skip navigation
Screen shot 2015 04 03 at 2.35.51 pm

2019-20 All-Public League teams announced

02/21/2020, 2:00pm EST
By Josh Verlin


Simon Gratz senior Yassir Stover (above) was named the Public League's overall MVP for the 2019-20 season. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)

Josh Verlin (@jmverlin)
––

The Philadelphia Public League has announced its selections for the All-Pub teams for 2019-20, with three teams of players in each of the league's five divisions.

Simon Gratz senior Yassir Stover was named the league's overall MVP, after leading the Bulldogs to a 9-1 record in the league's top division. His coach, Gratz alum Lynard Stewart, was named the Coach of the Year for the 'A' Division.

Below are the complete all-league teams for the Public League.

We have printed this list as we received it. If there are any spelling errors, please let us know on Twitter (@hooplove215) or via email (cityofbasketballlove@gmail.com).

~~~

‘A’ (Independence) Division
First Team
Yassir Stover (MVP) –– Sr., Simon Gratz
Shaquil Bender –– Sr., Lincoln
KeShaun Hammonds –– Sr., Constitution
D’Maio Massey –– Sr., Bartram
Semaj Oliver –– Sr., Martin Luther King
Nisine Poplar –– Jr., Math, Civics & Sciences
Elijah Taylor –– Sr., Imhotep Charter

Second Team
Jacob Beccles –– Soph., Constitution
Edward Harris –– Sr., Simon Gratz
T’Von Jones –– Sr., Math, Civics & Sciences
Jaquon Lawson –– Sr., Frankford
Quadir Miller –– Jr., Constitution
Kamerohn Roundtree –– Sr., Imhotep Charter
Yasir Rowell –– Sr., Simon Gratz

Third Team
Jarik Baker –– Sr., Frankford
Regjon Knights –– Jr., Mastery North
Marcus Middleton –– Sr., Math, Civics & Sciences

Symir Priester –– Jr., Sankofa
Naji Reid –– Soph., Imhotep Charter
Naadhir Wood –– Sr., Math, Civics & Sciences
Sami Wylie –– Sr., Imhotep Charter

Coach of the Year
Lynard Stewart, Gratz

~~~

‘B’ (Liberty) Division
First Team
Siddiq McNair –- Sr., Olney (MVP)
Aziz McDaniel –– Sr., Eng. & Sciences
Keyishon Miller –– Jr., West Philadelphia
Kylil Turner –– Sr., String Theory
Naim Walker –– Sr., Overbrook

Second Team
A.J. Burneh –– Sr., Overbrook
Sean Hutchinson –– Jr., People For People
Amir Mims –– Sr., Boys Latin
Rahsad Rayford –– Sr., Olney
Shymar Wiggins –– Sr., Southern

Third Team
Levon Brown –– Sr., Washington
Adam Clark –– Fr., Boys’ Latin
Jacob Deshazo –– Jr., Robeson
Aaron Dixon –– Sr., Southern
Emmanuel Freeman –– Sr., Central

Coach of the Year
Jason Lawson, Olney

~~~

‘C’ (National) Division
First Team
Ibrahim Kane –– Sr., Palumbo (MVP)
Tysheem Bailey –– Sr., Dobbins
Ali Brown –– Soph., HS of the Future
Amir Shields –– Sr., Northeast
Asim Wilson –– Jr., Freire

Second Team
Wayne Cooper –– Sr., Strawberry Mansion
Quan Drago –– Sr., Kensington
Malik Gibson –– Sr., Roxborough
James Green –– Sr., Prep Charter
Zaire Ramons –– Sr. Tacony Charter

Third Team
Shawn Donnelson –– Jr., Dobbins
Isaiah Ennis –– Jr., HS of the Future
Kyle Hines –– Sr., Northeast
Malik Nelson –– Sr., Roxborough
Daviohn Scarborough –– Sr., Palumbo

Coach of the Year
Stan Jones, HS of the Future

~~~

‘D’ (American) Division
First Team
Brandon Richardson –– Sr., SLA Beeber (MVP)
Isaiah Chambers –– Jr., Penn Treaty

Paul Green –– Sr., Parkway CC
Nair Pettigrew –– Sr., SLA Beeber
Beckett Sanderson –– Sr., Masterman

Second Team
Moussa Diakite –– Sr., Parkway CC
Sebastian Goldstein –– Soph., Masterman
Nate Pettus –– Sr., Hill-Freedman
Andre Robinson –– Sr., Penn Treaty
Syncere Ross –– Sr., Franklin LC

Third Team
Tiryse Bucker –– Sr., Parkway NW
Rasool Dover –– Jr., SLA-Beeber
Tyree Edwards –– Sr., Hardy-Williams
Tommy Santiago –– Jr., Franklin LC
Tyshir Tate-Evans –– Fr., Penn Treaty

Coach of the Year
James Brown, SLA Beeber

~~~

‘E’ (Colonial) Division
First Team
Devon Stanley –– Sr., Maritime (MVP)
Jeriel Lopez –– Sr., Esperanza
Anair Lyles –– Jr., Elverson
Tyler Morrell –– Sr., Elverson
Nafee Wilson –– Sr., Esperanza

Second Team
Noor Ahmed –– Sr., Esperanza
Mikai Hooker –– Sr., Maria Bracetti
Amir Howard –– Jr., Phila. Charter
Sergio Santiago –– Jr., Franklin Towne
Dymir Watts –– Soph., Swenson

Third Team
O’Neal Crammer –– Sr., Parkway West
Willie Davis –– Sr., Maritime
Oscar Francis –– Sr., Swenson
Micah Jack –– Sr. Science Leadership
Jaden Kelley –– Jr., GAMP

Coach of the Year
Ercel Ballenger, Maritime


D-I Coverage:

Small-College News:

Recruiting News:

Tag(s): Home  Josh Verlin  Rich's Page  High School  Public League A  Constitution  Imhotep  Lincoln  Martin Luther King  Math, Civics & Sci.  Mastery North  Sankofa  Simon Gratz  Public League B  Boys' Latin  Eng. & Sciences  Overbrook  Robeson  String Theory  West Philadelphia  Public League C  Dobbins  Olney  Palumbo  Parkway CC  Strawberry Mansion  Public League D  Franklin Towne  Future  Masterman  Parkway Northwest  Roxborough  SLA Beeber  Public League E  Bracetti  GAMP  Hill Freedman  Maritime  Phila. Academy  Penn Treaty  Science Leadership  People for People  Hardy-Williams  Public League