Sam Brown (above) and Lower Merion are one of the nine teams participating in this year's P-W Spring League. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)
Josh Verlin (@jmverlin)
––
As the basketball world returns to normal, CoBL will resume its regular coverage of the area’s high school spring and summer leagues. One such league that’s already ongoing is the Plymouth-Whitemarsh spring league, which Jim Donofrio and his Colonials host on Tuesdays and Thursday through late June.
There are eight teams competing on a regular basis: Central Bucks West, Devon Prep, Downingtown West, La Salle College HS, Lower Merion, Methacton, Penn Wood, and Plymouth-Whitemarsh; Archbishop Wood also pops in once or twice.
Though it’s a small group, there’s certainly plenty of talent worth seeing:
Lower Merion, the defending District 1 6A champs, features rising senior forward Demetrius Lilley, a Division I prospect with multiple Atlantic 10 offers, as well as senior guard Jaylen Shippen and junior guard Sam Brown, a 6-3 lefty who’s also on Division I radars.
Devon Prep, which was the surprise story of the Catholic League last year, returns senior guard IV Pettit, sophomore guard Ty Mishock, junior wings Lucas Orchard and Jacen Holloway, senior guard Allen Cieslak, and more.
Downingtown West features two rising juniors who are already catching the attention of college coaches, guard Dylan Blair and forward Jake Warren.
Plymouth-Whitemarsh rising sophomore Jaden Colzie already has his first Division I offer, from North Texas.
Archbishop Wood, though it graduated its entire starting lineup from last year, has a talented young core including sophomores Jalil Bethea and Josh Reed alongside seniors Mike Knouse and Tyson Allen.
Methacton has two rotation members remaining from its 2020 District 1 championship squad, rising seniors Cole Hargrove and Brett Byrne, both of whom are playing high-level AAU ball and have college interest.
Here’s the remaining schedule for the league, which is currently closed to spectators:
Thursday, May 27
7:00 PM
Main Court: Plymouth-Whitemarsh vs. Lower Merion
Aux Court: Devon Prep vs. Methacton
8:05 PM
Main Court: La Salle vs. Penn Wood
Aux Court: Downingtown West vs. CB West
Tuesday, June 1
7:00 PM
Main Court: Plymouth-Whitemarsh vs. La Salle
Aux Court: Downingtown West vs. Lower Merion
8:05 PM
Main Court: Devon Prep vs. Penn Wood
Aux Court: Methacton vs. Archbishop Wood
Thursday, June 3
7:00 PM
Main Court: Lower Merion vs. Archbishop Wood
Aux Court: Plymouth-Whitemarsh vs. Devon Prep
8:05 PM
Main Court: Downingtown West vs. La Salle
Aux Court: Methacton vs. Penn Wood
Tuesday, June 8
7:00 PM
Main Court: P-W vs. Downingtown West
Aux Court: La Salle vs. Methacton
8:05 PM
Main Court: Devon Prep vs. Archbishop Wood
Aux Court: Lower Merion vs. Penn Wood
Tuesday, June 15
7:00 PM
Main Court: P-W vs. Archbishop Wood
Aux Court: La Salle vs. Devon Prep
8:05 PM
Main Court: Lower Merion vs. Methacton
Aux Court: Downingtown West vs. Penn Wood
Thursday, June 17
7:00 PM
Main Court: Quarterfinals
Aux Court: Quarterfinals
8:05 PM
Main Court: Quarterfinals
Aux Court: Quarterfinals
Tuesday, June 22
7:00 PM
Semifinal 1
8:05 PM
Semifinal 2
Wednesday, June 23
7:00 PM
Championship
Tag(s): Home Josh Verlin Boys HS Catholic League (B) Archbishop Wood Devon Prep La Salle College HS Central League (B) Lower Merion Ches-Mont (B) Ches-Mont National (B) Downingtown West Delaware Valley (B) Penn Wood Pac-10 (B) PAC-10 Liberty (B) Methacton High School