skip navigation

West Chester "Big 64" Schedule (Oct. 7-8)

10/06/2017, 9:45am EDT
By Josh Verlin

Zach Crisler (above) and La Salle College HS are just one of many teams to see at this weekend's Big 64. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)

Josh Verlin (@jmverlin)
--

West Chester’s “Big 64” Shootout has grown to 84 teams for this year, and it’s going to take place in two locations. Half of the field will play on West Chester’s campus this Saturday and Sunday; the other half will be playing at Spooky Nook Sports in Manheim on Saturday only.

The event is broken down into seven pods of eight teams, four with six teams and one with four teams, all of which play their own little brackets or round-robin competitions.

We’ve included all the game times in the schedule below, but not matchups; for each group, the teams will play each other in the order they’re listed first (first team listed plays second team, third team listed plays fourth team, etc.).

In the eight-team brackets, winners and losers then match up for the second and third games. For the six-team brackets, the second game set has the following matchups (1 vs. 5, 2 vs. 3, 4 vs. 6) while the third game set has (1 vs. 3, 2 vs. 6, 4 vs. 5).

Included in the field are schools from six different states, as well as some of the top programs in the area.

Here are the groups and schedules (all schools from Pa. unless otherwise marked):

Group A (Sat., Spooky Nook): Malvern Prep, Boys’ Latin, Downingtown West, La Salle College HS, Thurgood Marshall (Md.), William Penn (Del.)

Game times: 2 PM/4 PM/6 PM

Group B (Sat., Spooky Nook): Octorara, Garnet Valley, Salesianum (Del.), Cristo Rey, Frankford, Collegium Charter, Red Clay (Del.), Bartram

Game times: 2 PM/4 PM/6 PM

Group C (Sat., Spooky Nook): String Theory Charter, Souderton, Eastern Ac. Charter, TBD, Caesar Rodney (Del.), Lincoln, Audenreid Charter, Northeast Prep

Game times: 2 PM/4 PM/6 PM

Group D (Sat., Spooky Nook): Westtown School, Glasgow (Del.), Reading, Valley Forge Military Ac., Central Bucks West, Archbishop Ryan

Game times: 3 PM/5 PM/7 PM

Group E (Sat., Spooky Nook): Imhotep Charter, Gill St. Bernard (N.J.), Archbishop Wood, Wide (Md.), Roman Catholic, St. Francis (Md.)

Game times: 3 PM/5 PM/7 PM

Group F (Sat., Spooky Nook): First Love Christian, Neumann-Goretti, Covenant College Prep, Cheltenham, Lower Merion, John Carroll (Md.)

Game times: 3 PM/5 PM/7 PM

Group G (Sat., South Campus): St. George’s (Del.), Spring-Ford, Chichester, Unionville, Wildwood Catholic (N.J.), Coatesville, Hunterdon Central (N.J.), Brandywine (Del.)

Game times: 10 AM - 3 PM (only half the teams play at once)

Group H (Sat., Rec. Center): Penn Wood, Archbishop Carroll, Plymouth-Whitemarsh, Bishop Eustace (N.J.), Abington, Downingtown East, Bonner-Prendergast, Camden (N.J.)

Game times: 4 PM - 9 PM (only half the teams play at once)

Group I (Sun., South Campus): Central Bucks East, Kennett, Ridley, Phoenixville, Sankofa Freedom, Avon Grove, Dobbins, Central Bucks South

Game times: 10 AM/12 PM/2 PM

Group J (Sun., South Campus): Methacton, La Salle, William Tennent, Montgomery (N.J.)

Game times: 11 AM/1 PM/3 PM

Group K (Sun., Rec. Center): Father Judge, Olympus Prep (N.J.), Pennridge, Cape May Tech (N.J.), Stone Bridge (Va.), Eleanor Roosevelt (Md.), Chester, Caravel Prep (Del.)

Game times: 10 AM - 3 PM (only half the teams play at once)

Group L (Sun., Rec. Center): Constitution, St. Benedict’s (N.J.), Upper Darby, Shipley, Rocktop Academy, Perkiomen School, Bensalem, Cherry Hill East (N.J.)

Game times: 4 PM - 9 PM (only half the teams play at once)


D1 Coverage:

HS Coverage:

Small-College News:

Recruiting News:

Tag(s): Home  High School  Josh Verlin