skip navigation
Screen shot 2015 04 03 at 2.35.51 pm

Bullock's PIAA Rankings: Jan. 8, 2018

01/08/2018, 7:00am EST
By Michael Bullock

Michael Bullock (@thebullp_n)
--

While we brought you our six preseason packages in those anxious days immediately preceding the start of the 2017-18 campaign, here’s a look at our fourth all-inclusive set of rankings for each and every classification.

So, enjoy, squawk and even ponder. There’s plenty more results to come.

Appearing below are all six of our top 10s, with PIAA district and this season’s record displayed in parentheses. Only those schools competing for PIAA state championships are eligible for ranking purposes.

~~~

Previous Rankings: Dec. 18 | Dec. 27 | Jan. 2 |

~~~


Eric Dixon (above) and Abington stayed at No. 2 behind SOL rival Plymouth-Whitemarsh in the state 6A rankings. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)

CITY OF BASKETBALL LOVE STATE BASKETBALL RANKINGS

(records through games of Jan. 7/OW-others to watch/NR-not ranked)

CLASS 6A

Speedy Morris pocketed career victories No. 998 and No. 999 as No. 6 St. Joseph’s Prep defeated West Catholic (75-55) and Archbishop Ryan (54-44). Darius Kinnel totaled 42 points in the victories, while Kyle Thompson banked 32. Morris could bag 1K on Friday against Lansdale Catholic. … No. 3 Hazleton walloped a pair of victims, decking Wyoming Valley West (94-64) and Crestwood (72-33) to remain unbeaten. Da’Mir Faison (25/11), Jeff Planutis (16/15), Josh Samec (19/11) and Joey Grula (14/10) reached double digits in both games. … No. 8 Penn Hills became the first Pennsylvania squad to collect 12 victories, as the Indians on Friday bested Penn-Trafford 65-56. Cameron Wiley netted 16 points for the Indians.

No.  School                                              Rec    Pvs
1.     Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1)              9-0        1
2.     Abington (1)                                    5-2       2                           
3.     Hazleton (2)                                    7-0        3
4.     Roman Catholic (12)                      5-3       4
5.     State College (6)                            10-0       5
6.     St. Joseph’s Prep (12)                    9-1        6                             
7.     La Salle College (12)                      9-2        7
8.     Penn Hills (7)                                 12-0       8  
9.     Mt. Lebanon (7)                             10-1       9
10.   Cheltenham (1)                              6-3     10

Checked in: No one.
Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Abraham Lincoln (12, 7-2); Allderdice (8, 5-2); Butler (7, 10-1); Canon-McMillan (7, 8-1); Cedar Crest (3, 10-2); Central Bucks South (1, 7-2); Central Bucks West (1, 7-3); Chambersburg (3, 10-2); Coatesville (1, 7-3); Conestoga (1, 6-3); East Stroudsburg South (11, 9-1); Easton (11, 7-3); Father Judge (12, 8-2); Garnet Valley (1, 7-3); Harrisburg (3, 7-3); Hempfield (3, 10-1); Latrobe (7, 8-3); Lower Merion (1, 9-2); Manheim Twp. (3, 7-2); McDowell (10, 7-1); Nazareth (11, 7-4); Neshaminy (1, 7-2); Pennridge (1, 9-3; Pine-Richland (7, 7-3); Pocono Mountain West (11, 6-3); Reading (3, 8-2); Seneca Valley (7, 8-2); Woodland Hills (7, 9-1).

