skip navigation

Michael Bullock's PIAA Rankings

CITY OF BASKETBALL LOVE STATE BASKETBALL RANKINGS

(records through games of Feb. 12/OW-others to watch/NR-not ranked)

~~~

Previous Rankings: Feb. 6 | Jan. 30 | Jan. 23 | Jan. 16 | Jan. 9 | Jan. 2 | Dec. 26 | Dec. 18 |

~~~

CLASS 6A

Tyrone Nesby banked 16 points, including the 1,000th of his career, as Reading extended its winning streak to 17 games Tuesday night with a 78-45 conquest of Berks County rival Wilson. Rick Perez’s Red Knights, up 49-23 at the break, also picked up 12 points apiece from Lonnie Walker and Isiah Cook. Reading will begin chasing its third straight BCIAA championship Monday night against Kutztown.

No.  School                                                     Rec        Pvs
1.     William Allen (11)                       22-1        1
2.     Reading (3)                                20-2        2                           
3.     Abington (1)                               19-4        4
4.     Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1)          20-3        7
5.     Roman Catholic (12)                  18-4        3
6.     Archbishop Ryan (12)                18-4        6
7.     Emmaus (11)                              19-4        5
8.     Hazleton (2)                                17-2        8
9.     Pocono Mountain West (11)       19-3       10                             
10.   Pine-Richland (7)                       21-1        9

Checked in: No one.
Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Carlisle (3, 14-7), Cedar Crest (3, 15-7), Central Bucks West (1, 15-7), Central Dauphin East (3, 14-8), Central York (3, 16-7), Chambersburg (3, 13-8), Cheltenham (1, 17-5), Coatesville (1, 18-4), Conestoga (1, 18-5), Father Judge (12, 16-6), Fox Chapel (7, 19-2), Governor Mifflin (3, 18-4), Harrisburg (3, 16-6), Hempfield (3, 15-7), Latrobe (7, 18-3), Lebanon (3, 18-4), Lower Merion (1, 16-7), McDowell (10, 13-8), North Hills (7, 16-5), North Penn (1, 18-5), Parkland (11, 15-8), Penn Hills (7, 19-3), Penn Wood (1, 15-6), Pennsbury (1, 15-8), Perkiomen Valley (1, 20-3), Spring-Ford (1, 17-6), St. Joseph’s Prep (12, 15-7), State College (6, 17-4), Stroudsburg (11, 13-9), Williamsport (4, 17-4).

