skip navigation
Screen shot 2015 04 03 at 2.35.51 pm

2017 Jr. All-City Classic participants released

05/18/2017, 5:00pm EDT
By Josh Verlin

Neumann-Goretti's Ahmad Fair (above) was a standout at last year's Jr. All-City Classic. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)

Josh Verlin (@jmverlin)
--

For the sixth straight year, Philly USA Basketball will preclude its All-City Classic showcase event with one for the best rising high school prospects in the region.

The Jr. All-City Classic will take place on Tues., May 30 at Imhotep Charter High School; the two-game affair will begin at 6:45 PM.

This event has always been CoBL's first look at the rising freshman crop, and this year has several familiar names for those who've paid attention the local hoops scene the last few years: Aaron Reddish (Cameron), Jordan Longino (Evan-Eric) and Christian Clover (Chris) all have very talented older brothers; Marvin Harrison Jr. is the son of the former NFL wideout.

Here are this year’s participants in alphabetical order; teams have yet to be created. Height and middle schools in parenthesis:

Mike Anderson (5-7/St. Martin de Porres)
Jahim Bethea (5-6/Robert Morris)
Karim Boyd (5-8/Abington)
Jerome Brewer (6-5/Samuel S. Yellin)
Jameel Brown (6-1/St. Martin de Porres)
Jamar Carroll (6-2/East Camden Mastery Charter)
Aiden Chavis (5-6/Episcopal Academy)
Rasheen Clauk Jr. (6-1/St. Anthony of Padua)
Christian Clover (6-1/Holy Child at Rosemont)
Ihsann Durham (6-2/Boys’ Latin)
Rahsool Diggins Jr. (6-0/DePaul Catholic)
Malik Edwards Jr. (6-0/St. Laurence)
Chris Evans (6-0/St. Francis Cabrini)
Khalil Farmer (6-0/St. Laurence)
Noah Fox (6-0/Tatnall Prep)
Khyree Harmon (5-6/St. Helena)
Marvin Harrison Jr. (6-2/Penn Charter)
Robert Jackson (6-5/Fitler Academic Plus)
Sean Jennings (6-1/St. Alphonus)
Shareef Jones Jr. (5-8/George Read)
Jordan Longino (6-3/Germantown Academy)
Hyseir Miller (5-10/Vare)
Quadir Miller (5-6/St. Martin de Porres)
Maurice Montgomery (6-5/Memphis St. Academy)
Muneer Newton (6-2/St. Anthanius)
Marcus Randolph (6-0/Willingboro)
Aaron Reddish (6-1/Westtown)
Taleeq Robbins (6-1/Gesu)
Lewis Robinson Jr. (5-8/Radnor)
Anthony Saunders (5-7/Martha Washington)
Tyler Seward (6-2/Haverford School)
Daeshon Shepard (5-9/Eisenhower)
Themere Simmons (5-10/Frederick Douglass)
Eisiah Smith (5-8/Gesu)
Jalen Stinson (5-10/Haverford School)
Chris Tomasco (6-7/Moorestown)
Naim Walker (5-7/Martha Washington)
Jalen Warley (5-10/Friends’ Central)
Ahmir Williams (6-4/St. Martin de Porres)
Zaakir Williamson (6-4/St. Francis Cabrini)
Taquan Woodley (6-6/Cooper Poynt)

COBLOG

Latest Headlines

Tag(s): Home  High School  Josh Verlin  Schedule/Standings