skip navigation
Screen shot 2015 04 03 at 2.35.51 pm

Bullock's PIAA Rankings: Jan. 30, 2017

01/30/2017, 8:00am EST
By Michael Bullock

Naheem McLeod (above) and Plymouth-Whitemarsh are No. 8 in the 6A rankings. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)

Michael Bullock (@thebullp_n)
--

Here’s installment No. 7 of City of Basketball Love’s state rankings, a package that will appear on Mondays throughout the remainder of the regular season.

We did showcase a set of preseason rankings leading up to the opening weekend (Dec. 9-10) and those groupings served as a starting point — since we’re going to continue to shuffle things around after each weekly cycle.

Appearing below are all six of our top 10s, with PIAA district and this season’s record displayed in parentheses. Only those schools competing for PIAA state championships are eligible for ranking purposes.

CITY OF BASKETBALL LOVE STATE BASKETBALL RANKINGS

(records through games of Jan. 29/OW-others to watch/NR-not ranked)

~~~

Previous Rankings: Jan. 23 | Jan. 16 | Jan. 9 | Jan. 2 | Dec. 26 | Dec. 18 |

~~~

CLASS 6A

Playing in his final regular-season home game at Reading’s fabled Geigle Complex, Lonnie Walker scored 20 points Saturday night as Rick Perez’s Red Knights downed Boys’ Latin of Baltimore 82-65. Walker’s output bumped his career points total to 1,559, just 22 shy of the all-time number posted by the great Donyell Marshall. Tyrone Nesby netted a team-high 26 points for the Red Knights, who have reeled off 14 consecutive victories. … Continuing with the milestone trend, Izaiah Brockington became the third player in Archbishop Ryan history to reach 1,000 career points, collecting 14 in a 71-56 triumph over Archbishop Carroll.

No.  School                                           Rec      Pvs
1.     William Allen (11)                       18-0         1
2.     Reading (3)                                 17-2        2                            
3.     Roman Catholic (12)                   16-2        3
4.     Pine-Richland (7)                        18-0        5
5.     Abington (1)                                 16-4        4
6.     Emmaus (11)                                14-3       7
7.     Archbishop Ryan (12)                  15-3        8
8.     Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1)            16-3        6
9.     Hazleton (2)                                 12-2        9
10.   Pocono Mountain West (11)         13-3    OW                              

Checked in: No. 10 Pocono Mountain West.
Checked out: No. 10 Coatesville.

Others to watch: Carlisle (3, 13-6), Central Dauphin East (3, 12-6), Central York (3, 13-7), Chambersburg (3, 11-7), Cheltenham (1, 15-4), Coatesville (1, 13-4), Conestoga (1, 13-4), Council Rock South (1, 12-7), Dallastown (3, 13-6), Downingtown East (1, 12-5), Father Judge (12, 12-5), Fox Chapel (7, 16-1), Governor Mifflin (3, 15-3), Harrisburg (3, 14-5), La Salle College (12, 9-9), Latrobe (7, 14-3), Lebanon (3, 15-3), North Allegheny (7, 11-5), North Hills (7, 14-4), North Penn (1, 15-4), Parkland (11, 11-6), Penn Hills (7, 15-2), Penn Wood (1, 11-6), Pennsbury (1, 13-6), Perkiomen Valley (1, 16-2), Spring-Ford (1, 13-6), St. Joseph’s Prep (12, 12-5), State College (6, 13-3), Stroudsburg (11, 8-6), Williamsport (4, 14-4).