Bullish matchups of the week: No. 3 Abington and No. 4 Plymouth-Whitemarsh will collide in Monday night’s Suburban One League championship game. … No. 2 William Allen and No. 9 Pocono Mountain West will meet in one of the East Penn Conference’s semifinal-round scraps Tuesday night at Pleasant Valley.

~~~

CLASS 5A

Antonio Rizzuto booked 10 of his 20 points in the opening quarter as No. 9 Northeastern opened the YAIAA’s eight-team tournament by pounding Littlestown 79-41 in a quarterfinal-round rout at West York. Freshman Nate Wilson and Brandon Coleman added 15 points apiece for the Bobcats, while Freddie Mulbah checked in with 13. Once the YAIAA playoffs come to a close, Northeastern will be the No. 1 seed in District 3’s Class 5A tournament.

No.  School                                                   Rec         Pvs
1.     Archbishop Wood (12)              19-3         1
2.     Bangor (11)                               21-1         2
3.     Abington Heights (2)                 18-3         3
4.     Mastery Charter North (12)       24-0         4
5.     Meadville (10)                            18-1        6
6.     Chester (1)                                17-5         5
7.     Archbishop Carroll (12)             15-7         7
8.     Bishop Shanahan (1)                16-6         8
9.     Northeastern (3)                       21-2      OW
10.   Great Valley (1)                        17-5         9

Checked in: No. 9 Northeastern.
Checked out: No. 10 Whitehall.

Others to watch: Academy Park (1, 12-10), Bayard Rustin (1, 15-7), Blue Mountain (11, 17-5), Bonner-Prendergast (12, 15-7), Central Mountain (6, 15-6), Chartiers Valley (7, 15-6), Crestwood (2, 14-6), East Stroudsburg North (11, 14-9), Ephrata (3, 16-7), Hampton (7, 13-9), Hollidaysburg (6, 13-6), Lampeter-Strasburg (3, 16-7), Manheim Central (3, 19-4), Mars (7, 14-8), Martin Luther King (12, 17-7), McKeesport (7, 17-4), Mechanicsburg (3, 18-4), Milton Hershey (3, 17-4), Moon (7, 16-4), Palmyra (3, 19-3), Penncrest (1, 16-7), Pottsville (11, 17-5), Southern Lehigh (11, 17-5), Spring Grove (3, 18-5), Strath Haven (1, 14-9), Upper Merion (1, 13-10), Whitehall (11, 16-7), Wissahickon (1, 13-9).

Bullish matchups of the week: We’ll tip off the week Monday night with No. 4 Mastery Charter North playing Martin Luther King in the Philadelphia Public League’s Class 5A title game. … No. 8 Bishop Shanahan will take on No. 10 Great Valley Tuesday night in the semifinal round of the Ches-Mont League tournament at Downingtown West. … No. 9 Northeastern makes its return to the top 10 just a few days before running into Class 3A No. 5 York Catholic in the semifinals of the YAIAA playoffs at Red Lion. … Also Wednesday, No. 2 Bangor will square off against Notre Dame-Green Pond in the Colonial League semis at Catasauqua. … Wednesday also will be opening night in the Philly Catholic League playoffs with No. 7 Archbishop Carroll playing host to La Salle College.

~~~

CLASS 4A

Marcus Hooker pocketed 18 points as No. 3 New Castle collared the WPIAL’s Section 2 championship with a 56-52 victory at Beaver Falls. With the victory, Ralph Blundo’s Red Hurricanes stretched their winning streak to five games while halting the five-game run Doug Biega’s Tigers were on. New Castle will chase its sixth consecutive victory Monday night when Class 5A entry Moon pays a visit.

No.  School                                                           Rec          Pvs
1.     Imhotep Charter (12)                       22-2         1
2.     Quaker Valley (7)                             20-2         2
3.     New Castle (7)                                 19-2         3
4.     Scranton Prep (2)                            18-3         4
5.     Bethlehem Catholic (11)                  17-5          5
6.     Strong Vincent (10)                         19-3          6
7.     Universal Audenried (12)                18-4          7
8.     Clearfield (9)                                   21-1          8
9.     Berks Catholic (3)                           17-5      OW
10.   Lancaster Catholic (3)                    18-4          9

Checked in: No. 9 Berks Catholic.
Checked out: No. 10 Middletown.

Others to watch: Beaver Falls (7, 11-8), Belle Vernon (7, 16-6), Berwick (2, 14-6), Bishop McDevitt (3, 16-6), Central Martinsburg (6, 13-6), Danville (4, 15-7), GAR Memorial (2, 16-4), Grove City (10, 16-5), Harbor Creek (10, 15-6), Huntingdon (6, 14-8), Indiana (7, 15-7), Lehighton (11, 16-6), Lewisburg (4, 16-6), McGuffey (7, 17-5), Meyers (2, 14-5), Middletown (3, 18-4), Nanticoke (2, 14-6), Salisbury (11, 18-5), Selinsgrove (4, 18-4).

