Naheem McLeod (above) and P-W finished the regular season an unbeaten 22-0. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)
CoBL Staff (@hooplove215)
--
The District 1 6A bracket was released on Sunday morning, with the 24-team field "unofficially" set. The brackets become official on Monday at noon after district officials double-check out-of-area records.
Ten teams will advance to the state bracket: the eight quarterfinalists, plus two of the eight second-round losers, who will move to a play-back bracket.
As expected, Jim Donofrio’s Plymouth-Whitemarsh squad took the top seed after going undefeated in the regular season; the Colonials feature 7-2 junior Naheem McLeod in the middle plus senior guards Ish Horn, Ahmad Williams and Ahmin Williams that power an aggressive full-court press which gives opponents fits.
And there’s plenty of other big-name programs in the top eight, including junior sensation Eric Dixon and Abington at No. 2, a junior-laden Lower Merion bunch at No. 3 and a Central Bucks Squad at No. 4 which gives the Suburban One League three of the top four spots.
The opening round features several interesting matchups, including the Bensalem/Pennsbury rivalry, Methacton/Perk Valley in a Pioneer Athletic Conference matchup and more.
Here’s how it breaks down (regular-season record in parenthesis); for the 5A bracket, click here:
1) Plymouth Whitemarsh (22-0)
Bye
16) Bensalem (14-8)
17) Pennsbury (13-9)
8) Upper Darby (16-6)
Bye
9) Garnet Valley (16-6)
24) Downingtown West (11-11)
4) Central Bucks West (18-4)
Bye
13) Owen J. Roberts (14-8)
20) Central Bucks East (12-10)
5) Coatesville (18-4)
Bye
12) Downingtown East (15-7)
21) Penn Wood (13-8)
2) Abington (18-4)
Bye
15) Central Bucks South (14-8)
18) Neshaminy (13-9)
7) Norristown (16-6)
Bye
10) Methacton (15-7)
23) Perkiomen Valley (12-10)
3) Lower Merion (18-4)
Bye
14) Conestoga (14-8)
19) Cheltenham (14-8)
6) Pennridge (17-5)
Bye
11) Spring-Ford (13-9)
22) North Penn (12-10)
First-round action will take place on Fri., Feb. 16, with the teams with byes in action in the second round on Tuesday, Feb. 20. Quarterfinals are on Feb. 23, the semifinals will be on Tues., Feb. 27, and the championship will be on Sat., March 3.
Tag(s): Home Old HS Josh Verlin Tyler Sandora Boys HS Conestoga Garnet Valley Lower Merion Upper Darby Coatesville Downingtown East Downingtown West Penn Wood Spring-Ford Methacton Perkiomen Valley Owen J. Roberts Norristown SOL Liberty (B) Cheltenham Plymouth Whitemarsh SOL Colonial (B) Central Bucks South Central Bucks West North Penn Pennridge SOL Patriot (B) Abington Bensalem Neshaminy Pennsbury