Tyler Norwood (above) and Penncrest are hosting the Delco Shootout on Saturday. (Photo: Josh Verlin/CoBL)
Josh Verlin (@jmverlin)
--
Penncrest High School plays host to the Delco Hoops Showcase this Saturday, with two dozen area teams coming to the Media, Pa. school for a long day of preseason action.
It’s a good representation of the region, with teams from the Catholic League, Suburban One League, Central League, Friends’ Schools’ League, Ches-Mont, Del-Val and more all taking part, including several league contenders and Division I talent.
Here’s the complete list of teams participating (all teams from Pa. unless otherwise noted): Abington Friends, Bonner-Prendergast, Central Bucks East, Central Bucks West, Chichester, Christian Academy, Church Farm, Conestoga, Downingtown East, Friends’ Central, Harriton, Hatboro-Horsham, La Salle, Lower Merion, Marple-Newtown, Methacton, Moorestown (N.J.), Oxford, Penncrest, Pennridge, Ridley, Strath Haven, Sun Valley, West Chester East
The full schedule:
8:00 AM
Main 1: Harriton vs. Sun Valley
Main 2: Oxford vs. C.B. East
Aux: W.C. East vs. Abington Friends
8:55 AM
Main 1: Conestoga vs. La Salle
Main 2: Bonner-Prendergast vs. Church Farm
Aux: Lower Merion vs. C.B. West
9:50 AM
Main 1: Harriton vs. Abington Friends
Main 2: W.C. East vs. Oxford
Aux: C.B. East vs. Sun Valley
10:45 AM
Main 1: Conestoga vs. C.B. West
Main 2: Lower Merion vs. Bonner-Prendergast
Aux: Church Farm vs. La Salle
11:40 AM
Main 1: Sun Valley vs. Abington Friends
Main 2: W.C. East vs. C.B. East
Aux: Oxford vs. Harriton
12:35 PM
Main 1: La Salle vs. C.B. West
Main 2: Lower Merion vs. Church Farm
Aux: Bonner-Prendergast vs. Conestoga
1:30 PM
Main 1: Pennridge vs. Chichester
Main 2: Ridley vs. Hatboro-Horsham
Aux: Methacton vs. Friends’ Central
2:25 PM
Main 1: Penncrest vs. Downingtown East
Main 2: Marple-Newtown vs. Christian Academy
Aux: Strath Haven vs. Moorestown
3:20 PM
Main 1: Pennridge vs. Friends’ Central
Main 2: Methacton vs. Ridley
Aux: Hatboro-Horsham vs. Chichester
4:15 PM
Main 1: Penncrest vs. Moorestown
Main 2: Strath Haven vs. Christian Academy
Aux: Marple-Newtown vs. Downingtown East
5:10 PM
Main 1: Chichester vs. Friends’ Central
Main 2: Methacton vs. Hatboro-Horsham
Aux: Ridley vs. Pennridge
6:05 PM
Main 1: Marple Newtown vs. Moorestown
Main 2: Strath Haven vs. Downingtown East
Aux: Penncrest vs. Christian Academy
Tag(s): Home Old HS Church Farm Bonner-Prendergast La Salle College HS Ridley Conestoga Harriton Lower Merion Penncrest Strath Haven Marple Newtown Great Valley Downingtown East West Chester East Chichester