Bullish matchups of the week: Everything will get going in a hurry Monday, when No. 1 Imhotep Charter and No. 6 Audenried meet to decide the Philadelphia Public League’s Class 4A champion. … New No. 9 Berks Catholic also will be in action Monday when Snip Esterly’s Saints take on Twin Valley in the quarterfinals of the BCIAA playoffs at Wilson West Lawn. … No. 10 Lancaster Catholic will wrap up Monday’s hectic schedule, colliding with Lampeter-Strasburg in the quarterfinals of the Lancaster-Lebanon League’s eight-team postseason tournament.

~~~

CLASS 3A

With John Gillespie, Carter Hurst and Isaac Beers cracking double figures Tuesday night — Gillespie tacked up 11 points while Hurst and Beers added 10 apiece — No. 7 Lancaster Mennonite squeezed past Lancaster Catholic 55-54 to win the Lancaster-Lebanon League’s Section 3 championship. … Bowling Green recruit Nelly Cummings uncorked yet another memorable effort Friday night, pocketing a school-record 50 points as No. 4 Lincoln Park popped Pittsburgh Central Catholic 93-72. Cummings’ performance was highlighted by eight treys.

No.  School                                                            Rec        Pvs
1.     Neumann-Goretti (12)                     16-6        1
2.     Del-Val Charter (12)                        19-5        2
3.     Trinity (3)                                         20-2        3
4.     Lincoln Park (7)                               18-4        4
5.     York Catholic (3)                              21-1        5
6.     Valley Forge (1)                               18-4        6
7.     Lancaster Mennonite (3)                 20-2         7
8.     Washington (7)                                18-3      10
9.     Greenville (10)                                 20-1        8
10.   C.W. North Catholic (7)                   16-5        9

Checked in: No one.
Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Bellwood-Antis (6, 15-5), Central Cambria (6, 14-6), Columbia (3, 16-6), Dunmore (2, 14-7), Fairview (10, 18-3), Girard (10, 14-7), Holy Redeemer (2, 12-8), Juniata (6, 17-4), Ligonier Valley (6, 17-6), Loyalsock (4, 16-5), MaST Community Charter (12, 17-5), Mid Valley (2, 19-2), New Hope-Solebury (1, 13-9), Notre Dame-Green Pond (11, 16-7), Richland (6, 17-4), Shady Side Academy (7, 16-5), Southmoreland (7, 18-4), Wellsboro (4, 20-3), Westmont Hilltop (6, 14-7).

Bullish matchup of the week: No. 7 Lancaster Mennonite will open the L-L playoffs Monday night at home against surging Manheim Twp. … Also on Monday, No. 8 Washington will close out its regular-season campaign against crosstown playmate Trinity. … Finally on Monday, No. 2 Del-Val Charter will meet up with World Communications in the Philly Public League’s Class 3A championship game. … No. 3 Trinity (District 3) will open the Mid-Penn Conference tournament against State College. … No. 5 York Catholic will continue its drive toward a YAIAA postseason championship Wednesday night, taking on Northeastern.

~~~

CLASS 2A

Neal McDermott poured in 26 points and Ben Hertzog added 14 more Friday night as No. 3 Greensburg Central Catholic collared the WPIAL’s Section 1 championship — the Centurions have won eight straight section titles — with a 65-47 victory over Jeannette. One day later, in a showcase at Penn Hills, Greg Bisignani’s Centurions popped four players into double figures in a 65-59 conquest of Pittsburgh’s Obama Academy. Chasing the school’s first perfect regular season, GCC will try to make that happen Monday night at home with a victory over Shady Side Academy.

No.  School                                                               Rec        Pvs
1.     Constitution (12)                                15-8         1
2.     Math, Civics & Sciences (12)            16-8         2
3.     Greensburg C.C. (7)                          21-0         3
4.     Bishop Canevin (7)                            18-4         4
5.     Sewickley Academy (7)                     17-4         5
6.     Marian Catholic (11)                          19-3         6
7.     Our Lady Sacred Heart (7)                14-6         8
8.     Church Farm (1)                                14-8         9
9.     Coudersport (9)                                 22-0       10
10.   Shenandoah Valley (11)                   19-3      OW

Checked in: No. 10 Shenandoah Valley.
Checked out: No. 7 Bishop McCort.

