Lucas Monroe (above) and Abington are one of the teams to watch in the 2017 NEBL. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)
Josh Verlin (@jmverlin)
--
The Northeast Basketball League is back for the 2017 edition, with 16 area high school programs taking part in one of several spring hoops leagues in the region.
All games will be played at the Mayfair Rec Center: 2990 St. Vincent St., in Northeast Philadelphia.
This year’s participants: Abington (Pa.), Archbishop Wood (Pa.), Bensalem (Pa.), Bishop McDevitt (Pa.), Central Bucks East (Pa.), Central Bucks West (Pa.), Cherokee (Pa.), Council Rock South (Pa.), Cristo Rey (Pa.), Cherry Hill East (N.J.), Father Judge (Pa.), Frankford (Pa.), Imhotep Charter (Pa.), Math, Civics & Sciences (Pa.), Neshaminy (Pa.), Neumann-Goretti (Pa.)
Full schedule:
~~~
Tuesday, May 2
7:00 PM
Court 1: Cherry Hill East vs. Frankford
Court 2: Wood vs. Cristo Rey
8:00 PM
Court 1: Judge vs. CB West
Court 2: Abington vs. McDevitt
Thursday, May 4
7:00 PM
Court 1: MCS vs. CR South
Court 2: Imhotep vs. Bensalem
8:00 PM
Court 1: N-G vs. CB East
Court 2: Cherokee vs. Neshaminy
Tuesday, May 9
7:00 PM
Court 1: Abington vs. CB East
Court 2: N-G vs. Frankford
8:00 PM
Court 1: Cherry Hill East vs. CB West
Court 2: Judge vs. McDevitt
Thursday, May 11
7:00 PM
Court 1: Wood vs. CR South
Court 2: MCS vs. Cristo Rey
8:00 PM
Court 1: Bensalem vs. Neshaminy
Court 2: Cherokee vs. Imhotep
Tuesday, May 16
7:00 PM
Court 1: Abington vs. Frankford
Court 2: McDevitt vs. CB East
8:00 PM
Court 1: N-G vs. CB West
Court 2: Cherry Hill East vs. Judge
Thursday, May 18
7:00 PM
Court 1: Imhotep vs. CR South
Court 2: Bensalem vs. Cristo Rey
8:00 PM
Court 1: Cherokee vs. MCS
Court 2: Neshaminy vs. Wood
Tuesday, May 23
7:00 PM
Court 1: Abington vs. N-G
Court 2: Cherry Hill East vs. McDevitt
8:00 PM
Court 1: Frankford vs. Judge
Court 2: CB West vs. CB East
Thursday, May 25
7:00 PM
Court 1: CR South vs. Cristo Rey
Court 2: Cherokee vs. Bensalem
8:00 PM
Court 1: Neshaminy vs. MCS
Court 2: Wood vs. Imhotep
Tuesday, May 30
7:00 PM
Court 1: N-G vs. Judge
Court 2: Frankford vs. McDevitt
8:00 PM
Court 1: Abington vs. CB West
Court 2: CB East vs. Cherry Hill East
Thursday, June 1
7:00 PM
Court 1: Wood vs. MCS
Court 2: Cristo Rey vs. Cherokee
8:00 PM
Court 1: Neshaminy vs. Imhotep
Court 2: Bensalem vs. CR South
Tuesday, June 6
7:00 PM
Court 1: N-G vs. McDevitt
Court 2: CB East vs. Judge
8:00 PM
Court 1: Abington vs. Cherry Hill East
Court 2: Frankford vs. CB West
Thursday, June 8
7:00 PM
Court 1: Wood vs. Bensalem
Court 2: CR South vs. Cherokee
8:00 PM
Court 1: Imhotep vs. MCS
Court 2: Neshaminy vs. Cristo Rey
Tuesday, June 13
7:00 PM
Court 1: N-G vs. Cherry Hill East
Court 2: Frankford vs. CB East
8:00 PM
Court 1: CB West vs. McDevitt
Court 2: Abington vs. Judge
Thursday, June 15
7:00 PM
Court 1: Imhotep vs. Cristo Rey
Court 2: MCS vs. Bensalem
8:00 PM
Court 1: Wood vs. Cherokee
Court 2: Neshaminy vs. CR South
Tuesday, June 20
7:00 PM
Court 1: McDevitt vs. CR South
Court 2: Cherry Hill East vs. MCS
8:00 PM
Court 1: CB West vs. Cherokee
Court 2: CB East vs. Cristo Rey
Thursday, June 22
7:00 PM
Court 1: Judge vs. Bensalem
Court 2: N-G vs. Imhotep
8:00 PM
Court 1: Wood vs. Abington
Court 2: Frankford vs. Neshaminy
Tag(s): Home Old HS Josh Verlin Boys HS Father Judge Imhotep Math, Civics & Sci. Frankford SOL Patriot (B) Abington Bensalem Council Rock S. Neshaminy