skip navigation
Screen shot 2015 04 03 at 2.35.51 pm

District 1 6A unofficial bracket released

02/11/2018, 11:15am EST
By Josh Verlin & Tyler Sandora

Naheem McLeod (above) and P-W finished the regular season an unbeaten 22-0. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)

CoBL Staff (@hooplove215)
--

The District 1 6A bracket was released on Sunday morning, with the 24-team field "unofficially" set. The brackets become official on Monday at noon after district officials double-check out-of-area records.

Ten teams will advance to the state bracket: the eight quarterfinalists, plus two of the eight second-round losers, who will move to a play-back bracket.

As expected, Jim Donofrio’s Plymouth-Whitemarsh squad took the top seed after going undefeated in the regular season; the Colonials feature 7-2 junior Naheem McLeod in the middle plus senior guards Ish Horn, Ahmad Williams and Ahmin Williams that power an aggressive full-court press which gives opponents fits.

And there’s plenty of other big-name programs in the top eight, including junior sensation Eric Dixon and Abington at No. 2, a junior-laden Lower Merion bunch at No. 3 and a Central Bucks Squad at No. 4 which gives the Suburban One League three of the top four spots.

The opening round features several interesting matchups, including the Bensalem/Pennsbury rivalry, Methacton/Perk Valley in a Pioneer Athletic Conference matchup and more.

Here’s how it breaks down (regular-season record in parenthesis); for the 5A bracket, click here:

1) Plymouth Whitemarsh (22-0)
Bye

16) Bensalem (14-8)
17) Pennsbury (13-9)

8) Upper Darby (16-6)
Bye

9) Garnet Valley (16-6)
24) Downingtown West (11-11)

4) Central Bucks West (18-4)
Bye

13) Owen J. Roberts (14-8)
20) Central Bucks East (12-10)

5) Coatesville (18-4)
Bye

12) Downingtown East (15-7)
21) Penn Wood (13-8)

2) Abington (18-4)
Bye

15) Central Bucks South (14-8)
18) Neshaminy (13-9)

7) Norristown (16-6)
Bye

10) Methacton (15-7)
23) Perkiomen Valley (12-10)

3) Lower Merion (18-4)
Bye

14) Conestoga (14-8)
19) Cheltenham (14-8)

6) Pennridge (17-5)
Bye

11) Spring-Ford (13-9)
22) North Penn (12-10)

First-round action will take place on Fri., Feb. 16, with the teams with byes in action in the second round on Tuesday, Feb. 20. Quarterfinals are on Feb. 23, the semifinals will be on Tues., Feb. 27, and the championship will be on Sat., March 3.


D1 Coverage:

Small-College News:

Recruiting News:

Tag(s): Home  High School  Josh Verlin  Tyler Sandora  Schedule/Standings  Conestoga  Garnet Valley  Lower Merion  Upper Darby  Coatesville  Downingtown East  Downingtown West  Penn Wood  Spring-Ford  Methacton  Perkiomen Valley  Owen J. Roberts  Norristown  SOL American  Cheltenham  Plymouth Whitemarsh  SOL Continental  Central Bucks South  Central Bucks West  North Penn  Pennridge  SOL National  Abington   Bensalem  Neshaminy  Pennsbury