Bullish matchups of the week: No. 8 Plymouth-Whitemarsh will be looking to rebound from its loss Saturday at Class 3A No. 3 Trinity when it visits Suburban One League playmate Cheltenham. … No. 7 Archbishop Ryan will face a pair of Philly Catholic League weekend exams starting Friday at home against Class 3A No. 1 Neumann-Goretti and Sunday on the road at Class 5A hammer Bonner-Prendergast.

~~~


Tyree PIckron (above) and Wood had a terrific week, beating Neumann-Goretti and Emmaus. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)

CLASS 5A

Tyree Pickron’s trey from the left corner with less than a second remaining capped a game-closing 7-0 run as No. 1 Archbishop Wood pocketed a come-from-behind 62-59 victory over Class 6A power Emmaus in the first of five games at Sunday’s Hoop Group showcase in suburban Allentown. Collin Gillespie, who banked 42 points in Wood’s conquest of Neumann-Goretti three days earlier, set up the game-winner. David Kachelries scored 31 points for Emmaus, which led 59-55.

No.  School                                          Rec       Pvs
1.     Archbishop Wood (12)              14-3         1
2.     Abington Heights (2)                 15-2         2
3.     Bangor (11)                               17-1         4
4.     Archbishop Carroll (12)             12-6         3
5.     Mastery Charter North (12)       21-0         5
6.     Chester (1)                                13-4         6
7.     Whitehall (11)                            15-3         8
8.     Meadville (10)                            15-1      OW
9.     Bishop Shanahan (1)                 13-5      OW
10.   Northeastern (3)                         18-2          7

Checked in: No. 8 Meadville/No. 9 Bishop Shanahan.
Checked out: No. 9 Bonner-Prendergast/No. 10 Penncrest.

Others to watch: Bayard Rustin (1, 13-5), Blue Mountain (11, 14-4), Bonner-Prendergast (12, 13-5), Central Mountain (6, 12-4), Chartiers Valley (7, 12-4), Crestwood (2, 11-4), Ephrata (3, 14-5), Great Valley (1, 14-4), Hampton (7, 11-7), Hollidaysburg (6, 10-6), Knoch (7, 10-6), Manheim Central (3, 18-1), Mars (7, 11-7), Martin Luther King (12, 14-7), McKeesport (7, 12-3), Mechanicsburg (3, 16-3), Milton Hershey (3, 13-3), Moon (7, 13-3), Palmyra (3, 18-2), Penncrest (1, 13-5), Pottsville (11, 13-4), Simon Gratz (12, 12-8), Southern Lehigh (11, 14-4), Spring Grove (3, 14-4), Strath Haven (1, 11-6), Upper Merion (1, 12-7), Wissahickon (1, 10-9).

Bullish matchups of the week: No. 2 Abington Heights will finally have its chance to avenge an earlier loss to Class 4A No. 4 Scranton Prep on Tuesday night when Ken Bianchi’s Comets pay a visit to the high-octane Cavaliers. It was tight the first time around, with Prep claiming a 54-51 decision. … No. 8 Meadville also will be involved in a return engagement Tuesday night when the Bulldogs travel to Erie for a scrap with always-dangerous Cathedral Prep. Meadville won the earlier matchup, edging Prep 72-69.

~~~

CLASS 4A

No. 1 Imhotep Charter showcased its powerful lineup on a national stage Saturday night, riding 17 points from Donte Scott and 12 more from South Carolina recruit David Beatty to a 57-48 victory at Montverde (Fla.) Academy. Montverde had won 55 consecutive games at home before colliding with Andre Noble’s Panthers. Rhode Island recruit Daron Russell was tagged the tournament’s most valuable player after leading Imhotep to wins over Rainier Beach (Wash.), Windermere (Fla.) Prep and Montverde.

No.  School                                               Rec      Pvs
1.     Imhotep Charter (12)                      18-2        1
2.     Quaker Valley (7)                            16-1        3
3.     New Castle (7)                                15-2        2
4.     Scranton Prep (2)                            14-2        4
5.     Bethlehem Catholic (11)                  12-4        5
6.     Universal Audenried (12)                 15-3        6
7.     Strong Vincent (10)                          15-2        7
8.     Clearfield (9)                                     16-1        9
9.     Middletown (3)                                  16-2       10
10.   Lancaster Catholic (3)                      15-3         8

Checked in: No one.
Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Beaver Falls (7, 8-7), Belle Vernon (7, 12-4), Berks Catholic (3, 13-4), Bishop McDevitt (3, 12-6), Central Martinsburg (6, 11-3), Central Valley (7, 10-7), Conwell-Egan (12, 9-7), Danville (4, 13-5), Eastern York (3, 14-5), GAR Memorial (2, 11-4), Grove City (10, 13-4), Indiana (7, 12-6), Lehighton (11, 14-4), Lewisburg (4, 13-4), McGuffey (7, 15-3), Meyers (2, 11-4), Nanticoke (2, 11-3), Punxsutawney (9, 12-4), Salisbury (11, 13-5), Selinsgrove (4, 15-3).