Bullish matchups of the week: No. 1 Plymouth-Whitemarsh will play three times, visiting Hatboro-Horsham on Tuesday and No. 10 Cheltenham on Friday before meeting Neshaminy on Saturday. … On Friday, No. 7 La Salle College will entertain Class 5A No. 3 Archbishop Carroll and No. 4 Roman Catholic will take on Class 3A No. 1 Neumann-Goretti on the road.

~~~

CLASS 5A

No. 2 Bonner-Prendergast opened the Philadelphia Catholic League portion of its difficult schedule by clipping Conwell-Egan (80-54) and previously unbeaten Bishop McDevitt (49-37). Isaiah Wong, Ajiri Johnson and Tariq Ingraham totaled 36, 31 and 24 points, respectively, in the two wins. … Antonio Rizzuto enjoyed a weekend he won’t forget any time soon by piling up 83 points in two games, fueling No. 7 Northeastern’s return to action by pocketing 36 points in a 78-28 starching of Spring Grove on Friday night before rolling up a career-high 47 points one day later in a 75-63 win at Greencastle-Antrim. Headed for the University of Albany, the 6-3 Rizzuto totaled 18 treys in those two successes.

No.  School                                             Rec     Pvs
1.     Archbishop Wood (12)                  4-4         1
2.     Bonner-Prendergast (12)              9-2         2
3.     Archbishop Carroll (12)                 6-4         3
4.     Mars (7)                                        6-2         4
5.     Abington Heights (2)                     8-1         5
6.     Martin Luther King (12)                 6-4         6
7.     Northeastern (3)                            9-0         7
8.     Bishop Shanahan (1)                    6-1          8
9.     Allentown C.C. (11)                     11-0          9
10.   Milton Hershey (3)                        7-0       10

Checked in: No one.
Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Bangor (11, 7-1); Blue Mountain (11, 9-1); Cardinal O’Hara (12, 4-3); Carrick (8, 10-0); Cathedral Prep (10, 4-6); Central Mountain (6, 4-2); Chartiers Valley (7, 5-4); Dallas (2, 8-1); Dover (3, 8-2); Franklin Regional (7, 7-2); Great Valley (1, 7-3); Greencastle-Antrim (3, 8-2); Hershey (3, 10-1); Hollidaysburg (6, 4-2); Lampeter-Strasburg (3, 9-1); Lower Dauphin (3, 7-3); Mastery Charter North (12, 8-0); Meadville (10, 8-1); Moon (7, 8-0); New Oxford (3, 7-3); Penncrest (1, 10-0); Pottsville (11, 6-2); Shippensburg (3, 8-1); Upper Perkiomen (1, 9-1); Wissahickon (1, 6-2); York (3, 6-4).

Bullish matchups of the week: No. 1 Archbishop Wood will try to get back on track this week following its loss to national hammer Montverde (Fla.) Academy, visiting No. 3 Archbishop Carroll today before hosting Archbishop Ryan on Wednesday and No. 2 Bonner-Prendergast on Friday. … High-scoring Robby Carmody will lead No. 4 Mars into a pair of intriguing scraps, as the Planets will host unbeaten Moon on Tuesday and visit always-dangerous Chartiers Valley on Friday.

~~~

CLASS 4A

Coletrane Washington bagged a school-record 10 treys on Saturday, finishing with 35 points as No. 3 Quaker Valley thumped Thomas Jefferson 85-45. Ryan Stowers and Danny Conlan added 18 points apiece for the Quakers, who were up 52-23 at the break. … No. 4 Berks Catholic stretched its winning streak to four games by sweeping Twin Valley (50-34) and Exeter (56-41). Casey Jack and Keba Mitchell shared 26 points in the win over Twin Valley, while Tre Dabney and Luis Garcia combined for 30 in the victory over Exeter.

No.  School                                                    Rec     Pvs
1.     Imhotep Charter (12)                          9-2         1
2.     Bethlehem Catholic (11)                     8-1         2
3.     Quaker Valley (7)                                7-0         3
4.     Berks Catholic (3)                               8-2         4
5.     New Castle (7)                                    8-2         5
6.     Lower Moreland (1)                            8-2          6
7.     Scranton Prep (2)                               6-3       10
8.     Hickory (10)                                         6-1     OW
9.     Lancaster Catholic (3)                         8-2         7
10.   Ambridge (7)                                       8-2     OW

Checked in: No. 8 Hickory and No. 10 Ambridge.
Checked out: No. 8 Huntingdon and No. 9 Grove City.

Others to watch: Bishop McDevitt (3, 5-4); Central Martinsburg (6, 7-2); Conwell-Egan (12, 3-4); Danville (4, 5-1); Forest Hills (6, 7-2); Franklin (10, 8-1); Grove City (10, 7-2); Huntingdon (6, 6-1); Indiana (7, 6-1); Kennard-Dale (3, 6-2); McGuffey (7, 9-2); Middletown (3, 5-4); Nanticoke (2, 7-1); Overbrook (12, 5-3); Sharon (10, 79-2); Susquehanna Twp. (3, 6-5); Tamaqua (11, 9-2); Tyrone (6, 7-2); Universal Audenried (12, 5-2); Valley View (2, 8-2).