Others to watch: Bishop Guilfoyle (6, 14-5), Bishop McCort (6, 17-4), Blue Ridge (2, 15-4), Brockway (9, 14-8), California (7, 18-3), Cambridge Springs (10, 18-2), Chartiers-Houston (7, 17-4), Christopher Dock (1, 14-8), Clarion (9, 14-6), Clarion-Limestone (9, 17-4), Delco Christian (1, 12-10), Fort Cherry (7, 15-6), Halifax (3, 13-9), Holy Cross (2, 12-8), Keystone (9, 16-4), Mahanoy Area (11, 13-9), Masterman (12, 19-5), McConnellsburg (5, 18-3), Moshannon Valley (6, 19-2), Motivation (12, 15-9), Neshannock (7, 14-7), North Penn-Mansfield (4, 19-5), Ridgway (9, 18-3), Rocky Grove (10, 18-2), Wilmington (10, 14-7).

Bullish matchups of the week: Philadelphia’s High School of the Future will serve as the venue Monday when No. 1 Constitution and No. 2 Math, Civics & Sciences collide for the third time in the Philly Public League’s Class 2A championship. The season series is tied 1-1. … No. 6 Marian Catholic will open the Schuylkill League Wednesday night at Pottsville’s Martz Hall against Blue Mountain.

~~~

CLASS 1A

Drew Magestro collected 22 points, Maceo Austin tacked on 20 more and 6-7 Marcin Wiszomirski dropped in 17 as No. 1 Kennedy Catholic registered an 81-70 victory over Class 4A No. 6 Strong Vincent Saturday night at home. Magestro and Austin also shared 13 assists for the Golden Eagles, who pocketed their 14th win in succession. David Morris racked up 28 points for Strong Vincent, which lost for the first time against a Pennsylvania opponent and had its 16-game win streak halted. … Frankie Plowman banked 24 points, including the 1,000th of his career, as No. 5 Saltsburg rallied for an 80-75 victory over Ligonier Valley in Friday night’s Heritage Conference title game at IUP. Dan Shirley added 21 points and Nick Porter 20 for Don Stitt’s Trojans, who parlayed a 23-7 closing kick into the title game success.

No.  School                                                           Rec        Pvs
1.     Kennedy Catholic (10)                    19-1        1
2.     St. John Neumann (4)                     20-0        2
3.     Elk County Catholic (9)                   21-0        3
4.     Monessen (7)                                  15-6        4
5.     Saltsburg (6)                                    21-1        5
6.     York Country Day (3)                       16-4        6
7.     Shanksville-Stonycreek (5)              20-1        7
8.     Faith Christian (1)                            20-2        8
9.     Lourdes Regional (4)                       17-5        9
10.   Vincentian (7)                                   18-3     10

Checked in: No one.
Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Clairton (7, 16-5), Cornell (7, 17-5), Ferndale (6, 19-2), Girard College (1, 15-8), Jenkintown (1, 15-7), Lancaster Country Day (3, 15-6), Lancaster County Christian (3, 17-4), Lincoln Leadership (11, 13-8), Millville (4, 18-3), Rochester (7, 14-6), Sankofa Freedom (12, 14-9), Shade (5, 15-6), Southern Fulton (5, 17-4), Sullivan County (4, 13-7), Turkeyfoot Valley (5, 16-5), Union (7, 16-5), Williamsburg (6, 12-8).

Bullish matchups of the week: Fresh off capturing the Heritage Conference’s postseason championship with a come-from-behind victory over Ligonier Valley, No. 5 Saltsburg will prep for the District 6 Class 1A tournament Monday night by entertaining Jeannette. … Monday night’s slate also includes a scrap between No. 4 Monessen and Class 3A No. 9 Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic. … No. 1 Kennedy Catholic also is scheduled to be in action Monday night at Latrobe. … No. 9 Lourdes will open the Schuylkill League playoffs Wednesday night against Pottsville.

D1 Coverage

Small College News

Recruiting News