Bullish matchups of the week:  Back from its successful journey to Florida, No. 1 Imhotep Charter will close out Philly Public League play with games Tuesday and Friday at home against Class 2A powers Math, Civics and Sciences and Constitution, respectively. … In addition to its dustup Tuesday against Abington Heights, No. 4 Scranton Prep should have an intriguing scrap Saturday against Parkland and all-time leading scorer Sam Iorio. … Those in a really festive mood might want to check into Punxsutawney for Thursday’s ‘Groundhog Day’ festivities, then stick around for another night to see the Chucks host unbeaten Class 1A No. 3 Elk County Catholic.

~~~

CLASS 3A

For those who just might have missed it, Trinity made a strong statement by downing Class 6A No. 6 Plymouth-Whitemarsh 70-64 on Saturday night at home. Timmy Edwards banked 25 points and recent Pace commit Austin Gilbertson chimed in with 23 as Larry Kostelac Jr.’s Shamrocks stretched their winning streak to five games. Tied 64-64 with a minute to go, Trinity closed out the Colonials by rattling off the final six points of the contest. … In Friday night’s 92-55 victory at New Brighton, Lincoln Park’s Nelly Cummings became the 28th player in WPIAL history to score 2,000 career points. The Bowling Green recruit finished with 30.

No.  School                                                Rec      Pvs
1.     Neumann-Goretti (12)                     12-6        1
2.     Del-Val Charter (12)                         16-5        2
3.     Trinity (3)                                          16-2        6
4.     Lincoln Park (7)                                14-4        3
5.     York Catholic (3)                               18-1        4
6.     Valley Forge (1)                                14-4        5
7.     Lancaster Mennonite (3)                  17-2         7
8.     Greenville (10)                                  17-0        8
9.     C.W. North Catholic (7)                     13-4        9
10.  Washington (7)                                   14-3      10

Checked in: No one.
Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Bellwood-Antis (6, 11-5), Central Cambria (6, 11-5), Columbia (3, 13-5), Dunmore (2, 9-6), Erie First Christian (10, 10-7), Everett (5, 11-4), Fairview (10, 16-2), Girard (10, 12-5), Juniata (6, 16-1), Ligonier Valley (6, 15-4), Loyalsock (4, 13-5), Mid Valley (2, 14-2), Mount Carmel (4, 13-5), Notre Dame-Green Pond (11, 12-6), Richland (6, 12-3), Shady Side Academy (7, 13-5), Southmoreland (7, 14-3), Wellsboro (4, 15-3), Westmont Hilltop (6, 12-5).

Bullish matchups of the week: No. 3 Trinity could be crowned Mid-Penn Capital Division by the end of the week if the Shamrocks can get past Class 4A No. 10 Middletown and a dangerous Milton Hershey outfit. … On Friday, No. 6 Valley Forge will host Class 2A No. 6 Church Farm in a key Bicentennial League encounter.

~~~

CLASS 2A

With Tamir Green banking 16 points, Maurice Waters chipping in 15 and several players converting free throws in the closing moments, Constitution spent Tuesday squeezing past Math, Civics & Sciences 72-69 in Part 2 of the ongoing duel between the Philly Public League hammers. As a result, Rob Moore’s Generals have moved back atop the Class 2A rankings. They’ve also won six of seven since falling to MCS earlier this month, while Dan Jackson’s Mighty Elephants are just 5-6 since then.