Bullish matchups of the week: No. 7 Scranton Prep will have a biggie on Tuesday night when Class 5A No. 5 Abington Heights pays a visit. The Cavaliers will play at Valley View on Friday. … No. 1 Imhotep Charter will be involved in a pair of Philly Public League contests, visiting Mastery Charter North on Tuesday before hosting Constitution on Thursday. … Freshly minted No. 8 Hickory will visit Class 3A No. 3 Greenville on Saturday.

~~~

CLASS 3A

Dymir Montague racked up 20 points, Christian Ings chimed in with 16 and TaQuan Woodley finished with 15 as No. 1 Neumann-Goretti opened Philadelphia Catholic League play on Tuesday with a 73-58 victory at ranked Class 5A side Archbishop Carroll. Woodley, a 6-6 freshman, also blocked a handful of shots. … No. 2 Valley Forge Military Academy stretched its winning streak to seven games by popping Devon Prep (70-32) and Bristol (67-37). Arion Lewis poured in 27 points in VFMA’s conquest of Devon Prep. Marcus Ntwari, who dropped in 13 against Devon Prep, paced Valley Forge with 20 points in the win over Bristol.

No.  School                                                   Rec    Pvs
1.     Neumann-Goretti (12)                         6-3        1
2.     Valley Forge (1)                                   8-1        2
3.     Fairview (10)                                        8-1        3
4.     Lincoln Park (7)                                   4-4        5
5.     Greenville (10)                                     5-1        6

6.     West Catholic (12)                               5-5        4
7.     Richland (6)                                          9-1        7
8.     Holy Redeemer (2)                               5-2        8
9.     Trinity (3)                                              8-2        9
10.   Lancaster Mennonite (3)                      8-3      10

Checked in: No one.
Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Aliquippa (7, 8-3); Bellwood-Antis (6, 6-2); Bishop McDevitt (12, 8-1); Catasauqua (11, 8-2); Central Cambria (6, 5-4); Kutztown (3, 8-1); Loyalsock (4, 8-2); Mount Carmel (4, 7-1); Notre Dame-Green Pond (11, 8-3); Seton-La Salle (7, 6-3); Steel-High (3, 5-4); Washington (7, 5-3); Wellsboro (4, 9-1); Westinghouse (8, 6-1); Wyoming Seminary (2, 7-2); York Catholic (3, 7-3).

Bullish matchups of the week: No. 8 Holy Redeemer will have a tough test on Tuesday, making the short trip to suburban Wilkes-Barre to meet Nanticoke. … No. 9 Trinity will have a pair of difficult tests, beginning the week by entertaining Class 5A No. 10 Milton Hershey before looking for revenge three days later against a Steel-High side that beat the Shamrocks earlier. … No. 2 Valley Forge will journey to Class 4A No. 6 Lower Moreland on Wednesday for a Bicentennial Athletic League encounter. … No. 7 Richland will visit Class 2A No. 5 Bishop McCort on Friday.

~~~

CLASS 2A

No. 2 Math, Civics & Sciences climbed back to the .500 mark on Wednesday, prevailing 71-57 at Penn Wood behind 15 points from Anthony McFall and 13 apiece from Jihad “Squid” Watson and Kwahzere Ransom. … Ridgway, which climbed one spot to No. 6, remained perfect with a 52-32 victory over Curwensville on Wednesday. Neil MacDonald netted 17 points for the Elkers, two more than Johnny Mitchell. … No. 8 Bishop Guilfoyle also won Wednesday, squeezing past Penn Cambria 60-57 as St. Francis (Pa.) verbal Luke Ruggery scored 21 points. The Marauders also picked up 15 points from A.J. Labriola and 11 from Mike Scharf.

