vs. CB East
Longacre 2: Wissahickon vs. La Salle
Clemens: Lansdale Catholic vs. Dock Mennonite JV
Weds., July 14
5:30 PM
Longacre 1: Faith Christian v. Jenkintown
Longacre 2: Souderton v. MaST Charter
Clemens: Dock Mennonite v. Hatboro-Horsham
6:30 PM
Longacre 1: Faith Christian v. MaST Charter
Longacre 2: Hatboro-Horsham v. Jenkintown
Clemens: Dock Mennonite v. Souderton
Mon., July 19
5:30 PM
Longacre 1: Wissahickon v. Dock Mennonite
Longacre 2: Phoenixville v. Hatboro-Horsham
Clemens: Springfield v. Faith Christian
6:30 PM
Longacre 1: Springfield v. Hatboro-Horsham
Longacre 2: Wissahickon v. Faith Christian
Clemens: Phoenixville v. Dock Mennonite
7:30 PM
Longacre 1: CB East v. Jenkintown
Longacre 2: Lansdale Catholic v. Methacton
Clemens: CB West v. Pennridge
8:30 PM
Longacre 1: CB West v. Jenkintown
Longacre 2: Lansdale Catholic v. CB East
Clemens: Pennridge v. Methacton
Weds., July 21
5:30 PM
Longacre 1: CB South v. MaST Charter
Longacre 2: New Hope v. La Salle
Clemens: Dock Mennonite JV v. Souderton
6:30 PM
Longacre 1: New Hope v. Souderton
Longacre 2: Dock Mennonite JV v. MaST Charter
Clemens: CB South v. La Salle
Mon., July 26
5:30 PM
Longacre 1: Pennridge v. Dock Mennonite JV
Longacre 2: Lansdale Catholic v. Springfield
Clemens: CB West v. Dock Mennonite
6:30 PM
Longacre 1: Pennridge v. Dock Mennonite
Longacre 2: CB West v. Springfield
Clemens: Lansdale Catholic v. Dock Mennonite JV
7:30 PM
Longacre 1: Wissahickon v. Jenkintown
Longacre 2: Phoenixville v. Souderton
Clemens: CB East v. MaST Charter
8:30 PM
Longacre 1: Phoenixville v. Jenkintown
Longacre 2: Wissahickon v. MaST Charter
Clemens: CB East v. Souderton
Weds., July 28
5:30 PM
Longacre 1: La Salle v. Hatboro-Horsham
Longacre 2: Methacton v. Faith Christian
Clemens: CB South v. New Hope
6:30 PM
Longacre 1: Faith Christian v. Hatboro-Horsham
Longacre 2: CB South v. Methacton
Clemens: New Hope vs. La Salle
Tag(s): Home Josh Verlin Boys HS Bicentennial League (B) Dock Mennonite Faith Christian Jenkintown MaST Charter Catholic League (B) La Salle College HS Lansdale Catholic Pac-10 (B) PAC-10 Frontier (B) Phoenixville PAC-10 Liberty (B) Methacton Suburban One (B) SOL Colonial (B) Central Bucks East Central Bucks South Central Bucks West Pennridge Souderton SOL Freedom (B) New Hope-Solebury SOL Liberty (B) Hatboro-Horsham Wissahickon High School