No.  School                                                 Rec      Pvs
1.     Constitution (12)                               13-5         2
2.     Math, Civics & Sciences (12)           14-7         1
3.     Greensburg C.C. (7)                         16-0         3
4.     Sewickley Academy (7)                    13-3         4
5.     Bishop Canevin (7)                           14-3         5
6.     Church Farm (1)                               12-6         6
7.     Our Lady Sacred Heart (7)                11-5          7
8.     Marian Catholic (11)                          14-2          8
9.     Bishop McCort (6)                              13-2          9
10.   Coudersport (9)                                  16-0       10

Checked in: No one.
Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Bishop Guilfoyle (6, 9-4), Brockway (9, 11-5), California (7, 14-3), Cambridge Springs (10, 14-2), Chartiers-Houston (7, 13-4), Clarion (9, 11-4), Clarion-Limestone (9, 13-4), Delco Christian (1, 10-7), Fort Cherry (7, 12-5), Holy Cross (2, 8-7), Keystone (9, 13-3), Laurel (7, 13-5), McConnellsburg (5, 14-3), Moshannon Valley (6, 14-2), Motivation (12, 13-7), Neshannock (7, 11-6), North Penn-Mansfield (4, 16-3), Paul Robeson (12, 12-9), Ridgway (9, 14-3), Rocky Grove (10, 14-2), Shenandoah Valley (11, 16-2), Wilmington (10, 10-7).

Bullish matchups of the week: Sitting tied atop the WPIAL’s Section 3 standings, No. 5 Bishop Canevin will play host to No. 4 Sewickley Academy in a game that likely will decide the eight-team loop’s regular-season title. Sewickley won the earlier meeting 82-75. … No. 8 Marian Catholic has a couple of testy encounters in store, as the Colts will entertain dangerous Jim Thorpe on Monday night and spend Friday night at Shenandoah Valley.

~~~

CLASS 1A

Nate DaCanal became the sixth player in Elk County Catholic boys’ basketball history to amass 1,000 career points Wednesday night, totaling 12 points as Aaron Straub’s Crusaders routed Bradford 78-38. DaCanal banked eight points two nights later as ECC decked Johnsonburg 56-38, upping his career total to 1,009 points.

No.  School                                                Rec      Pvs
1.     Kennedy Catholic (10)                    14-1        1
2.     St. John Neumann (4)                     14-0        2
3.     Elk County Catholic (9)                   16-0        3
4.     York Country Day (3)                       13-3        6
5.     Monessen (7)                                   10-6        4
6.     Saltsburg (6)                                    16-1        5
7.     Shanksville-Stonycreek (5)              17-1        7
8.     Faith Christian (1)                            15-2        8
9.     Lourdes Regional (4)                       13-5        9
10.   Vincentian (7)                                   13-3     OW

Checked in: No. 10 Vincentian.
Checked out: No. 10 Southern Fulton.

Others to watch: Clairton (7, 12-4), Cornell (7, 14-4), Ferndale (6, 15-2), Jenkintown (1, 9-7), Lancaster Country Day (3, 13-4), Lancaster County Christian (3, 13-4), Lincoln Leadership (11, 13-6), Millville (4, 14-2), Rochester (7, 11-5), Sankofa Freedom (12, 13-8), Shade (5, 12-5), Southern Fulton (5, 12-3), Turkeyfoot Valley (5, 13-3), Union (7, 13-4).

Bullish matchups of the week: We’re going to look ahead to Saturday, when No. 1 Kennedy Catholic welcomes Class 2A No. 1 Constitution to Hermitage for what could be a real dandy. … Meanwhile, No. 7 Shanksville-Stonycreek will put its 16-game winning streak on the line Tuesday night at home against Turkeyfoot Valley. Robert Snyder’s Vikings won earlier this month at Turkeyfoot Valley by a 74-54 count.


D1 Coverage:

HS Coverage:

Recruiting News:

Tag(s): Home  High School  Michael Bullock  PIAA Rankings  Schedule/Standings  BAL Constitution   Church Farm  Valley Forge  Catholic League  Archbishop Carroll  Archbishop Ryan  Archbishop Wood   Bonner-Prendergast  Father Judge  Neumann-Goretti  Roman Catholic  Bishop Shanahan  Coatesville  Delaware Valley  Chester  Perkiomen Valley  Public League A  Constitution  Del-Val  Imhotep  Math, Civics & Sci.  Cheltenham  Plymouth Whitemarsh  North Penn  SOL National  Abington