No.  School                                                   Rec    Pvs
1.     Constitution (12)                                   4-4         1
2.     Math, Civics & Sciences (12)                4-4         2
3.     Sewickley Academy (7)                         7-1         3
4.     Our Lady Sacred Heart (7)                    9-1         4
5.     Bishop McCort (6)                                  6-0         6
6.     Ridgway (9)                                            8-0         7
7.     Church Farm (1)                                     3-4         5
8.     Bishop Guilfoyle (6)                                5-3         8
9.     Coudersport (9)                                      6-1         9
10.   Serra Catholic (7)                                   9-1      10

Checked in: No one.
Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Berlin Brothersvalley (5, 7-3); Cambridge Springs (10, 6-2); Chartiers-Houston (7, 7-2); Clarion-Limestone (9, 8-1); Dock Mennonite (1, 8-1); Halifax (3, 9-1); Homer-Center (6, 6-2); Jeannette (7, 5-1); Keystone (9, 7-2); Lakeview (10, 6-3); Moravian Academy (11, 6-3); Muncy (4, 8-1); North Penn-Mansfield (4, 6-4); Paul Robeson (12, 9-2); Purchase Line (6, 6-2); Rocky Grove (10, 8-2); Wyalusing Valley (4, 9-2).

Bullish matchups of the week: No. 1 Constitution and No. 2 Math, Civics & Sciences will collide for the first time this season on Tuesday, with meeting No. 1 occurring at Constitution. … No. 10 Serra Catholic will begin a three-game week Tuesday night at once-beaten Jeannette.No. 7 Church Farm will be in the middle of an all-Class 2A matchup on Friday at Dock Mennonite. … No. 6 Ridgway will be busy, too, as the Elkers will entertain Johnsonburg on Friday and visit Cameron County on Saturday.

~~~

CLASS 1A

No. 3 Faith Christian extended its winning streak to eight games on Tuesday by clipping Calvary Christian 80-38 in Bicentennial Athletic League play. Landon Coyle pocketed 17 points and snared eight boards for the Lions. … Brady Fyfe netted 18 points, Vincent Fyock chipped in 15 and Austin Mauger tacked on 11 as No. 6 Shade trimmed traditional rival Shanksville-Stonycreek 55-41 Thursday night at home. … Thomas Schultz cranked out a double-double (21 points/11 rebounds) and C.J. Reichard tacked on 18 points Saturday in York as No. 7 Lourdes Regional handled Helen Thackston Charter 64-45. Reichard, who began his career at Line Mountain, collected point No. 1,000 in the Red Raiders’ decisive victory.

No.  School                                                  Rec    Pvs
1.     Kennedy Catholic (10)                       9-1        1
2.     Girard College (1)                              6-5        2
3.     Faith Christian (1)                               8-1        3
4.     Sankofa Freedom (12)                       6-4        4
5.     Millville (4)                                           9-0        6
6.     Shade (5)                                            8-1        5
7.     Lourdes Regional (4)                          6-3        7
8.     Elk County Catholic (9)                      6-1        8
9.     Sullivan County (4)                            7-3        9
10.   Clairton (7)                                         6-1    OW

Checked in: No. 10 Clairton.
Checked out: No. 10 Vincentian.

Others to watch: Bishop Carroll (6, 7-2); Cameron County (9, 6-1); Cornell (7, 8-3); Eden Christian (7, 8-1); Johnsonburg (9, 4-4); Lancaster Country Day (3, 6-1); Monessen (7, 2-5); Nativity (11, 6-5); North Clarion (9, 9-1); Plumstead Christian (1, 5-2); Shanksville-Stonycreek (5, 6-3); Southern Fulton (5, 5-2); St. John Neumann (4, 4-3); St. Joseph’s Catholic (6, 6-3); Turkeyfoot Valley (5, 6-1); Union Area (7, 6-3); Vincentian (7, 5-5); York Country Day (3, 2-3).

Bullish matchups of the week: No. 6 Shade will have another regional rival pay a visit on Wednesday night, when Berlin Brothersvalley rolls into Cairnbrook. … No. 8 Elk County Catholic will take on crosstown rival St. Marys Friday night at home. Aaron Straub’s Crusaders knocked off the Dutch last month, winning 64-56 in the opening round of the Elk County Holiday Tournament.


D1 Coverage:

HS Coverage:

Small-College News:

Recruiting News:

Tag(s): Home  High School  Michael Bullock  PIAA Rankings  Schedule/Standings